Current Affairs - February 11, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 11, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 11, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 11, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 11, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 11, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 11, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following won the first-ever Khelo India Ice Hockey Championship?

A. Ladakh Scouts
B. ITBP
C. BSF
D. CISF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ladakh Scouts won the first-ever Khelo India Ice Hockey Championship after defeating Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) 3-2 in the final at NDS Indoor stadium on February 9.

2. 

What is the age of Kalitara Mandal, the oldest voter of Delhi?

A. 102
B. 110
C. 114
D. 119

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

110-years-old Kalitara Mandal, the oldest voter of Delhi, casted her vote at SDMC Primary School, Chittaranjan Park in Greater Kailash assembly constituency. Kalitara Mandal, born in 1908, said that "I have always cast my vote ever since I received my voter ID. I feel happy while casting vote. It gives me power. I wish each and every citizen casts his vote."

3. 

Which state is to set up "Bharosacentre" to "monitor the impact of social media on youth"?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Minister Aditi Tatkare on February 9 said a "bharosacentre" comprising a psychologist, woman police officer and counsellor would be set up in the state's Raigad district to "monitor the impact of social media on youth".She was speaking against the backdrop of a 25-year-old woman lecturer who was set ablaze and left battling for life by a stalker on February 3 in Hinganghat town in Wardha.

4. 

Who won men's singles title at the Tata Open Maharashtra tennis tournament?

A. Jiri Vesely
B. Lukas Rosol
C. Steve Darcis
D. Egor Gerasimov

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jiri Vesely of Czech Republic produced a dominating show to beat Egor Gerasimov of Belarus and clinch his first ATP Tour singles title in five years at the Tata Open Maharashtra tennis tournament on February 9. Vesely won the men's singles summit clash 7-6 (7-2), 5-7, 6-3 at MhalungeBalewadi Stadium.

5. 

Who recently became the youngest bowler to take a hat-trick in Test cricket?

A. Naseem Shah
B. Abu Jayed
C. Saif Hassan
D. Mohammad Abbas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan's 16-year-old paceman Naseem Shah became the youngest bowler to take a Test hat-trick as the hosts closed on victory over Bangladesh in Rawalpindi. Shah's intervention late on the third day saw Bangladesh collapse from 124-2 to 126-6 in their second innings, still trailing by 86 runs.

6. 

Which state's pollution control board's real time pollution monitoring system wins National e-Governance Award 2019-20?

A. Assam
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Pollution Control Board's Real Time Pollution Monitoring System (RTPMS) has bagged the National e-Governance Award 2019-20 from the Centre.APPCB Member-Secretary Vivek Yadav received the award from Union Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ajay Sawhney at the 23rd National Conference on e-Governance in Mumbai.

7. 

A new cricket stadium of international standards has been inaugurated at _________ in Tamil Nadu?

A. Coimbatore
B. Erode
C. Salem
D. Vellore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new cricket stadium of international standards was inaugurated in Salem on February 9 by Tamil Nadu chief minister K Palaniswami. The stadium is located just off the Chennai-Salem highway and some 24 km from Salem town.

8. 

Ministry of Civil Aviationflagged off first Heli Services under UDAN in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) operationalized the first-ever helicopter services from Dehradun's Sahastradhara helipad to Gauchar and Chinyalisaur. It was flagged off under the Regional Connectivity Scheme - UdeDesh Ka AamNagrik (RCS-UDAN) of Government of India. The aim of the heli routes in the Uttrakhand region is in line with the government's objective to enhance the aerial connectivity of the hilly areas in the country.

9. 

According to theIndia Justice Report-2019, which state has been ranked first on the capacity of justice delivery system among states with a population of less than one crore?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra is the top state in delivering justice to its citizens followed by Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Punjab and Haryana in the first ever ranking of states on their capacity to deliver justice to citizens.The list of seven small states (population less than one crore each) was topped by Goa, followed by Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh.

10. 

National Deworming day is observed on which date?

A. 9th February
B. 10th February
C. 11th February
D. 12th February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Deworming day is observed on 10 February. The main objective of the day is to deworm all preschool and school-age children between 1-19 years of age through the platform of schools and Anganwadi Center. The day aims to improve the overall health, nutritional status, access to education and quality of life of the children.

11. 

Giriraj Kishore, who recently died at 82 was a writer of which language?

A. Bengali
B. Odiya
C. Hindi
D. Urdu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran writer and academician Giriraj Kishore passed away on February 9 at his residence following a prolonged illness. He was 82-years-old. A Padma Shri awardee, Giriraj had written ''PahlaGirmitiya''. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath condoled the death of the acclaimed author.

12. 

Who is the author of the book 'A Child of Destiny: An Autobiography'?

A. Amit Abraham
B. Devendra Singh
C. Ramakrishna Rao
D. GirishwarMisra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu expressed deep anguish over recent happenings in some legislatures and Parliament in which members resorted to acrimonious behaviour. Addressing the gathering after releasing a book titled, 'A Child of Destiny', an autobiography penned by Prof. K. Ramakrishna Rao, an educationist, Naidu said that he was perturbed by the "vitriolic language" used by members against their opponents and underscored that they were only political rivals and not enemies.

13. 

Who became the youngest girl in the world to summit Mt. Aconcagua?

A. JaahnaviSriperambuduru
B. Shivangi Pathak
C. Nahida Manzoor
D. Kaamya Karthikeyan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kaamya Karthikeyan, a 12-year-old girl, became the youngest girl in the world to summit Mt. Aconcagua. She summited the mountain peak of 6962 m height on 1 February 2020.Kaamya Karthikeyan is a class VII student of Navy Children School (NCS), Mumbai. She has had years of physical and mental preparation along with regular participation in adventure sports combined with strong character.

14. 

Who had been adjudged "Player of the Series" for theICC U-19 World Cup?

A. Akbar Ali
B. Sushant Mishra
C. Parvez Hossain Emon
D. Yashasvi Jaiswal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yashasvi Jaiswal, was named the player of the series after he finished on top of the run chart in 2020 Under-19 World Cup. In addition to his 400 runs in the series, Yashasvi also took 3 wickets in the tournament.

15. 

23rd National Conference on e-Governance was recently organized in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 23rd edition of the annual National Conference on e-Governance has been inaugurated by Minister for Environment, Tourism & Protocol, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Aaditya Thackeray at National Sports Club of India Worli, Mumbai on 7 Feb, 2020.

16. 

World Pulses Day is observed on which date?

A. 9th February
B. 10th February
C. 11th February
D. 12th February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Pulses Day is a designated United Nations global event to recognize the importance of pulses (chickpeas, dry beans, lentils, dry peas and lupins among others) as a global food. It has been proclaimed on February 10 of each year since 2019 by the General Assembly of the United Nations on December 20, 2018.

17. 

Who has set the new world record of 6.17 metres in men's pole vault?

A. Sam Kendricks
B. Piotr Lisek
C. Armand Duplantis
D. Renaud Lavillenie

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Armand Duplantis, a 20-year-old Louisiana native who has been as shrewd in choosing the nation he represents as he has been in choosing his fiberglass poles, broke the world record in the pole vault with a jump of 20 feet 2¾ inches, or 6.17 meters.

18. 

Guru Ravidas Jayanti is celebrated on which date?

A. 9th February
B. 10th February
C. 11th February
D. 12th February

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Guru Ravidas Jayanti is celebrated on 9 February 2020. The day is celebrated on the full moon day in the month of Magh (Magh Purnima). In India, this day is a holiday in the regions of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, and Punjab. To mark his birth anniversary, processions carrying his portrait took place in the streets of Seer Govardhanpur.

19. 

A. Surya Prakash, who recently demitted office, was the chairman of which organisation?

A. Bharat Electronics Limited
B. Dainik Jagran
C. Prasar Bharati
D. Doordarshan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prasar Bharati bid farewell to its chairman A. Surya Prakash, who has completed a two-term stint that began in 2014.Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javdekar expressed his appreciation forSurya Prakash on the completion of his two consecutive terms in office and felicitated him by remembering his valuable contribution to the organisation, the Prasar Bharati said in a tweet.

20. 

What is the name of theworld's cheapest gunshot locator developed by the Indian Army anda private firm?

A. Sahil
B. Vivek
C. Trishul
D. Parth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army's College of Military Engineering with a private firm developed the gun shot locators called "Parth". These are much cheaper than theones imported. The device was showcased at DefExpo 2020.The cost of the device developed is around 3 lakhs. When these devices are replaced with the imported ones, the costs are around Rs 65 lakhs. The device is capable of locating a bullet from a distance of 400 metres and will help to neutralize in a faster way.