Current Affairs - January 18, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 18, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 18, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 18, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 18, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 18, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 18, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who recently announced USD 1 billion investment in India to help bring small and medium businesses online?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Bill Gates
C. Sundar Pichai
D. Elon Musk

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amazon.com Inc chief Jeff Bezos on January 15 announced USD 1 billion (over Rs 7,000 crore) investment in India to help bring small and medium businesses online and committed to exporting USD 10 billion worth of India-made goods by 2025.

2. 

Who has been elected as a bureau member of IUPAC?

A. CNR Rao
B. Ajay K. Sood
C. Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar
D. Bipul Behari Saha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A noted chemist Bipul Behari Saha has been elected as a bureau member of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC). He will serve for a period of 2020-23. Currently, he is serving as the Director-R&D, L.R. Research Laboratories Pvt Ltd, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of NACL Industries Limited, Hyderabad.

3. 

Liang Jun, a famous tractor driver who recently died at 91 belonged to which country?

A. Japan
B. North Korea
C. China
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China's first and oldest female tractor driver Liang Jun, whose image features on Renminbi currency notes, dies at 91.

4. 

Who has been conferred with 29th Saraswati Samman?

A. Gobind Malhi
B. KiratBabani
C. Ram Punjwani
D. Vasdev Mohi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sindhi writer Vasdev Mohi has conferred with 29th SaraswatiSamman for his short stories collection 'Chequebook'. The short stories collection talks about the agonies and sufferings of marginalized sections of the society.

5. 

With which bank Assam has signed $88 mn loan agreement to implement the Inland Water Transport Project?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. Bank of China
D. Standard Chartered

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Bank signed an $88 million loan agreement with the Government of India and the Government of Assam on 16 January 2020. The loan is to help modernize Assam's passenger ferry sector that runs on its rivers including the Brahmaputra and implement Inland Water Transport Project.

6. 

First session of India-Norway DIT was held in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Ghaziabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first Session of India-Norway Dialogue on Trade & Investment (DTI) was held in New Delhi on 15-16 January 2020. The session was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Nidhi Mani Tripathi, and Director General, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Mr. ErlingRimestad.

7. 

Who is the author of 'Life's Amazing Secrets'?

A. N. Prabhakaran
B. Gaur Gopal Das
C. Richa Jha
D. Krishna Trilok

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Non-Fiction Award at Crossword Book Awards 2020- GAUR GOPAL DAS for 'Life's Amazing Secrets'

8. 

Who won the 2019 ICC's Cricketer of The Year Award?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ben Stokes
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Pat Cummins

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

England allrounder Ben Stokes has won the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for the ICC player of the year after playing starring roles in the side's maiden 50-over World Cup triumph and one-wicket win in the Leeds Test during the Ashes in 2019.

9. 

Who flagged off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen and Turbo Armoured System Complex in Gujarat?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh flagged off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Armoured System Complex at Hazira, Gujarat on 16 January 2020. The participation of the private sector in defence manufacturing is toward fulfilling the government's commitment to make India an arms manufacturing hub and net defence exporter.

10. 

Annual bull taming event 'Jallikattu' recently began in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Annual bull taming event 'Jallikattu' began on January 16 in Madurai, Tamil Nadu on the occasion of Pongal.

11. 

Dmitry Medvedev, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Mongolia
C. Russia
D. North Macedonia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The principal ministers of the Russian government, from Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev on down, resigned on January 15 in a move designed to ease a constitutional overhaul recently proposed by President Vladimir Putin. The president accepted Medvedev's resignation and said he would appoint his longtime loyalist to the Russian Security Council.

12. 

SCI-FFI 2020being held at which city?

A. Chennai
B. Panaji
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fifth edition of Science Film Festival of India (SCI-FFI) 2020 kick-off in Panaji, Goa on 15 January 2020. The four-day-long festival was inaugurated by Chief Minister, Dr. Paramod Sawant and will end on 18 January.

13. 

Which of the following conducted the exercise Winged Raider?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Naval Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army conducted the airborne Exercise Winged Raider in the North-Eastern theatre on 10 January 2020. It is the Army's biggest airborne exercise. It comprises of more than 500 special forces troops.

14. 

Scientists of Zoological Survey of India have discovered three new species of frogs in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a report recently published in a science journal, these three species of tiny frogs were discovered by scientists of Zoological Survey of India in Arunachal Pradesh. The new species discovered from Talle Valley Wildlife Sanctuary have been named as 'Liuranahimalayana', 'Liuranaindica' and 'Liuranaminuta'.

15. 

'Vigyan Samagam' has been scheduled to be held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Patna
C. Pune
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A multi-venue mega-science exhibition 'Vigyan Samagam' has been scheduled to be held in New Delhi from 21 January to 20 March 2020 at the National Science Centre (NSC), New Delhi. The first-of-its-kind exhibition is being hosted in Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, and Delhi from May 2019 to March 2020.

16. 

Who won the Children's Books Award at the Crossword Book Awards 2020?

A. Shanta Gokhale
B. Sudha Murty
C. Madhuri Vijay
D. Twinkle Khanna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Children's Books Award - SUDHA MURTY for 'The Upside-Down King'

17. 

Which of the following is to host an International Conclave on Globalizing Indian Thought?

A. IIM Bangalore
B. IIM Ahmedabad
C. IIM Kozhikode
D. IIM Raipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An International Conclave on Globalising Indian Thought from 16-18 January 2020. It is organized by the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIM Kozhikode), Kerala. It was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi through video conferencing.

18. 

Annual Global Risks Report is a report released by which organisation?

A. WEF
B. UNESCO
C. World Bank
D. UNDP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Annual Global Risks Report of Geneva-based WEF identifies 5 global risks: extreme weather events, human-made environmental disasters, major biodiversity loss, natural disasters, and failure of climate change mitigation and adaptation.

19. 

A new species of bone-eating worm has been discovered in the which place?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Bay of Biscay
C. Gulf of Mexico
D. Gulf of Alaska

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists discovered a new species of bone-eating worm during a study to investigate the deep ocean's ecosystem. The bone-eating worm is yet to be named. It is the first of its kind found in the Gulf of Mexico.