Current Affairs - January 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the recent census at the Bhitarkanika National Park in Odisha, the population of salt water (or estuarine) crocodiles have increased to 1,757 as compared to 1,742 in 2018.

2. 

What is the theme of the 28th edition of New Delhi World Book Fair 2020?

A. Environment and Climate Change
B. Books for Readers with Special Needs
C. Manushi - Books Written on and by Women
D. Gandhi: TheWriters' Writer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' inaugurates the 28th edition of New Delhi World Book Fair 2020. Theme: Gandhi: The Writers' Writer.

3. 

Which company will buy 75% stake in Krishnapatnam Port?

A. Adani
B. GVK
C. GMR Group
D. Reliance Industries Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's largest private sector port operator agreed to buy a 75% stake in Krishnapatnam Port Co. Ltd (KPCL) at an enterprise value of 13,500 crores.Krishnapatnam Port is located in southern Andhra Pradesh and is a multi-cargo facility.

4. 

How many UPI transactions were made in the month of December?

A. 3.7 billion
B. 1.8 billion
C. 2.4 billion
D. 1.3 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Unified Payments Interface (UPI) raised 1.3 billion transactions in December at National Payments Corp. of India (NPCI). These transactions were 7% higher than in October and 111% higher on a year-on-year basis.

5. 

How many military reserve troops have been called by Australian PM Morrison to combat raging bush fire?

A. 1000
B. 2000
C. 3000
D. 4000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on January 5 established a National Bushfire Recovery Agency to co-ordinate recovery efforts ranging from rebuilding infrastructure to providing mental health support even as authorities struggled to tackle the raging bushfire crisis which has so far claimed the lives of 24 people.On January 4, he called up 3,000 military reserve troops to combat the bushfires, the first time that reservists were called up in such a large number "in the living memory".

6. 

Which Indian all-rounder has recently retired from all forms of cricket?

A. Ravindra Jadeja
B. Irfan Pathan
C. Krunal Pandya
D. Suresh Raina

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All-rounder Irfan Pathan on January 4 announced his retirement from all forms of cricket, ending an injury-ridden career that prevented him from realising his true potential.The 35-year-old's retirement was on expected lines, considering he last played a competitive game in February 2019 during the Syed Mushtaq Ali trophy for Jammu and Kashmir.

7. 

Who recently became only the fourth batsman to hit six sixes in an over in T20 cricket?

A. Leo Carter
B. Tim Seifert
C. Daniel Flynn
D. Craig Cachopa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Canterbury batsman Leo Carter hit six sixes in an over on January 5, becoming only the fourth batsman to achieve the feat in T20 cricket, both domestic and international. The unfortunate bowler on this occasion was left-arm spinner Anton Devcich, bowling for Northern Districts, during the T20 Super Smash tournament at Hagley Oval in Christchurch.

8. 

Who won the Global child prodigy award 2020?

A. Sucheta Satish
B. Preeti Shenoy
C. Sudha Murty
D. Anita Nair

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Dubai-based Indian girl, Sucheta Satish (14), who sings in 120 languages,has won the '100 Global Child Prodigy Award 2020' in the category of singing.The award ceremony was held in Ashok Hotel, Delhi.

9. 

Which state won the men's title at the senior National volleyball championships?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the men's final, Tamil Nadu dashed the hopes of Railways, winning 3-1 (25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23). Kerala men, who lost to Railways in the semifinal, finished third by defeating Karnataka in the losers' final (25-21, 26-24, 25-19).

10. 

Which company will be manufacturing LED TVs for Samsung India Electronics?

A. NTL Electronics
B. Cubix Control Systems
C. Dixon Technologies
D. GSP Electronics

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

South Korean electronics Samsung and Noida-based Dixon Technologies jointly manufacture LED televisions in India. The electronics maker will manufacture television sets for the consumer goods giant at its facility in Tirupati.

11. 

Turtle rehabilitation Centre is to be set up in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In January 2020, a turtle rehabilitation Centre is to be set up in Bihar's Bhagalpur forest. The centre will shelter more than 500 turtles and is to be spread over half a hectare.

12. 

ISRO has set up an academic centre to provide 2 crore grants at which institute?

A. NIT Trichy
B. NIT Delhi
C. NIT Surathkal
D. NIT Warangal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) set up a regional academic center for space at the National Institute of Technology (NITK) at Surathkal in Karnataka's southwest Dakshina Kannada district. ISRO will provide two crore grants annually to NIT for the R&D projects and promotional activities throughout the year.

13. 

Bhim Chandra Jana was a freedom fighter who recently died at 107. He belonged to which state?

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Centenarian freedom fighter Bhim Chandra Jana has died of old age-related ailments in West Bengal's Howrah district. He died at his residence in Marotala under Shyampur police station limits. Jana was 107 and is survived by six sons and six daughters and their children.

14. 

Hameed Khan, who recently passed away at 67 was a famous person of which field?

A. Tabla Player
B. Sitarist
C. Pianist
D. Flutist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hameed Khan, a noted sitar exponent and descendant of renowned sitarist UstadRahimat Khan, passed away at his residence in Dharwad on January 4. He was 69. He is survived by wife Fareeda, son Mohsin Khan (a musician) and daughter Arma Khan (an artist).

15. 

Who recently launched awareness campaign on CAA in Jaipur?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on January 5 launched a door-to-door awareness campaign on the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) in Jaipur. She launched the campaign at Kagzimohalla, Khudabaksh chowk in Sanganer and accused the Opposition of spreading misinformation about the new citizenship law.

16. 

Which of the following mountaineers recently climbed Mt. Vinson Massif?

A. Prince Kapoor
B. Anamika Singhal
C. Malavath Poorna
D. Aditya Majumdar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Malavath Poorna, who has won laurels for scaling Mount Everest thereby becoming the youngest girl in the world to achieve the feat, has added another feather to her cap by conquering Mt. Vinson Massif, the Antarctica continents highest mountain peak (4,987 metres).

17. 

Zoran Zaev, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Albania
B. Montenegro
C. North Macedonia
D. Moldova

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On January 3, 2020 North Macedonia Prime Minister (PM) Zoran Zaev submitted his resignation. His resignation paves a way to form a new caretaker government under the country's former interior minister Oliver Spasovski until April 12, 2020 election.

18. 

Who laid the foundation stone for the 'Bharat Darshan Park' in New Delhi?

A. R. K. Singh
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Durga Shanker Mishra
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri lays foundation stone for the 'Bharat Darshan Park' in New Delhi that will have replicas of monuments built from scrap material.

19. 

What is the theme of 107th Indian Science Congress?

A. Reaching the Unreached through Science and Technology
B. Science and Technology for Human Development
C. Science and Technology: Rural Development
D. Science for shaping the future of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 107th Indian Science Congress (ISC) was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on January 3, 2019 at the University of Agricultural Sciences in Bengaluru.107th Indian Science Congress theme: "Science and Technology: Rural Development".

20. 

According to the India State of Forest Report, 2019, how much forest cover is prone to forest fires?

A. 13.9%
B. 17.5%
C. 19.1%
D. 21.4%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change recently released India State of Forest Report, 2019. The report predominantly talks about forest cover in the country. The report also mentions about forest fires in the country. According to the report, 21.4% of Indian forests are prone to forest fires.