Current Affairs - January 5, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 5, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 5, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 5, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 5, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 5, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 5, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has been declared as a 'disturbed' area under the Armed Forces Act, 1958, for a further period of six months?

A. Nagaland
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The entire state of Nagaland has been declared a "disturbed area" for six more months, till June-end, under the controversial AFSPA which empowers security forces to conduct operations anywhere and arrest anyone without any prior notice. The AFSPA has been in force in Nagaland for decades.

2. 

Khadi and Village Industries Commission has opened its first silk processing plant in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. West Bengal
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) a first Silk Processing Plant inaugurated at Surendranagar in Gujarat. The cost of production of silk yarn increases the sale and availability of raw material for Gujarati Patola Sarees locally. The plant set up by a khadi institution at the cost of Rs 75 lakhs in which KVIC contributed Rs 60 lakh.

3. 

The second tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel has recently been unveiled at which city?

A. Surat
B. Vadodara
C. Ahmedabad
D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani unveils the second tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in the world at Ahmedabad. Salient features of Statue around 50 feet tall bronze statue with a weight of 70 thousand kilograms unveiled at the Sardardham campus near the Vaishnodevi Circle in Ahmedabad.

4. 

How many charging stations have been approved across the country under phase II of FAME India Scheme?

A. 636
B. 1,636
C. 2,636
D. 3,636

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has given sanction for setting up 2,636 charging stations in 62 cities across 24 states and union territories under the FAME India scheme which will encourage original equipment manufacturers to launch new electric vehicle models.

5. 

Whose tenure has been extended as BSF IG?

A. Abhinav Kumar
B. Manish Shankar Sharma
C. Niraj Sinha
D. Alok Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The appointments committee of the Cabinet approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for extending the deputation tenure of IPS Abhinav Kumar, Inspector General.

6. 

P.H. Pandian, who recently died at 74, was the former speaker of which state's assembly?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Speaker of the Tamil Nadu Assembly and senior advocate Paul Hector Pandian, popularly known as P.H. Pandian, died in a private hospital in Porur in Chennai on the morning of January 4. He was 74.

7. 

Cultural festival "Lai Haraoba" is being celebrated at which city?

A. Aizawl
B. Kohima
C. Agartala
D. Itanagar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lai Haraoba, cultural festival of Manipuri meitei communities, being organised in Tripura's capital Agartala from January 3 to 6.The five-day long festival is jointly organised by Department of Information and Cultural Affairs, Government of Tripura, Puthiba Lai Haraoba Committee and Puthiba Welfare & Cultural Society, Agartala.

8. 

How much line of credit was given to Cuba by India for financing solar parks?

A. USD 50 million
B. USD 75 million
C. USD 100 million
D. USD 125 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has extended a line of credit of USD 75 million (over Rs 500 crore) to Cuba for financing solar parks.An agreement signed between Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) and Banco Exterior De Cuba in July last year came into effect from December 12, the RBI said in a statement on January 2.

9. 

Which edition of the Indian Science Congress was recently inaugurated in Bengaluru?

A. 90th
B. 107th
C. 116th
D. 129th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 107th Indian Science Congress (ISC) at the University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru.The theme of 107th ISC is Science and Technology: Rural Development.

10. 

Which ministry has recently created new emerging and strategic technologies NEST?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

External affairs ministry declared the setting up of new emerging and strategic technologies (NEST) division. The division will work to increase investment coordination among the states of the country and also with the foreign countries.

11. 

4th All India Police Judo Cluster Championship 2019 is being organized at which city?

A. Chandigarh
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai inaugurated the 4th All India Police Judo Cluster Championship 2019 in New Delhi. The five-day sporting event will draw to a close on the 7th of this month.

12. 

14th Global Healthcare Summit is being organized at which place?

A. Kochi
B. Chennai
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Madurai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

American Association of Physicians of Indian Origin is organizing 14th GlobalHealthcare Summit in Visakhapatnam (AP) from January 3 to 5.

13. 

Union government with which e-commerce company has recently signed MoU for selling the products made by women self-help groups?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Walmart
D. IndiaMART

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Government of India signed MoU with Flipkart company for selling the products made by women self-help groups under the scheme Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM).

14. 

How many hospitals have been de-empanelled under Ayushman Bharat Scheme?

A. 127
B. 145
C. 163
D. 171

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Around 171 already de-empanelled and the list of hospitals-imposed penalty by the central government. More than INR 4.5 crore levied on hospitals indulging in malpractices. Hospitals Scheme The cover provided under PM-JAY is 5 lakh per family and not 5 lakh per e-card.

15. 

Who became the first Indian table tennis player to be ranked World No. 1 in the under-21 category?

A. Anthony Amalraj
B. Manav Thakkar
C. Soumyajit Ghosh
D. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Manav Thakkar etched his name in the history books, becoming the first Indian table tennis player to be ranked World No. 1 in the under-21 category.The Surat-born paddler revealed how, till the age of five, he took part in various other sports before finding his calling in table tennis.

16. 

World Braille Day is observed on which date?

A. 2nd January
B. 3rd January
C. 4th January
D. 5th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Braille Day observed on January 4th. The day is marked remembering the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, the inventor of Braille for people with visual disabilities.

17. 

Which state's government has recently appointed two Disha Special Officers?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh government-appointed Indian Administrative Service (IAS) official Dr. Kritika Shukla and Indian Police Service (IPS) official M Deepika as Special Officers. It will help in the speedy trial and faster execution in cases of sexual offenses against women in the state.

18. 

How many BSP MLAs of Rajasthan have recently joined Congress?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Six Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) MLAs of Rajasthan met Congress president Sonia Gandhi at her residence in New Delhi and formally joined the party on January 3.The six MLAs had earlier extended their unconditional support to the Congress government in Rajasthan.

19. 

Rattan Lal Hangloo, who recently resigned was the Vice-Chancellor of which university?

A. University of Lucknow
B. Banaras Hindu University
C. Jawaharlal Nehru University
D. University of Allahabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prof. Rattan Lal Hangloo, Vice-Chancellor, University of Allahabad has tendered his resignation vide his letter dated 31.12.2019 from his post on personal grounds.The President of India in his capacity as the Visitor of the University of Allahabad has been pleased to accept the resignation of Prof. R. L. Hangloo with immediate effect.

20. 

Which country has appointed Esmail Qaani as the new Quds force commander of IRGC?

A. Israel
B. Qatar
C. Iran
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iran's supreme leader appointed Esmail Qaani as the new head of the Revolutionary Guards' foreign operations arm after its commander was killed on January 3 in a US strike on Baghdad airport.