Current Affairs - January 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

New Delhi's first fully automated car park tower has been unveiled in which place?

A. Dwarka
B. Green Park
C. Saket
D. Nehru Place

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Municipal Corporation inaugurated the city's first fully-automated car-parking tower facility at Green Park. The facility can accommodate at least 34 cars. The facility inaugurated by Union housing and urban affairs minister Hardeep Singh Puri.

2. 

Which edition of the annual New Delhi World Book Fair is to begin from January 4,2020?

A. 20th
B. 23rd
C. 28th
D. 31st

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Human Resources Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal is to inaugurate the 28th edition of the annual New Delhi World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The book fair organized by National Book Trust (NBT) held from January 4 to 12 in the national capital.

3. 

Which state has recently launched "K-RERA" to bring transparency in real estate sector?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched the Kerala Real Estate Regulatory Authority. The main aim to boost the confidence of customers and bring in more transparency in the real estate sector, Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) will be more transparency and credibility.

4. 

Which country has recently declared Fire Emergency in one of its states?

A. Brazil
B. Australia
C. South Sudan
D. Chile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The leader of Australia's eastern New South Wales state has declared a week-long state of emergency in response to the escalating bushfire threat. PM Scott Morrison had to cut short a visit to one fire-hit town after being heckled by angry residents.

5. 

Who recently took charge as Air Officer-in-Charge Administration of Indian Air Force?

A. Birender Singh Dhanoa
B. Subroto Mukherjee
C. Rakesh Kumar
D. MSG Menon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Air Marshal MSG Menon VSM takes over Air Officer-in-Charge Administration of Indian Air Force effect from 01 Jan 2020. Air Marshal MSG Menon VSM commissioned in the Administrative branch of IAF in Dec 1982. He undergone Higher Air Command Course from the College of Air Warfare.

6. 

Who has recently been appointed as the chairman of the National Medical Commission?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Faggan Singh Kulaste
C. Suresh Chandra Sharma
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The chief of Delhi AIIMS ENT head-neck surgery department Professor Suresh Chandra Sharma appointed the chairman of the National Medical Commission. The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Sharma for three years.

7. 

How many scientists have been awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowships for 2018-19?

A. 10
B. 6
C. 14
D. 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fourteen Indian scientists under 40 years of age, including three from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, were awarded the prestigious Swarna Jayanti (SJ) Fellowships for 2018-19.

8. 

Which Country has launched a new Alzheimer's drug treatment?

A. USA
B. South Korea
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China's new drug to treat Alzheimer's disease has hit the market, raising hopes of a cure for millions of people in the country and abroad suffering from a brain disorder. The first innovative therapy for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease in 17 years. It will cost $5,700 per year.

9. 

The birth anniversary of social reformer Savitribhai Phule is celebrated on?

A. 1st January
B. 2nd January
C. 3rd January
D. 4th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On January 3, 2020, PM Narendra Modi paid his tribute to the Indian Social Reformer Savitribhai Phule. She was born on January 3, 1831. Savitribhai is considered as the first female teacher of India. She played vital role in improving women rights in the country.

10. 

Which of the following governments has recently launched a Cyber Safe Women initiative?

A. New Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Government launched a Cyber Safe Women initiative under which awareness camps held across all the districts of the state regarding cyber safety. The initiative will help in educating women about how the web is used by anti-social elements and child predators to commit various types of crimes.

11. 

Which country was the largest source of FDI for Indian H1 OF 2019-20?

A. USA
B. England
C. Japan
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Singapore was the largest source of FDI for India in H1 OF 2019-20, accounting for around $8 billion, followed by Mauritius with $6.3 billion, Netherlands ($2.3 billion), the United States ($2.1 billion) and Japan ($1.7 billion).

12. 

Who has been picked as captain of ESPN Cricinfo's ODI and Twenty20 teams of the decade?

A. Steven Smith
B. Virat Kohli
C. Aaron Finch
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ESPN Cricinfo picked Charismatic former india captain MS Dhoni as captain of ODI and Twenty 20 teams of the past decade, while skipper Virat Kohli was named as the leader in Tests. The criterua by a 23-member panel for selection was a minimum of 50 Tests or six active years in the longest version of the game while it was 75 ODIs and 100 T20s for the limited-over teams.

13. 

Which country has recently launched two powerful naval destroyers in year of harvest for military?

A. Russia
B. India
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China launched two powerful naval destroyers, is building a massive pier at the Djibouti maritime base in the Indian Ocean to dock its aircraft carriers, as the state media described 2019 the year of harvest for the Chinese military acquired a whole range of modern weapons. China is adding new naval ships on a monthly basis.

14. 

What is Indian Railways' newly launched one integrated Helpline number?

A. 123
B. 139
C. 145
D. 143

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Railways made to overcome the inconvenience over multiple helpline numbers for grievances and inquiry during railway travel, Indian Railway integrated railway help lines into single number 139 for the passengers for quick grievance redressal and inquiry during their journey.

15. 

Which country has become the world's first country to ban sun cream?

A. Marshall Islands
B. Tuvalu
C. Guam
D. Palau

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Palau has become the first nation in the world to ban sun cream which damages coral reefs and other sea life. The Pacific island country, which is in the Western Pacific Ocean near the Philippines, has banned sun cream which contains common components such as oxybenzone from being either applied or sold in shops.

16. 

Who has been appointed as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance of Indian Air Force?

A. Vibhas Pande
B. Pradeep Vasant Naik
C. Shashindra Tyagi
D. Arup Raha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Air Marshal Vibhas Pande VSM officially appointed as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance of Indian Air Force effect from 01 Jan 2020. Air Officer commissioned as Aeronautical Engineer (Mechanical) in IAF on 29 Aug 1984. He started a career as Engineering Officer in IAF with fighter aircraft.

17. 

Who has been appointed as new chancellor of Queen's University Belfast in Ireland?

A. Barack Obama
B. Joe Biden
C. Hillary Clinton
D. Elizabeth Warren

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton appointed as the new chancellor of Queen's University in Belfast, Ireland. Clinton who is a regular visitor to Northern Ireland back to the first visit of President Bill Clinton in 1995, becomes the university's first female chancellor.

18. 

World Health Organization has designated 2020 as the year of which one of the below topics?

A. The Nurse and the Midwife
B. The Sustainable Tourism for Development
C. The Light and Light-based Technologies
D. The Periodic Table of Chemical Elements

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Health Organization (WHO) designated 2020 as the Year of the Nurse and the Midwife to honor the 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale.The World Health Organization (WHO) is the collaborating partner in the three-year Nursing Now Campaign (2018-2020).

19. 

The fifth IHAI National Ice Hockey Championship 2020 is being organized at which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Leh
C. Chandigarh
D. Darjeeling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fifth Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) National Ice Hockey Championship 2020 begun in Leh. The inaugural match in the Under-20 Boys category between Chandigarh and Haryana.

20. 

Who recently took charge as SEBI Executive Director?

A. Babita Rayudu
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Balvinder Nakai
D. Udai Shanker Awasthi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

G Babita Rayudu took charge as its executive director. Rayudu will handle the legal affairs department, enforcement department, and special enforcement cell. He was in the legal affairs department in the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).