Current Affairs - January 7, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 7, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 7, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 7, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 7, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 7, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 7, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many years have been completed by UJALA Programme?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On January 5, 2020, Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) and LED Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) marked their fifth anniversary. The schemes were implemented by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL). EESL is a joint venture of PSU operating under Ministry of Power.

2. 

Amazon India with which company has inked long term agreement to extend the reach of the latter's retail stores?

A. Reliance India Ltd.
B. Big Bazaar
C. Aditya Birla Group
D. Future Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amazon India on January 6 has entered into long-term business agreements with Future Group to extend the reach of the latter's retail stores and consumer brands through its online marketplace. The development comes after Amazon had agreed to buy 49% stake in Future Coupons Ltd that in turn holds stake in Future Retail Ltd (FRL) last year.

3. 

Who recently became New Zealand's top run scorer in test cricket?

A. Kane Williamson
B. Ross Taylor
C. Tom Latham
D. Colin de Grandhomme

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ross Taylor became New Zealand's highest run-scorer in the longest form of the game on January 6 when he hit three runs through mid-on after tea on the fourth day of the third test against Australia.

4. 

The fifth edition of global Drosophila conference will be hosted at which city?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pune is set to host the fifth edition of the Asia Pacific Drosophila Research Conference (APDRC5), which is being organised in the country for the first time by the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER).

5. 

The first 'Antarrashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman' is to be conferred on which date?

A. 5th January
B. 6th January
C. 7th January
D. 8th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

First Antarrashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman to be conferred to 30 media houses. Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar will confer the first 'Antarrashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman', in New Delhi on 07th of January, 2020.

6. 

India with which country will sign MoUto procure AK-203 assault rifles?

A. USA
B. France
C. Russia
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Army will sign MoU with Russia to procure AK-203 assault rifles. According to the deal, around 1 lakh rifles are to be received directly from Russia and the rest will be manufactured in India.

7. 

Who has designed the world's 2nd tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel?

A. Jatin Das
B. Ram V. Sutar
C. Akbar Padamsee
D. Laxman Pai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The statue of Sardar Patel has also been designed by Padma Bhusan Ram V. Sutar, the same sculptor who had designed the Statue of Unity.

8. 

Which city will organize the MECOS-3, 2020?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Nashik
C. Chennai
D. Kochi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Marine Ecosystems-Challenges and Opportunities (MECOS), the third international symposium is to be held in Kochi. The symposium is conducted by the Marine Biological association of India between January 7, 2020 and January 10, 2020.

9. 

Who won the men's full marathon title at the Chennai Marathon?

A. S Vinoth Kumar
B. Felex Rop
C. David Muhuhu Nyaguthii
D. Mikiyas Yemata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kenya's Felex Rop and India's K Suguna won the men's and women's full marathon respectively in the Chennai Marathon on January 5. In a competitive race, Felex Rop won in a time of 2 hours 29.03 minutes while Suguna from Rasipuram in Tamil Nadu finished on top with a time of 3:44:30.

10. 

Who has been appointed as an advisor to the Lt Governor of J&K?

A. Manish Shanker Sharma
B. Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar
C. Shivdeep Lande
D. R Sreelekha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IPS officer Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar, who recently retired as the CRPF DG, has been appointed as an advisor to the Lt Governor of Jammu-Kashmir. Bhatnagar is a 1983-batch officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre.

11. 

Which of the following won the Best Motion Picture - Drama award at the Golden Globes 2020?

A. Joker
B. The Farewell
C. Rocketman
D. 1917

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

1917 wins Best Motion Picture - Drama at the Golden Globes 2020. It is an epic war film directed, co-written and produced by Sam Mendes. The film stars George MacKay, Dean-Charles Chapman, Mark Strong, Andrew Scott, Richard Madden, Claire Duburcq, with Colin Firth and Benedict Cumberbatch.

12. 

How much addition in total rainfall has been received by India during the Northeast monsoon in 2019?

A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 30%
D. 35%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India witnessed a 30% surplus in total rainfall during the Northeast monsoon in 2019. October to December is recognised as the period for Northeast monsoon by the India Meteorological Department (IMD).

13. 

Who has been conferred with Nritya Kalanidhi Award?

A. Priyadarshini Govind
B. Padma Subrahmanyam
C. Yamini Krishnamurthy
D. Mallika Sarabhai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharatnatyam dancer Priyadarshini Govind has been conferred with Nritya Kalanidhi Award. The award has been presented by the Madras Music Academy for her performance and efforts to propagate the art form.

14. 

According to APEDA, how many states have finalised their action plan to boost agricultural exports?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On January 5, 2020, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) announced that eight states namely Maharashtra,Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Nagaland, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Punjab and Karnataka finalised their action plan to boost agricultural exports.

15. 

The largest specimen of the world's biggest flower has been found in which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Vietnam
C. Singapore
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indonesian conservationists say they've spotted the biggest specimen ever of what's already been billed as one of the world's largest flowers. The giant Rafflesia tuan-mudae -- a fleshy red flower with white blister-like spots on its enormous petals -- came in at a whopping 111 centimetres (3.6 foot) in diameter. That's bigger than the previous record of 107 centimetres on a bloom also found in the jungles of West Sumatra several years ago.

16. 

P.R. Seshadri, who recently resigned was the MD of which bank?

A. Bharatiya Mahila Bank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C. Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Private sector lender Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. MD and chief executive officer P.R. Seshadri has resigned citing personal reasons. The board accepted his resignation on January 4. He will be relieved from the services on March 31, 2020, as per his request.

17. 

Which country is the host of the ATP Cup 2020?

A. Spain
B. Australia
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ATP Cup is currently taking place between 3 and 12 January 2020, being played in Sydney, Brisbane and Perth. Sydney will host the finals of the competition for the first three events between 2020 and 2022.

18. 

Which state has recently launched "Aarogyasri health scheme" for providing free medical treatment to the poor?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jaganmohan Reddy inaugurated Dr YSR Aarogyasri scheme at Eluru in West Godavari district. This scheme aims at providing free medical treatment to the poor. This is the second welfare scheme that the government has launched in the New Year.

19. 

Who won the best Actor award in a Motion Picture - Drama at the Golden Globes 2020?

A. Taron Egerton
B. Leonardo Dicaprio
C. Joaquin Phoenix
D. Ricky Gervais

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Joaquin Phoenix wins Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for the film Joker.Joker, starring Joaquin Phoenix. The film is a dark and disturbing take on the origins of the DC villain.