Current Affairs - December 21, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 21, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 21, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 21, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 21, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 21, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 21, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country launched its first satellite from China?

A. Sudan
B. Netherlands
C. Ethiopia
D. Chad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ethiopia launched its first satellite, 'Ethiopian Remote Sensing Satellite' (ETRSS) from China. ERSS is a remote-sensing microsatellite that was launched in order to help African country's research into climate change. It was sent into space together with 8 other satellites by a Long March-4B carrier rocket from Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC) in Shanxi Province of north China.

2. 

APEDA sent its first trial shipment of fresh vegetables from Varanasi to Which city by sea route?

A. Paris
B. Dubai
C. Chabhar
D. Moscow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On December 20, 2019, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) sent its first trial shipment of fresh vegetables from Varanasi to Dubai by sea route. APEDA is the organization under Ministry of Commerce and Industry that promotes export of agricultural and processed food products from India.

3. 

Which bank is to provide loan to upgrade state highways and major district roads in Madhya Pradesh?

A. AIIB
B. ADB
C. RBI
D. ICICI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $490 million loan for public-private partnership (PPP) projects in the state of Madhya Pradesh. It was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary of Fund Bank and ADB, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB's India Resident Mission. It aims to upgrade about 1,600 km of state highways and major district roads.

4. 

Which network launched to promote environmental and ecological research in India?

A. ReSO
B. EChO
C. eNVo
D. CarB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government of India launched EChO Network in New Delhi on 19 December 2019. It was launched by Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. EChO Network aims to promote environmental and ecological research in the country. EChO Network is a national program that aims to provide a template for cross-disciplinary leadership in India.

5. 

Who has been appointed as head of National Science Foundation (NSF) of USA?

A. France Cordova
B. Restoon Karish
C. Sethuraman Panchanathan
D. G.S. George

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US President Donald Trump has chosen Indian-American computer scientist Sethuraman Panchanathan to lead the National Science Foundation (NSF). He will replace France Cordova when her 6-years-old term as the NSF Director ends in 2020. The position of NSF Director will be fixed by the Senate of the state. Panchanathan is a 58-years-old. He is currently serving as the Executive Vice President and the Chief Research and Innovation Officer at the Arizona State.

6. 

Which country became the first country to recognize Indian Pharmacopoeia?

A. China
B. Nepal
C. Afghanistan
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Department of Regulation of Medicines and Health Products of the Ministry of Public Health of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan organized the Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP). Afghanistan became the first country to recognize IP pursuant to the efforts of the Department of Commerce, and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. It will also be used based on the requirement as reputable pharmacopoeia in the laboratory of medicines and health products quality.

7. 

R. Nagaswamy was honoured at the Silver Jubilee International Conference of Art held in Dhaka. He belongs to which profession?

A. Painter
B. Writer
C. Sand Artist
D. Archaeologist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renowned archaeologist R. Nagaswamy was honoured at the Silver Jubilee International Conference of Art held in Dhaka by Bangladesh Culture Minister K.M. Khalid. He was honoured for the contribution of Nagaswamy to art, archaeology, history, and culture.The Silver Jubilee volume of the Journal of Bengal Art was dedicated to Mr. Nagaswamy. The art carries articles by international scholars. R. Nagaswamy is an Indian historian, epigraphist and archaeologist.

8. 

The Thiruvananthapuram-Kasargode Semi High Speed Rail Corridor (SHSR), a proposed high-speed rail corridor in India, is expected to be completed by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2024
C. 2025
D. 2020

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Thiruvananthapuram-Kasargode Semi High Speed Rail Corridor (SHSR), a proposed high-speed rail corridor in India that would connect Thiruvananthapuram with Kasaragod in Kerala is expected to be completed by 2024. Recently, centre had also given in-principle approval to the Rs.56,000 crore Thiruvananthapuram-Kasaragod SHSR corridor project. The order was issued by Union Ministry of Railways.

9. 

Which one is the name given to the largest ever anti hijacking exercise of India, conducted recently at Kochi?

A. Raksha
B. Samarth
C. Rehaan
D. Apharan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy conducted Exercise Apharan, a large scale Anti Hijacking Exercise off the Port of Kochi on 18 December 2019. The exercise involved all stakeholders. This is the first time such a large scale exercise was held in Kerala. The Exercise was conducted under the aegis of the Commander-in-Chief, Coastal Defence, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, Kerala. The exercise Apharan aimed to streamline the response mechanism.

10. 

Operation twist is a move of which bank to buy and sell government securities?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. BoB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On December 23, 2019, the Reserve Bank of India will buy and sell government securities of Rs 10,000 crores under a special Open Market Operation. Such moves are implemented by the federal bank in order to bring down the interest rates of long-term securities. This time RBI has named its move as "Operation Twist".

11. 

Who has been appointed Director of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy?

A. Atul Karwal
B. Suresh Ghosh
C. Ajay Santosh
D. Amit Parihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IPS Officer Atul Karwal appointed Director of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, Hyderabad.

12. 

Which bank became the third company in India to achieve $100 billion market capitalization?

A. RBI
B. ICICI
C. HDFC
D. BoB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Bank Ltd has crossed the $100 billion market capitalization (M-Cap) in intraday trading, thus becoming only the third company in India to achieve this milestone. However, it closed below $100 billion mark at $99.5 billion. HDFC is one of India's largest private-sector lenders.

13. 

The trial of which generation of wireless technology is expected to begin in 2020 in India?

A. 4G
B. 6G
C. 5G
D. 3G

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 5G (the fifth generation of wireless technology) trials are expected to begin in the last quarter of current fiscal (2019-2020). The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has received 12 applications for 5G trials and it has neither approved nor rejected any applicant's proposal so far. However, it is still unknown that whether the government has taken a decision on Huawei's participation.

14. 

Which ministry is to organize more than 100 Hunar Haat in the next five years?

A. Defense Ministry
B. Home Ministry
C. Ministry of Minority Affairs
D. Minstry of Finance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Minority Affairs will organize more than 100 Hunar Haat in the next five years. The move aims to increase employment opportunities to craftsmen, artisans and culinary experts and also to increase their market exposure.

15. 

The second National Conference on Uniformed Women in Prisons Administration was held in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The second National Conference on Uniformed Women in Prisons Administration was held at Central Academy for Police Training, Kanhasaiya, Bhopal on 19-20 December 2019. It was organized by the Madhya Pradesh Jail Department in collaboration with the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), New Delhi.

16. 

What is the name given to the recently launched national coaching programme of Badminton?

A. Badminton Legend
B. Badminton Gurukul
C. League of Badminton
D. Badminton Kumbh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

P. Gopichand launched a new project called "Badminton Gurukul" which is a specifically conceptualized national coaching programme.

17. 

Who topped the Forbes India's 2019 Celebrity 100 list?

A. Narender Modi
B. Virat Kohli
C. Salman Khan
D. Sania Mirza

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Virat Kohli tops Forbes India's 2019 Celebrity 100 list.Virat Kohli occupied the top spot in Forbes' list with earning of Rs 252.72 crore. Among other cricketers, MS Dhoni is ranked fifth (Rs 135.93 crore) while the legendary Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar occupies the ninth spot with earning of Rs 76.96 crores.

18. 

International Human Solidarity Day is observed on which date?

A. December 20
B. December 18
C. December 22
D. December 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Human Solidarity Day is observed on 20 December. The day celebrates unity in diversity. The day reminds the governments to respect their commitments to international agreements. It also encourages new initiatives for poverty eradication.The Day aims to raise public awareness of the importance of solidarity. It encourages debate on the ways to promote solidarity for the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) including poverty eradication.

19. 

NASSCOM in partnership with which company has launched a skilling platform 'Future Skills'?

A. Infosys
B. Wipro
C. TCS
D. HCL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Information Technology firm Wipro has partnered with IT body NASSCOM (National Association of Software and Services Companies) to launch a skilling platform called 'Future Skills' for new age technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT) that will reach 10,000 students from over 20 engineering colleges in India.

20. 

Which country is to launch a Gandhi Citizenship Education Prize ?

A. Brazil
B. South Africa
C. Portugal
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Portugal is to launch a Gandhi Citizenship Education Prize with an aim to promote Mahatma Gandhi's ideals. The announcement was made by the Portuguese Prime Minister, Antonio Costa. at the second meeting of the National Committee for Commemoration of the 150th Birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi at New Delhi on 19 December 2019.