Current Affairs - December 22, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 22, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 22, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 22, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 22, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 22, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 22, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

US redesignated which country among 7 other countries of particular concern for violation of religious freedom?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Both A and B
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US re-designates Pakistan and China among 7 other countries of particular concern for violation of religious freedom.

2. 

Which IIT has launched a Vaccination on Wheels Clinic in Pune?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIT Hyderabad launched a Vaccination on Wheels Clinic in Pune. Mr Patel received a grant under the Foundation's Grand Challenges Explorations called VaccineOnWheels.com adopted VOW (Vaccination On Wheels) concept, this clinic will go to schools, colleges and corporates to conduct vaccination camps at their doorsteps. The service launched on December 15, 2019 in Pune city's PCMC area.

3. 

Which edition of National Council of the Awami League has started in Bangladesh?

A. 21th
B. 22th
C. 23th
D. 20th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 21st National Council of the Awami League has been started. The national flag released pigeons and balloons to mark the occasion. The inaugural function in Dhaka, Sheikh Hasina pledged to build a hunger and poverty-free Sonar Bangla as dreamt by Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. The inauguration took place at the Suhrawardy Udyan in Dhaka where Sheikh Mujibur Rahman given his famous 7th March address in 1971.

4. 

Which annual meeting of World Economic Forum is to take place in Davos?

A. 34th
B. 45th
C. 50th
D. 65th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On December 22, 2019, the World Economic Forum said that around 3,000 world leaders will meet at its 50th annual meeting to discuss on actions that are required to make "cohesive and sustainable world". The event is to be held in Davos between January 21, 2020 and January 24, 2020. The leaders believe that it is essential and critical to develop "Davos Manifesto 2020". The manifesto will aim to make the governments and companies reconsider or reimagine their steps of progress.

5. 

How many years of ASSOCHAM were recently celebrated in New Delhi?

A. 50
B. 100
C. 150
D. 120

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM participates in inaugural session of the Hundred Years of ASSOCHAM in New Delhi.

6. 

National Mathematics Day is observed on which date?

A. December 22
B. December 21
C. December 23
D. December 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Mathematics Day is observed on 22 December every year to mark the birth anniversary of legendary Indian mathematician, Srinivasa Ramanujan and his contributions in the field of mathematics. The 125th birth anniversary of the great mathematician Srinivasa Iyengar Ramanujan declared as National Mathematics Day.

7. 

CBERS-4A is a satellite of Brazil with which other country?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Cuba

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The China-Brazil Earth Resource Satellite-4A (CBERS-4A), a new satellite jointly developed by China and Brazil as part of a bilateral programme, was recently sent into space, thus further pushes forward the aerospace cooperation between two countries. It was launched on a Long March-4B carrier from Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in Shanxi Province of China.

8. 

Who has been appointed ad 27th chief Justice of Pakistan?

A. Gulzar Ahmed
B. Abby Ali
C. Usman Ali
D. Ruhel Ahmed

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Gulzar Ahmed appointed as the 27th Chief Justice of Pakistan. He takes over from Chief Justice Asif Saeed Khosa, whose tenure came to an end after serving the country's top judge from January this year. The new Chief Justice will remain in office till February 21, 2022.

9. 

CII recently organized which edition of Annual Tourism Summit in New Delhi?

A. 13th
B. 15th
C. 17th
D. 20th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CII organizes 15th Annual Tourism Summit in New Delhi. The theme of summit was 'Tourism: Creating Opportunities with Economic Growth'.

10. 

Which state announced Mahatma Jyotirao Phule farm loan waiver scheme?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Govt. announces Mahatma Jyotirao Phule farm loan waiver scheme for loans upto Rs two lakh; cut-off date: September 30, 2019.

11. 

Abhinav Lohan ,an Indian Player belongs to which game?

A. Golf
B. Chess
C. Cricket
D. Badminton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Abhinav Lohan wins Bengaluru Open Golf Championship. Lohan was de beste amateur golfer van India in 2010.

12. 

Zeena Khitta, who won national championship in the Women's 10m Air Rifle event, belongs to which state?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh Zeena Khitta stunned West Bengal's Mehuli Ghosh world no.3 Apurvi Chandela to emerge as the new national champion in the women's 10m Air Rifle event at the ongoing 63rd National Shooting Championship Competitions Rifle/PistolMehuli to settle for the silver while Apurvi won the bronze.

13. 

Which state tops in organizing the Fit India Week?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. UP
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh tops in organizing the Fit India Week (Dec 2-7) with 13,839 schools taking part followed by Karnataka (1967) and UP (1,504).

14. 

Who won the women's 49kg category gold medal at the 6th Qatar International Cup?

A. Marry Kom
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. Devender Phadanwis
D. Firoj Mehta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former world champion weightlifter Saikhom Mirabai Chanu won women's 49kg category gold medal at the 6th Qatar International Cup. The 25-year-old Chanu won gold with an effort of 194kg in the Olympic qualifying silver level event final rankings for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

15. 

Turbulence & Triumph: The Modi Years is a book written by which writer?

A. Rahul Aagrwal
B. Bharati S Pradhan
C. Vikram Seth
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Turbulence & Triumph: The Modi Years' is a book written by Rahul Agarwal & Bharathi S Pradhan, was recently released in New Delhi.

16. 

Scientists have discovered the remnants of world's oldest fossil forest in which country?

A. Brazil
B. USA
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists have discovered the remnants of world's oldest fossil forest- an extensive network of trees around 386 million years old in a sandstone quarry in United States (US). According to the researchers from Binghamton University, and New York State Museum in U.S., the fossil forest in Cairo would have spread from New York all the way into Pennsylvania and beyond. The findings were published in journal Current Biology.

17. 

The Indian Government is to take Khadi and Village industries turnover to how many trillion in next five years?

A. Rs 2 trillion
B. Rs 3 trillion
C. Rs 5 trillion
D. Rs 6 trillion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union minister Nitin Gadkari takes plans to take khadi and village industries turnover to Rs 2 trillion in the next five years from Rs 75,000 crore at present. The industry to expand its share in global trade to about 10 percent, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) Minister Gadkari urged players to grab the opportunity to expand in the wake of China that accounts for 17 percent of the global trade business battling increased cost and difficulties.

18. 

Who has written the booklet 'Crossing the Barriers...I Got Inked'?

A. Sunil Arora
B. Vikas Gupta
C. Karnam Shekhar
D. Sunita Mohanty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CEC Sunil Arora releases booklet 'Crossing the Barriers...I Got Inked'.

19. 

Regional Conference on 'Improving Public Service Delivery - Role of Governments' was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Nagpur
C. Dehradun
D. Indore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Regional Conference on 'Improving Public Service Delivery - Role of Governments' was organised in Nagpur on December 21-22, 2019.

20. 

Which app has been launched by Kolkata police for public utility service?

A. Safe
B. Bondhu
C. Sharref
D. Gyesthu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kolkata Police launches revamped Bondhu mobile phone app with a new feature of panic button. Kolkata Police Citizen App is a public utility service application. This App can be downloaded from Google Play Store.