Current Affairs - December 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the architect of the Parliament Building?

A. Edwin Lutyens
B. Sir Herbert Baker
C. Le Corbusier
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On December 21, 2019, GoI announced that the 9.5-acre plot opposite to Parliament building is to be used for the construction of new Parliament building. This officially confirms that the plan to build a new Parliamentary building is on. There were concerns and objections regarding the plan in the earlier stages. The Parliament Architecture was designed by British Architects Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker in 1912. The structure includes hybrid architectural style namely Hindu, Roman and Saracenic.

2. 

Fazle Hasan Abed, the winner of 2015 World Food Prize, died recently. He belongs to which country?

A. Iraq
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fazle Hasan Abed, the founder of NGO Bangladesh Rural Advancement Committee (BRAC) and winner of the 2015 World Food Prize, dies aged 83 in Dhaka.

3. 

Julio Cesar Martinez, who won World Boxing Council flyweight title, belongs to which country?

A. USA
B. Mexico
C. UK
D. Argentina

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mexico's Julio Cesar Martinez defeats Nicaragua's Cristofer Rosales to win World Boxing Council flyweight title in Los Angeles.

4. 

Which country recently launched the space Force?

A. USA
B. China
C. Israel
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Describing space as the world's newest war-fighting domain, US President Donald Trump officially launched US military 'Space Force' at an army base near Washington. Trump highlighted that the Space Force will help to deter aggression and control ultimate high ground.

5. 

Govt. of India constructed Girls Hostel for armed Police Force School of which country?

A. Bhutan
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Govt. of India constructed Girls Hostel for Nepal Armed Police Force School, Kirtipur. Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India, Dr. Ajay Kumar inaugurated hostel building at Kirtipur in Kathmandu district. Mayor of Kirtipur Municipality, senior officers of Nepal Armed Police Force and political, community leaders also attended the inaugural ceremony.

6. 

Ramachandra Babu, who died recently, was a famous person of which profession?

A. Dancer
B. Badminton Coach
C. Singer
D. Cinematographer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eminent cinematographer Ramachandra Babu died at 72 in Kozhikode (Kerala).

7. 

Jim Mattis, who announced his resignation, was the state defense secretary of which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. USA
C. Brazil
D. Greece

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

USA States Defense Secretary Jim Mattis has announced his resignation. James Norman Mattis is the 26th and current United States Secretary of Defence and a former United States Marine Corps general. He commanded the 1st Marine Division during the 2003 invasion of Iraq and served as the 11th Commander of United States Central Command during the Presidency of Barack Obama.

8. 

A lately-discovered amphibian from Panama will be named after which politician?

A. Donald Trump
B. Abraham Lincon
C. Narender Modi
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A lately-discovered amphibian from Panama will be named after Donald Trump. The small creature is with no legs and poor eyesight and these features of the amphibian match the Donald Trump's opinion on climate change as in June last year USA withdrew from the Paris climate change agreement.

9. 

79th Conference of Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies was organised in which city?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Dehradun
D. Indore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

79th Conference of Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies was organised in Dehradun.

10. 

Who took charge as European Council President?

A. Bart De Wever
B. Charles Michel
C. Donald Tusk
D. Sophie Wilmes

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi congratulates Charles Michel on assumption of office of European Council President.

11. 

Who is the author of the book 'R N Kao: Gentleman Spymaster'?

A. Nitin Gokhale
B. Parveek Singh
C. Nitesh Menon
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'R N Kao: Gentleman Spymaster', is a book penned by Nitin Gokhale. It was recently released.

12. 

Which cricketer became the most expensive overseas player in Indian Premier League?

A. Chris Gyle
B. Pat Cummins
C. Ben Stokes
D. Aaron Finch

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Australian pacer Pat Cummins, with a base price of Rs.2 crore, became the most expensive overseas player in Indian Premier League (IPL) as he was sold to Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) for a whopping Rs.15.50 crore ($2.2 million).

13. 

Chilai-Kalan', the 40-day period of extreme cold, begins In which state/ UT?

A. Ladakh
B. Sikkim
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chilai-Kalan', the 40-day period of extreme cold, begins in Jammu and Kashmir.

14. 

Dr Monisha Ghosh, who is appointed as the first woman Chief Technology Officer at the US government's powerful Federal Communications Commission (FCC) belongs to which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. USA
C. Canada
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian-American Dr Monisha Ghosh appointed as the first woman Chief Technology Officer at the US government's powerful Federal Communications Commission (FCC). Indian-American Chairman of the FCC Ajit Pai and the agency on technology and engineering issues, and work closely with the Office of Engineering and Technology. Dr Ghosh will take charge on January 13. She replaces Dr Eric Burger.

15. 

Chabahar Port is in which country?

A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Iran agreed to accelerate work on the strategic Chabahar project as External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar held wide-ranging talks with his Iranian counterpart Javad Zarif on regional and global issues of mutual interest. Chabahar port jointly being developed by India, Iran and Afghanistan is considered a gateway to golden opportunities for trade with central Asian nations by the three countries.