Current Affairs - August 22, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 22, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 22, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 22, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 22, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 22, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where did 3rd Nation's Cup 2019 held?

A. China
B. Serbia
C. Malaysia
D. Thailand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's junior women boxers team has clinched 12 medals(4 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze medals) at the 3rd Nation"s Cup 2019 held in Sports Hall ,Vrbas, Serbia from August 14-18,2019. 4 Gold medal winner are Tamanna(Haryana) 48 kg, Ambeshori Devi(Manipur) 57 kg, Preeti Dahiya(Haryana) 60 kg, Priyanka (Haryana) 66 kg.

2. 

The NGT has formed a committee to examine illegal sand mining in which river?

A. Kaveri
B. Damodar
C. Ganga
D. Yamuna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal has formed a committee to examine alleged illegal sand mining in the Yamuna river after the chief executive officer of Delhi Jal Board moved the green panel on the matter.

3. 

Which team has won the Dolo-650 Bangalore Cup All India Hockey Tournament 2019 ?

A. Steel Authority of India(SAIL)
B. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation(ONGC)
C. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)
D. Army XI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) won the title in the Dolo-650 Bangalore Cup All India Hockey Tournament 2019 by beating Army XI by 5-0. It was the second title for IOCL in a fortnight after Bangalore Super Division 2019. It was the 4th Edition of the tournament held at the Field Marshal KM Cariappa Hockey Arena, Bangalore.

4. 

Who is the head of the task force on Direct Tax Code which recently submitted report to Union Finance Ministry?

A. G C Srivastava
B. Akhilesh Ranjan
C. Mansi Kedia
D. Girish Ahuja

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The task force, headed by CBDT member Akhilesh Ranjan, constituted by the Union government for drafting the new Direct Tax Code (DTC) has recently submitted its report to Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman. The task force was constituted to replace the 6-decades-old Income Tax Act 1961. It is believed that the task force has suggested changes in the slab for personal income tax & corporate tax. At present, the personal income tax structure has 3 categories - for people below the age of 60, for people above the age of 60 but less than 80, and the third for people of 80 years and above. Currently, companies with turnover up to Rs 400 crore attract tax at the rate of 25%. This covers 99.3% of all the companies registered. Now, the report is expected to be placed in Parliament as a part of Union Budget 2020-21.

5. 

Under major new proposals, the Defence minister has approved re-location of how many Army officers from Army headquarters to the field army?

A. 206
B. 307
C. 403
D. 512

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal to re-locate of 206 army officers from the Army Headquarters and make them available additionally to the formations/units of the Field Army.

6. 

Indian-American teenager who has won the 2019 South Asian Spelling Bee contest is;

A. Syamantak Payra
B. Kavya Kopparap
C. Navneeth Murali
D. Dhruv Gaur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Navneeth Murali, an Indian-American teenager from New Jersey, has won the 2019 South Asian Spelling Bee (SASB) contest. The prize money for this contest is USD 3,000. The SASB is an annual spelling bee platform in the US for children of South Asian descent. The competition is open to any student at or below the age of 14, who has at least one parent or grandparent who is of South Asian descent, or whose lineage can be traced to Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and/or Sri Lanka.

7. 

The capital of Morocco is______

A. Pretoria
B. Addis Ababa
C. Rabat
D. Algiers

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The capital of Morocco is Rabat.

8. 

This state's transport Minister launched live tracking system for the public buses?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Transport Minister Diwakar Raote launched a tracking system for MSRTC buses which will allow people to have real-time information about their commute. The Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation has over 18,000 buses in its fleet and carries more than 67 lakh passengers daily, he informed.

9. 

Whose birth anniversary on August 20 is commemorated as Sadbhavana Diwas (harmony day)?

A. Morarji Desai
B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
C. Indira Gandhi
D. Rajiv Gandhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year on August 20, Sadbhavana Diwas (harmony day) is celebrated commemorating the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister (PM) Rajiv Gandhi. This day is observed to encourage the national integration, peace, affection and communal harmony among the Indian people of all religions. 2019 commemorates the 75th birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi. Senior leaders paid tribute to him at a prayer meeting organized at "Veer Bhumi", a memorial of Rajiv Gandhi in New Delhi.

10. 

Which organization recently released a report 'Quality Unknown: The Invisible Water Crisis'?

A. UNESCO
B. UNICEF
C. WHO
D. World Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the report 'Quality Unknown: The Invisible Water Crisis'released by World Bank there is direct relation between water pollution and economic growth. According to the analysis by the World Bank, poor water quality is affecting economic growth and worsening health conditions.

11. 

Which state tops in the State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index-SARAL was launched during the Review Planning and Monitoring (RPM) Meeting with States and State Power Utilities. Karnataka has topped the index which evaluates Indian states based on their attractiveness for rooftop development.

12. 

The book 'Straight from the Heart' has been written by?

A. Imran Khan
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Kapil Dev
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kapil Dev has written three autobiographical works. By God's Decree came out in 1985 and Cricket my style in 1987. He released his most recent autobiography, titled Straight from the Heart in 2004 .

13. 

According to Greenpeace data, which country is the largest emitter of SO2?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to Greenpeace, India is the largest emitter of SO2 in the world with more than 15% of all the anthropogenic sulphur dioxide (SO2) hotspots detected by NASA OMI (Ozone Monitoring Instrument) satellite.

14. 

Tawlhlohpuan, which recently got the GI Tag, is from ________ state.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tawlhlohpuan, is a fine quality fabric woven in Mizoram, while Mizo Puanchei, essentially a shawl, is considered the most colourful textile in the northeastern state.

15. 

Which event is held every year on 19th of August?

A. World Science Day
B. World Humanitarian Day
C. World Bachelor's Day
D. World Water Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is held every year on 19 August to pay tribute to aid workers who risk their lives in humanitarian service, and to rally support for people affected by crises around the world.

16. 

According to the latest report of the World Health Organization, which infectious disease outbreak is increasing rapidly in the world?

A. Measles
B. Chicken pox
C. Malaria
D. Cholera

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

WHO suggests that there are major measles outbreaks currently occurring in Angola, Cameroon, Chad, Kazakhstan, Nigeria, Philippines, South Sudan and Thailand. In the WHO European region, there were approximately 90,000 cases reported in the first six months of 2019.

17. 

India defeated ________ in the World Junior Track Cycling Championships 2019.

A. Indonesia
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian team defeated Australia in the final, clocking 44.681 seconds to claim the top honours.

18. 

When did International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief observed?

A. 22 August
B. 21 August
C. 20 August
D. 19 August

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United Nations observes 22 August every year as "International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief". The day is observed to strongly condemn continuing violence and acts of terrorism targeting individuals, including persons belonging to religious minorities, on the basis of or in the name of religion or belief.

19. 

Who launched the State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index-SARAL?

A. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Shri Piyush Goyal
C. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Shri RK Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, launched the State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index-SARAL. The State of Karnataka placed at the first rank in the Index. The Indian states based on their attractiveness for rooftop development. Telangana, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh have got 2nd, 3rd, and 4th rank respectively.

20. 

Amazon has opened its largest campus in the world in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amazon has opened its largest campus in the world in Hyderabad. The campus covers 1.8 million square feet and can accommodate 15,000 workers. This is Amazon's first owned-building outside of the US and and is also its largest tech base outside the Seattle headquarters, which has about 155,000 contract employees.

21. 

The Tribal Development Department of this state launched an academic programme "Super 50".

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra's Tribal Development Department in association with the Pace Educational Trust launched an academic programme "Super 50". The programme has been launched for young tribal students aspiring to be doctors and engineers. The Super 50 programme will mentor 50 most meritorious tribal students from the State and prepare them for engineering and medical exams. It will be a two-year residential programme, where the students will be provided hostel and mess facilities, a tablet, NCERT books and career counselling.

22. 

Paytm retains title sponsorship of Indian cricket for how many years?

A. 2 Years
B. 3 Years
C. 5 Years
D. 8 Years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India has announced that mobile payments and e-commerce company "Paytm" has retained the title sponsorship rights. Paytm has retained the title sponsorship rights for all cricket matches, domestic and international, played in India for 5 years. Paytm has signed the deal for ₹326.80 crores which it will pay BCCI over a period ranging between 2019 and 2023.

23. 

Name the company which has unveiled the world's largest single silicon-based processor named Cerebras Wafer Scale Engine(WSE).

A. Arterys In
B. DataRobot
C. Microsoft
D. Cerebras Systems

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Artificial intelligence(AI) company Cerebras Systems has unveiled the world's largest single silicon-based processor named Cerebras Wafer Scale Engine(WSE). This chip has 1.2 trillion transistors, the basic on-off electronic switches that are the building blocks of silicon chips. The rectangular shape chip measures 21.5cm sq (8.5in sq), comes with 400,000 AI (Artificial Intelligence) cores and 18 gigabytes of on-chip memory.

24. 

PM Modi recently inaugurated Mangdechhu hydroelectric power plant in which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday inaugurated the Mangdechhu hydroelectric power plant, one of the major projects under Bhutan's initiative to generate 10,000 MW hydropower by 2020 with the Indian government's support.

25. 

India and __________ signed six MoUs to expand cooperation in the fields of geology, defence and arts & culture.

A. Mozambique
B. Zambia
C. Peru
D. Egypt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Zambia signed six Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) in several areas including geology, defence, arts and culture during Zambian President Edgar Chagwa Lungu's state visit to India.

26. 

Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju and former India football captain Baichung Bhutia flagged off Op-Blue Freedom in __________.

A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju and former India football captain Baichung Bhutia flagged off Op-Blue Freedom in Delhi. This is an initiative in which a group of armed forces veterans train sports enthusiasts in survival training and self-defence. Op-Blue Freedom is a nation-wide adaptive scuba diving programme for people with disabilities as well as the able-bodied. It comes under the parent project "Special Forces Adventures".

27. 

Which bank allows e-mandate for cards for recurring transactions?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. Axis
D. HDFC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has permitted processing of e-mandate on credit and debit cards for recurring transactions (merchant payments). The maximum limit for such a transaction will be Rs 2,000. While processing the first transaction in e-mandate-based recurring transaction series, additional factor authentication (AFA) validation should be performed. As per the RBI circular, no charges should be levied or recovered from the card holder for availing the e-mandate facility on cards for recurring transactions. The direction is applicable for transactions performed using all types of cards-debit, credit and Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs), including wallets.

28. 

Where did National Conference of Tourism Ministers held?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Pune
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Tourism organized a one-day National Conference of Tourism Ministers in New Delhi. The meet was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel. The conference was attended by State Tourism Ministers of 19 States. Aim: The meeting focused on various issues related to the development and promotion of Tourism in New Delhi.