Current Affairs - August 18, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 18, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 18, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 18, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 18, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 18, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many MoUs were signed between India and China during External Affairs Minister(EAM) of India Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar visit to Beijing, China?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

5 MoUs are signed between India and China.

2. 

'Village volunteer system' has been launched by the Chief Minister of which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The system of appointing grama (village) volunteers to ensure better delivery of various benefits to the public under welfare schemes will begin from Independence Day in Andhra Pradesh. The Chief Minister Y.S Jaganmohan Reddy formally inaugurated it here at the I-day

3. 

Durand Line is the line demarcating the boundaries of _________

A. India & Pakistan
B. India & China
C. India & Srilanka
D. Afhganistan & Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Durand Line is the line demarcating the boundaries of Pakistan and Afghanistan.

4. 

Name the India delegation, who lead the 2nd meeting of China-India high-level mechanism on cultural and people-to-people exchanges held in Beijing, China .

A. Jai Shankar
B. Amit Shah
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister (EAM) of India Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar visited (3-day from August 11 to 13,2019) Beijing, China during which he had bilateral meetings with his counterpart Foreign Minister and State Councillor Wang Yi, Vice President Wang Qishan, 4th meeting of the India-China Media Forum on cultural and people-to-people exchanges & signed 5 MoUs (memorandum of understanding) during the visit.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the director of NIHFW (National Institute of Health and Family Welfare)?

A. Ganga Prasad
B. Harsvardhan Singh Rathore
C. Harshad Pandurang Thakur
D. RN Ravi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Harshad Pandurang Thakur has been appointed as the Director of National Institute of Health and Family Welfare, an official order said on Wednesday. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, appointed him for a period of five years.

6. 

Name the Bengaluru based artificial intelligence start-up which will be acquired by ride-hailing company "Ola".

A. Niramai
B. Haptik.ai
C. Pikup.ai
D. Locus.sh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ride-hailing leader Ola has acqui-hired Bengaluru-based artificial intelligence startup Pikup.ai, as it looks to focus on utilising advanced analytics and deep technology to build futuristic mobility solutions

7. 

The Indian Navy is to host naval exercise MILAN in March 2020 in __________.

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Kochi
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy is to host the multilateral naval exercise named 'MILAN' at Visakhapatnam for the year 2020 in the month of March. The announcement for this exercise was made by Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Eastern Naval Command (ENC) at the INS(Indian Navy Ship) Circars Parade Ground in the ENC on the occasion of 73rd Independence day. MILAN is a biennial exercise which was first started in 1995. Until last year the exercise was held at Andaman and Nicobar Command(ANC). For the first time, this exercise is to be conducted in the mainland of ENC, Vishakapatnam.

8. 

According to National Water Stress Rankings, what is the position of India?

A. 13
B. 42
C. 25
D. 33

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A World Resources Institute (WRI) report informed that India comes under the Extremely Stressed baseline while being ranked at number 13th globally. The Middle East and North African countries are the most water-stressed areas. WRI's Aqueduct tools reveal that 17 countries face extremely high levels of baseline water stress. 44 countries face high levels of stress.

9. 

Where did World's 1st museum dedicated to the life of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu opened?

A. Patna
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

West Bengal Chief Minister, Mamata Banerjee has opened the World's 1st museum dedicated to the life of a 16th-century saint and social reformer, Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, designed by the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) in Kolkata, West Bengal. The museum is a 3-storeyed structure with an approximately 1,350 sq m of covered area, of which 1,000 sq m has been used to for the galleries, public utility and as a library. The floors of the museum dedicated to different phases of the saint's life from his birth, marriage with Vishupria, journey in every part of the country to the period after he attained "Sanyasa" (sainthood). It was also equipped with Life-size models, 3D(3-Dimensional) films, audio tracks, and animatronics.

10. 

Who has been appointed as a Drug Controller General of India?

A. Y. K. Gupta
B. Rajni Kaul
C. J.N. Mathur
D. VG Somani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government appointed VG Somani as Drug Controller General of India (DCGI). DCGI heads the Indian drug regulatory body the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO). His functions include ensuring the quality of drugs and cosmetics sold in the country, approval of new drugs and regulating clinical trials. Somani is currently Joint Drugs Controller of India.

11. 

UEFA (Union of European Football Associations) Super Cup held in Istanbul was won by____________

A. Chelsea
B. Madrid
C. Liverpool
D. Real Madrid

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Liverpool defeated Chelsea in the finals to win UEFA Super Cup held in Istanbul.

12. 

World Humanitarian Day was observed on August 19, 2019. The world humanitarian day 2019 theme is;

A. People Helping People
B. Women Humanitarians
C. We are Humanitarian Workers
D. #NotATarget

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world humanitarian day 2019 was observed on August 19, 2019. The day is observed annually to pay tribute to the humanitarian aid workers who endanger their lives for humanitarian service as well as to rally support for the people affected by the crisis. The world humanitarian day 2019 theme is 'Women Humanitarians'.

13. 

Who become the brand ambassador of an e-commerce company Shopee?

A. David Beckham
B. Sergio Ramos
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Lionel Messi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shopee announced a collaboration with Cristiano Ronaldo, who has become its newest brand ambassador. Ronaldo and Shopee are to present various initiatives, starting with an annual shopping campaign, the 9.9 Super Shopping Day, from Aug. 16 to Sept. 9, 2019. The 9.9 Super Shopping Day features offers and entertainment, such as free shipping, cashback vouchers, discounts, etc.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the Head coach of the Indian cricket team?

A. Anil Kumble
B. Saurav Ganguly
C. Ravi Shashtri
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ravi Shashtri has been appointed as the Head coach of the Indian team.

15. 

Who is the Governor of Nagaland?

A. Kiran Bedi
B. RN Ravi
C. Anandiben Patel
D. Ganga Prasad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri R.N. Ravi, born in 1952, did Masters in Physics in 1974 and after a brief stint in journalism joined the Indian Police Service in 1976.

16. 

This state government increases reservation for sc and obc categories in state jobs and education.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Chhattisgarh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh government announced an increase in reservation for Scheduled caste (SC) from 12% to 13% and for Other Backward Classes (OBC) from 14% to 27%. This announcement was made by Chief Minister (CM) Shri Bhupesh Baghel on August 15,2019 independence day celebration at the Police parade ground in Raipur, Chattisgarh. With the increase in quota, the state's reservation becomes a total of 72 percent, which is the highest in the country and far above the reservation limit of 50 percent mandated by the Supreme court.

17. 

Who launched the Commandos for Railway Security(CORAS), a special railway unit for the Indian railways?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CORAS (Commandos For Railway Security), a special railway unit for the Indian railways and a new establishment manual for the Railway Protection Force(RPF) was launched by union Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal at a function in New Delhi railway station.

18. 

Which of the following Naval ship participated in Konkan Bilat Ex, recently?

A. INS Trikand
B. INS Teg
C. INS Tarkash
D. INS Sahyadri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 14th Edition of KONKAN series of annual bilateral exercises between Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Britain is currently underway off the South Coast of UK. INS Tarkash is exercising with the Royal Navy's Daring Class Destroyer, HMS Defender with integral helicopter Wildcat. KONKAN-19 will involve Gunnery Shoots, Manoeuvres, Cross Deck Flying, ASW Screening and Air Defence exercise.

19. 

Name the legendary Indian sprinter who has been appointed as a member of the Asian Athletics Association's (AAA) Athletes Commission.

A. Milkha Singh
B. Tintu Lukka
C. Dutee Chand
D. P.T. Usha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Legendary Indian sprinter PT Usha has been made a member of the Athletes Commission of the Asian Athletics Association in recognition of her stellar achievements at the continental stage.

20. 

Name the Indian Railway's Short film which bagged the 'Rajat-Kamal' award at the 66th National Film Awards for 2018.

A. Paroksh
B. Madhubani- The Station of Colours
C. The God Must Be Crazy
D. Half Ticket 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A short-film 'Madhubani - The Station of Colours', bagged the 'Rajat-Kamal' award at the 66th National Film Awards for 2018. It narrates the beautification of a remote railway station belonging to the East Central Railway (ECR). The Madhubani railway station located in a remote part of Madhubani district of Bihar was earlier ranked as the country's second most dirty railway station.

21. 

Who emerged as the winner in 5th 'International Army Scout Masters Competition' 2019?

A. Kazakhstan Army
B. Russia Army
C. China Army
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army team participated for the 1st time and has emerged as the winner among 8 teams in five stages of the 5th edition of 'International Army Scout Masters Competition 2019' held in Jaisalmer Military Station, Rajasthan from August 6-14, 2019. Indian Army's 'Konark Corps' was organized this event. Besides India, the teams from Armenia, Belarus, China, Kazakhstan, Russia, Sudan, and Uzbekistan participated in this prestigious event.

22. 

How much amount will be invested in Infrastructure building by the government of India?

A. Rs 75 lakh cr
B. Rs 50 lakh cr
C. Rs 100 lakh cr
D. Rs 10 lakh cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government to invest Rs 100 lakh cr in infrastructure building. One nation, one constitution spirit has become a reality after scrapping of provisions of Article 370. There is a 'huge' scope for improvement in the tourism sector and everyone should visit at least 15 tourist destinations within India by 2022. India can become a 5 trillion dollar economy in the next 5 years.

23. 

How many MoUs signed between India and Bhutan during the visit of Shri Narendra Modi?

A. 4
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PM Modi launches RuPay card in Bhutan, signs 10 MoUs during his 2nd visit. The launch of RuPay card will be done in two phases- in the first phase, India's banks will issue RuPay cards that can be used by Indian travellers in Bhutan; in second phase-banks of Bhutan will be empowered to issue RuPay cards to Bhutanese citizens to use in India.