Current Affairs - July 14, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 14, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 14, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 14, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 14, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 14, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's Child mortality reduced to what percent as per the Multidimensional Poverty Index 2019?

A. 4 percent
B. 3.5 percent
C. 2.2 percent
D. 2.0 percent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UN Development Programme released the 2019 Multidimensional Poverty Index, which states that India's Child mortality dropped from 4.5 percent to 2.2 percent. India successfully lifted over 250 million people out of poverty during 2006 - 2016.

2. 

'Golden Revolution' is related to?

A. Food grain Production
B. Fruit Production
C. Honey and Horticulture Production
D. Fish Production

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Golden Revolution was the period between 1991-2003. Golden Revolution focuses on Honey and Horticulture production.

3. 

Which is the first state in India to manufacture electric cars?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global market from Chennai facility will help make Tamil Nadu the first state in India to manufacture electric cars. Tamil Nadu ranks 3rd in capital investment in the industrial sector with Rs 4.02 lakh crore, after Gujarat (Rs 8.14 lakh crore) and Maharashtra (Rs 5.02 lakh crore).Industrial o/p: Tamil Nadu has 37,220 factories (the most in India followed by Maharashtra (27,010 units) and Gujarat (25,966 units)) also ranks 3rd in total industrial output(o/p), with Rs 7.66 lakh crore, after Gujarat (Rs 12.22 lakh crore) and Maharashtra (Rs 10.74 lakh crore).

4. 

Name the article that provides special status to Jammu and Kashmir which is a temporary provision in Part XXI (Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions) of the Constitution .

A. Article 340
B. Article 350
C. Article 360
D. Article 370

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy stated that Article 370, which provides special status to Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) is contained as a temporary provision in Part XXI (Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions) of the Constitution. Article 35A, that gives special rights to the natives of the state contained in the Constitution (Application to Jammu and Kashmir) Order, 1954, was added through a Constitution order issued by the President of India under Article 370.

5. 

The first country in world to pass GAFA Tax on digital giant.

A. France
B. Germany
C. Singapore
D. US

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

France became the first country to pass GAFA (Google, Apple, Facebook, Amazon) Tax on digital giants in defiance of a probe ordered by the United States (US) President Donald Trump. It will levy a 3% tax on total annual revenues of the largest tech firms providing services to French consumers.The 3% of digital sales in France regard to advertising, websites and the resale of private data.It will help to plug taxation gaps.The tax was passed by the National Assembly, the lower house of Parliament. After earlier passing the chamber of the National Assembly the GAFA was enacted by a simple display of hands in the Senate Upper House.

6. 

According to the United Nations, which country has enriched uranium more than limit set in an international treaty of 2015?

A. Iraq
B. Iran
C. Jordan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations' atomic energy agency has confirmed Iran has surpassed the uranium enrichment limits spelled out in the 2015 nuclear deal. The International Atomic Energy Agency said its inspectors verified that Iran has surpassed the 3.67% enrichment limit set in the accord, aimed at restraining Tehran's ability to develop nuclear weapons in return for sanctions relief.

7. 

Which organization has launched an initiative in the form of a Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) to improve corporate governance?

A. Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs
B. Institute of Company Secretaries Of India
C. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
D. Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) launched an initiative in the form of a Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) to improve corporate governance and strengthen the practising side of company secretaries. The UDIN will help to maintain a register of attestation and certification services, prevent counterfeiting of various attestations and certifications, ensure compliance with regard to ceilings on the number of certifications and attestations and enable stakeholders and regulators to verify genuinity of documents signed or certified by company secretaries in practice.

8. 

In which year did the 2nd world war start?

A. 1937
B. 1938
C. 1939
D. 1940

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World War II, also known as the Second World War, was a global war that lasted from 1939 to 1945.

9. 

Which bank has signed a loan agreement worth $124 million to finance infrastructure and health care projects in Papua New Guinea and Senegal governments?

A. World Bank
B. Exim Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has signed a loan agreement of providing $124 million (over Rs 850 crore) to Papua New Guinea and Senegal governments to finance infrastructure and health care projects.Exim bank has extended Line of Credit(LoC) of USD 100 million to the Government of Independent State of Papua New Guinea for the purpose of financing infrastructure related projects($60 million is to go for Bayer-Madang road project and $40 million for Hoskins-Kimbe road project).Exim Bank has also extended Line of Credit of $24.50 million to the Government of the Republic of Senegal for the purpose of financing up-gradation and rehabilitation of Health Care System.

10. 

When was the first round table conference held?

A. 12 Nov 1928
B. 12 Nov 1929
C. 12 Nov 1930
D. 12 Nov 1931

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first Round Table Conference convened from 12 November 1930 to 19 January 1931.

11. 

Dinesh Bhatia has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of __________.

A. Bolivia
B. Argentina
C. Uruguay
D. Paraguay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India Shri Dinesh Bhatia has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, with residence in Buenos Aires. He succeeds Shri Sanjiv Ranjan.He presently served as the ambassador of India to Argentina.He is a 1992-batch IFS(Indian Foreign Service) officer.He also served as the Consul General, Consulate General of India, Toronto.

12. 

Phase-II of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of Fertilizer Subsidy was launched by;

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda launched the Phase-II of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of Fertilizer Subsidy in New Delhi in the presence of Minister of State for Shipping (IC) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya, Secretary, Fertilizers, Shri Chhabilendra Roul and Additional Secretary, Fertilizers, Shri Dharam Pal. Initiatives: 3 new technology initiatives DBT Dashboards, PoS (Point-of-Sale) 3.0 Software and Desktop PoS Version will help to transfer over Rs 70,000-crore fertiliser subsidy directly to farmers' bank accounts.

13. 

Who brought Green revolution in India?

A. MS Swaminathan
B. Durgesh Patel
C. Hiralal Chaudhari
D. Vishal Tewari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Green Revolution, or Third Agricultural Revolution, is a set of research technology transfer initiatives occurring between 1950 and the late 1960s, that increased agricultural production worldwide, particularly in the developing world.

14. 

Who was the first Indian to win an Academy Award?

A. A.R. Rehman
B. Bhanu Athaiya
C. Satyajit Ray
D. Mohammad Rafi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bhanu Athaiya became the first Indian to win an Academy Award in 1983, for designing the costumes for Richard Attenborough's Gandhi.

15. 

Who is the head of IMF(International Monetary Fund)?

A. Guy Ryder
B. Christine Lagarde
C. Juan Somavia
D. Gita Gopinath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Christine Madeleine Odette Lagarde is a French lawyer, politician and economist serving as Managing Director and Chairwoman of the International Monetary Fund since 2011.

16. 

What is the full form of M.R.F.?

A. Madras Rubber Factory
B. Mexico Rubber Factory
C. Macedonia Rubber Factory
D. Manhattan Rubber Factory

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madras Rubber Factory (MRF) was started by K.M. Mammen Mappillai. As a startup, it was started as a toy balloon manufacturing unit in 1946 at Tiruvottiyur, Madras (now Chennai). MRF was ventured into the manufacture of tread rubber in 1952.

17. 

Which is not the power of Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI) as per the Finance Bill 2019 presented during the Union Budget 2019?

A. Removal of Directors & Supersession of board
B. Alteration, Destruction etc. of records and failure to protect electronic database
C. Checks and Balances on SEBI's Expenses
D. Clarification on Electronic Communication & penalty on broker

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Finance Bill 2019, one of the documents of the Union Budget 2019-20, gave certain powers to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). Checks and Balances on SEBI's Expenses: Finance Bill amends section 14 of the SEBI Act and constitutes a Reserve Fund. SEBI General Fund can be utilized for capital expenditure as per annual capital expenditure plan approved by the SEBI board and the Central Government. 25% of the annual surplus of the General Fund is required to be credited to this Reserve Fund and SEBI has to transfer the rest 75% of its annual surplus from the General Fund every year to Consolidated Fund of India (CFI). Clarification on Electronic Communication & penalty on broker: SEBI under section 15C of SEBI Act, can ask a listed company or any person who is registered as an intermediary, to redress the grievances of investors. It can now impose penalties of up to Rs 1 crore on brokers for certain violations.

18. 

Name the only Indian, who stood at 33rd spot globally in the Forbes Highest-Paid Celebrities 2019.

A. Salman Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Akshay Kumar was the only Indian in the Forbes Highest-Paid Celebrities 2019. He stood at the 33rd spot with earnings of Rs 444 crore ($65 million).

19. 

Maritime Anti-Corruption Network launched a campaign to tackle corruption in the maritime industry in India. It was named as;

A. Anti Corruption Network Campaign
B. Anti Corruption Campaign
C. Maritime Campaign
D. Port Integrity Campaign

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to tackle corruption in the maritime industry, Maritime Anti-Corruption Network (MACN), a global business network of over 110 companies has launched 'Port Integrity Campaign' with the support of the Government of India, international organizations and local industry stakeholders.Aim: To reduce & eliminate integrity issues and bottlenecks to trade during operations in Indian ports that enables fair trade to the benefit of society at large.

20. 

Name the Scheme launched by Ministry of Women and Child Development(WCD) for the rehabilitation of women in difficult circumstances.

A. Sabla
B. Rashtriya Mahila Kosh
C. Swadhar Greh Scheme
D. Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Women and Child Development(WCD), Government of India is implementing the Swadhar Greh Scheme for the rehabilitation of women in difficult circumstances so that they could lead their life with dignity. Support: It envisages providing shelter, food, clothing, and health as well as economic and social security for the women who are deserted and without any social and economic support, victims of domestic violence, family tension, and natural disaster.Helpline: The ministry is also implementing Universalisation of Women Helpline Scheme to provide 24 hours emergency and non-emergency response to women affected by violence.

21. 

Name the missile, for which Indian Army has placed an order with Israel under emergency purchases powers to meet operational preparedness.

A. Cruise missile
B. Short-range antirocket missile
C. Anti-tank Spike missiles
D. Man-portable antitank guided missile

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army has placed an order for procuring anti-tank Spike missiles from Israel under emergency purchases powers to meet operational preparedness. The deal was approved by Army in April 2019 during emergency purchase powers granted to three armed forces after February 14, 2019, Pulwama terror attack in which 40 CRPF personnel were killed followed by Balakot airstrike.Anti-tank Spike missiles: It is designed and developed by Israeli company Rafael Advanced Defense Systems. It can be fired from different platforms -vehicles, helicopters, ships and ground launchers.

22. 

Which team won the ICC World Cup 2019?

A. India
B. NewZealand
C. Australia
D. England

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

England has created history by winning their first-ever World Cup by beating New Zealand in 2019 ICC World Cup.

23. 

'Blue Revolution' is related to?

A. Food grain Production
B. Fruit Production
C. Fertilizer Production
D. Fish Production

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The term blue revolution refers to the remarkable emergence of aquaculture as an important and highly productive agricultural activity.