Current Affairs - May 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the company which becomes the sponsor of Indian Wheelchair Cricket Association for Asia Cup 2019.

A. Helo
B. Olx
C. Paytm
D. Redbus

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Helo, India's social media platform became the team sponsor of Indian Wheelchair Cricket Association (WCA) for Team India for Wheelchair T20 Asia Cup 2019. It was scheduled from May 15 to 18 in Nepal.

2. 

Which country has declared National Vesak week from May 15 to 21, 2019?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka declared National Vesak week from May 15 to 21, 2019 to mark the celebrations of one of the most important events of Buddhists all over the world. The Festival held at the Thotagama Ranpath Viiharaya in Galle, Sri Lanka under the patronage of the President Maithripala Sirisena and Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe. The Day of Vesak commemorates the birth anniversary of Gautama Buddha (or Lord Buddha) and it is celebrated on the day of May (Vaishakha) that has the full Moon (known as Purnima). Means this year it day coincided with May 18.The objective of this year's festival is to create a society of wise Buddhists making the village temple as the centre of spiritual development in order to realize the sustainable goals of development.During the festival, different programs will be held centering the Vihara and the Buddha Sasana Ministry will allocate 50 million rupees for the developmental activities of 200 Dhamma schools and 85 temples.

3. 

Who has been awarded with the Japan's second highest national award The Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star?

A. Shivshankar Menon
B. Shyam Saran
C. Nirupama Rao
D. Gopalaswami Parthasarathy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former foreign secretary Shyam Saran is to be awarded Japan's second highest national award The Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star. He will be awarded in 2019 Spring Imperial Decorations for his contributions to strengthen strategic ties and enhancing mutual understanding between India and Japan. Saran was India's Foreign Secretary from 2004 to 2006. He had played an important role to elevate Japan-India relationship to a strategic partnership.

4. 

Name the first black African woman to conquer Mt. Everest in the fourth attempt, recently.

A. Evelina Tshabalala
B. Cathy O'Dowd
C. Saray Khumalo
D. Deshun Deysel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saray Khumalo aged 47 became the first black African woman to conquer Mt. Everest in her fourth attempt. She climbed the 8,848-metre mountain after three previous attempts as she was affected by bad weather, injury, and tragedy. She was born in Zambia and now is a Johannesburg resident, South Africa. She has also conquered Mount Kilimanjaro in Africa, Aconcagua in Argentina and Mount Elbrus in Russia. She is on a hunt to conquer the highest peaks on each continent. In 2003, South African park ranger Sibusiso Vilane became the first black person to reach the top of Mount Everest. Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepalese Sherpa mountaineer Tenzing Norgay were the first people to scale Mt. Everest on May 29, 1953.

5. 

India ranked __________ in Kids Right Index.

A. 117
B. 121
C. 98
D. 152

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The annual global index named Kids Right Index has ranked countries on the basis of how much they are involved and equipped to improve child rights. India ranked 117th out of 181 countries. Iceland topped the ranking followed by Portugal. Kids Rights Index is an initiative started by Kids Right Foundation with Erasmus University, Rotterdam. It is based on Right to Life, Right to Education, Right to Health, Right to Protection.

6. 

Which of the following along with XPoSaT has been categorized by ISRO as Defined Missions?

A. Lunar Polar Exploration and Exoworlds
B. Venus Mission
C. Mangalyaan-2
D. Aditya L-1

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ISRO has categorized its six Mega Missions (excluding Chandrayaan-B) in two broad categories- Defined Missions: The mission includes XPoSaT and Aditya L-1. Undefined Missions: The missions which are still in the planning stage. These missions are Mangalyaan-2, Venus Mission, Lunar Polar Exploration and Exoworlds.

7. 

The lawmakers of which nation amended the penal code to introduce life sentence without parole?

A. Georgia
B. Serbia
C. Armenia
D. Poland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Serbian lawmakers on May 21, 2019 amended the penal code to introduce a life sentence without parole, despite concerns voiced by the Council of Europe. Until now, the maximum sentence in Serbia, which seeks to join the European Union, was 40 years in prison.

8. 

The International Day for Biological Diversity is observed on __________.

A. 23 May
B. 22 May
C. 21 May
D. 20 May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UN General Assembly proclaimed 22 May, the date of the adoption of its text, as the International Day for Biological Diversity on 20 December 2000. The theme for International Day for Biological Diversity 2019 is 'Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health'.

9. 

Which refurbished imported product is allowed in India after receiving certification from Bureau of Indian Standards(BIS)?

A. Televisions
B. Mobile Phones
C. Laptops
D. Tablets

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has allowed the import of refurbished mobile phones or second mobile phones only if they are certified by the Bureau of Indian Standards(BIS).Earlier, the Government of India didn't give its assent to refurbished mobile imports with the fear of dumping and negative effect to Make In India initiative. Mobile operators like Apple had sought the permission with the Government to give nod to the import of second iphones.

10. 

Who become the country's first woman fighter be qualified to undertake to missions by day on a fighter aircraft in the IAF?

A. Shubhangi Swaroop
B. Avani Chaturvedi
C. Bhawana Kanth
D. Anny Divya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Flight Lieutenant Bhawana Kanth has become the country's first woman fighter be qualified to undertake to missions by day on a fighter aircraft in the IAF. This comes after she completed her day operational syllabus as a fighter pilot on the MiG-21 Bison supersonic aircraft. Bhawana, from Darbhanga in Bihar, has become the first of the three in her batch of women fighter pilots to successfully complete her day operational syllabus on the MiG-21s at the Nal airbase in Bikaner. The other two women fighter pilots in the batch are Flight Lieutenants Avani Chaturvedi and Mohana Singh.

11. 

Facebook Registers New Fintech Firm in __________.

A. Switzerland
B. Swedan
C. Norway
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Social media giant Facebook has apparently formed a new financial tech firm, Libra Networks LLC, in Geneva, Switzerland. Libra Networks was registered in Geneva by Facebook Global Holdings II LLC. Facebook registered the trademark "Libra" with the United States Patent and Trademark Office back in June, which was reportedly part of its secretive in-house crypto project.

12. 

Which of the following country launched the Gold card visa scheme for expatriates?

A. Germany
B. UK
C. India
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UAE has launched a Golden Card visa scheme, a permanent residency scheme, for expatriates. The announcement was made by the country's Vice President and Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai. The scheme is open to investors and exceptional talents such as doctors, engineers, scientists, students and artists as it will grant permanent residency. The scheme will attract greater foreign investment and stimulate the local economy, making it more efficient and attractive for investors. It will also increase the UAE's competitiveness and reaffirms the country's position as a global incubator. It aims to attract wealthy individuals and exceptional talents, a move that could attract more Indian professionals and businessmen to the Gulf nation. The benefits of the permanent residency also include the spouse and children of the cardholder to ensure cohesive social ties.

13. 

Former PepsiCo chairman and CEO Indra Nooyi was presented with an honorary degree by whom?

A. Brown University
B. Harvard University
C. Columbia University
D. Yale University

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former PepsiCo chairman and CEO Indra Nooyi was presented with an honorary degree by the prestigious Yale University, her alma mater. The degree is to recognize her achievements in business and for being a global role model who encouraged women and girls to see themselves as top corporate executives. She is celebrated for her leadership and her commitment to helping women achieve success. Nooyi, She received a degree in Master of Public and Private Management from the university's Yale School of Management in 1980, was presented with the Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters. Nooyi was among 11 individuals to be presented with the honorary degrees for achieving distinction in their fields.

14. 

Where did 2019 Taiwan Expo held?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Taiwan Expo 2019 began in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The representative of Taipei Economic and Cultural Centre Tien Chung-Kwang and Chairman of Taiwan External Trade Development Council, TAITRA James CF Huang inaugurated the three-day event in the presence of Joint Secretary Praveen Bonigala and ITPO Chairman LC Goyal. There are 10 theme pavilions at the expo focusing on green products, health care, agriculture, tourism, biotechnology and electrical equipment.

15. 

Who deciphered the world's most mysterious 600-year old manuscript named 'Voynich Manuscript'?

A. Dr. Gerard Cheshire
B. David Adjaye
C. Sonia Boyce
D. Roger Zogolovitch

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world's most mysterious 600-year old manuscript named 'Voynich Manuscript' was finally deciphered by Bristol academician Dr. Gerard Cheshire and it took him just 2 weeks. The Voynich Manuscript contains information about astrological sex tips, parenting and psychology, abortion advice and herbal remedies. According to Dr. Gerard Cheshire' paper published in Romance Studies journal, the manuscript was written in a dead language - proto-Romance.The book written in Voynich Manuscript was compiled by Dominican nuns as a source of reference for Maria of Castile, Queen of Aragon.The manuscript was written around mid-15th century and contains Catholic and Roman pagan religious beliefs. The book was discovered in 1912 by an antiquarian named Wilfrid Voynich.

16. 

Ola Launches Credit Card along with which bank?

A. Axis
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. ICICI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ride-hailing company Ola has launched Ola Money SBI Credit Card in partnership with SBI Card, one of India's largest credit card issuers. Powered by Visa, the Bangalore-based company aims to provide a flexible and convenient payment system alongside several benefits to its customers. Ola is targeting 10 million Ola Money SBI Credit Cards by 2022.

17. 

Which Indian city tops in the list of most vulnerable cities to cyberattacks in 2019?

A. Bengaluru
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Quick Heal Security Labs in its report titled "The Annual Threat Report 2019" has disclosed that Mumbai topped the list of 15-city which are more vulnerable to cyber attacks in 2019. The other two cities which followed Mumbai are Delhi and Bengaluru. The report has also revealed that Maharashtra, Delhi and West Bengal which are prone to cyber attacks.

18. 

TAPI (Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India) gas pipeline meet held in __________.

A. Ashgabat
B. New Delhi
C. Kabul
D. Islamabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline meeting was held in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. The Pakistani delegation led by Special Assistant to Prime Minister Imran Khan on Petroleum, Nadeem Babar attended the meet to finalize the groundbreaking of the project, which will be held in Pakistan in October, 2019. The TAPI gas pipeline project is expected to be completed by 2022 in Pakistan, after which, Pakistan will receive 1.320 billion cubic meters (bcm) of natural gas.

19. 

World Bank and __________ joined hands for World's first Blockchain Bond Transaction.

A. Australian Securities Exchange
B. Commonwealth Bank of Australia
C. National Australia Bank
D. ING

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD, World Bank) in partnership with Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) enabled recording of secondary market bond trading using blockchain technology. With this, Bond-i become the first bond whose issuance and trading is recorded on a blockchain platform. This also marked the next phase of the bond-i (blockchain operated new debt instrument) project. Bond-i, first issued in August 2018 by World Bank, is the world's first bond entirely based on blockchain, a type of Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT). CBA was the sole arranger of the bond. That experiment phase of 2018 helped the World Bank to raise $81 million at the time.

20. 

Name the Oman Author who won a Man Booker International Prize.

A. Saif al-Rahbi
B. Qaboos bin Said al Said
C. Abdullah Habib
D. Jokha Alharthi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An author from Oman, Jokha Alharthi has won the prestigious Man Booker International Prize for "Celestial Bodies", the story of three sisters of a desert country confronting its slave-owning past and a complex modern world. Jokha Alharthi, the first Arabic-language writer to take the prize, will split the 50,000 pounds or 64,000 US dollar purse with her UK-based translator, Marilyn Booth. The prize is a counterpart to the Man Booker Prize for English-language novels and is open to books in any language that has been translated into English.