Current Affairs - May 13, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 13, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 13, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 13, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 13, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 13, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 13, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which countries participated in the naval exercise 'Group Sail' in the disputed South China Sea?

A. India, Japan, Philippines and USA
B. Vietnam, Malaysia and Indonesia
C. Brunei, Philippines and Taiwan
D. Uniited States, Vietnam and Philippines

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two Indian Navy ships - Guided Missile Destroyer INS Kolkata and Fleet Support Ship INS Shakti carried out a 6-day long exercise 'Group Sail' with naval ships of Japan, Philippines and the United States of America (USA) in the disputed South China Sea from 03 May to 09 May 19. The aim of the Group Sail is to deepen the existing partnership and foster mutual understanding among participating navies. The ships undertook various exercises enroute which included formation manoeuvering, underway replenishment runs, cross-deck flying and exchange of Sea Riders. The Group Sail exercise with naval ships of Japan, Philippines and United States showcased India's commitment towards operating with like-minded nations to ensure safe maritime environment through enhanced interoperability.

2. 

India agreed to strengthen Indo-Pacific Cooperation with which of the following country?

A. UK
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and United Kingdom (UK) hold Foreign Office consultations in which both countries have agreed to strengthen their ties in the field of Indo-Pacific cooperation, climate change, disaster resilience, development in third world countries and others. Foreign Secretary, Vijay Gokhale led the Indian delegation and Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under-Secretary Foreign and Commonwealth Office of British government led the UK delegation. Besides the meeting, UK representative Sir Simon McDonald formally handed the instrument of ratification of the UK joining the International Solar Alliance (ISA) to Vijay Gokhale.

3. 

The 2019 Brahmakalashothsava festival has started in which of the following states?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 6-day Brahmakalashothsava festival is celebrated in the ancient Chandkuru Sri Durga Parameshwari Temple annually in Polali, Dakshina Kannada district in Karnataka. The presiding deity of the temple, which has a history of nearly 1,700 years, is Shri Rajarajeshwari. The highlight of this temple is its mud idols and this is probably the only idol of this size (about 9ft height) in Karnataka. Other than the presiding deity Rajarajeshwari - two other idols Bhadrakali on the left (may be bigger than the presiding deity in height) and Lord Subrahmanya and Ganesha are on the right hand side. It is in news recently because several Dalits and OBCs from Chandkuru and surrounding villages in Belthangady taluk boycotted festival in a centuries-old temple due to separate seating arrangement had been made for people of the upper caste.

4. 

Name the organisation which has reported that India & China tops a list of nations for illegal sand mining?

A. UNEP
B. UNESCO
C. UNICEF
D. IUCN

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the recent report released by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) titled 'Sand and Sustainability: finding new solutions for environmental governance of global sand resources', India and China top a list of nations where illegal sand mining has become a key environmental issue. The report focusses on the altering pattern of sand consumption, demand and role among the growing population. The report brings to light that sand and gravel are the 2nd largest natural resources that are extracted but are the least regulated. The first largest being water. UNEP declares it as one of the major sustainability challenges of the country in the 21st century. The report stresses on the fact that large scale sand mining breaks the natural ecosystem, thus causing ecological damage.

5. 

Name of the world's fastest bullet train that is tested by Japan recently.

A. ALFA-X
B. Renfe AVE
C. Korail KTX
D. Maglev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan has begun testing the ALFA-X version of its fastest-ever Shinkansen bullet train that could reach 400 km per hour (249 mph). The bullet train ALFA-X (Advanced Labs for Frontline Activity in Rail Experimentation) is scheduled to start its service in 2030, when, rail company JR East would operate it at 360 kilometres per hour (224 mph). This speed will make it 10 kph faster than China's Fuxing Hao, which links Beijing and Shanghai and operates at the same top speed. This would make ALFA-X, the world's fastest bullet train. The ALFA-X's futuristic design features 10 cars and a sleek pointed nose.The bullet train will be tested (after midnight, when the line is quiet) twice a week on the line between Sendai and Aomori, 2 Japanese cities, which are 280 kilometres apart.

6. 

Who has written the novel "Dopehri"?

A. Sanjay Dutt
B. Naseeruddin Shah
C. R. Madhavan
D. Pankaj Kapur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran actor Pankaj Kapur will soon release his debut novel 'Dopehri', based on a play of the same name which he wrote and directed several years ago. "Dopehri" is the story of Amma Bi, an elderly widow who lives alone in her deserted family haveli in Lucknow. Her only companion is a dishevelled young servant who comes in twice a day. Every afternoon, Amma Bi hears the sound of footsteps on the stairs and her heart fills with panic. She peeks out the door only to find no one there. After considering a move to an old peoples' home, an anxious Amma Bi ends up taking in a lodger, a young woman named Sabiha, with a mysterious occupation and a winsome personality. When Sabiha's secret is revealed, Amma Bi discovers reserves of ingenuity, skill and love she never knew she had, and what started out as the tale of a haunted haveli turns into a heart-warming one about ageing, self-discovery and female bonding. Originally written in Hindi, "Dopehri" will be published simultaneously by HarperCollins in three editions: Hindi (in Devanagari script), Hindi (in Urdu script) and in English translation.

7. 

Name the IPS officer who has been conferred with the 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership.

A. Sanjukta Parashar
B. Chhaya Sharma
C. Rajni Sekhri Sibal
D. Chadalavada Umesh Chandra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IPS officer Chhaya Sharma conferred with the 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership. She headed the investigation team of the infamous Nirbhaya gang-rape and murder case. She has guided teams in the detection and investigation of sensitive criminal cases and protection of human rights. In 2017, Chhaya performed a crucial role in drafting Standard Operating Procedures and Guidelines to Combat Trafficking of Persons in India. The award is granted to those who manifest courage on behalf of human rights, humanitarian compassion, justice, freedom, and human dignity.

8. 

What was the theme of the World Migratory Bird day, 2019?

A. Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
B. Unifying our Voices for Bird Conservation
C. Their Future is our Future - A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People
D. Year of the Bird

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Migratory Bird Day for 2019 is observed on May 11. It is celebrated twice in the year, which falls on the second Saturday in May and October. In 2019, it will be celebrated on May 11 and October 10. The theme for this year is "Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!". It is organized by the Secretariats of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) and the African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement (AEWA) along with Environment for the Americas (EFTA). It is celebrated to raise the awareness on the need for protecting the migratory birds and their habitats.

9. 

The tamil novelist, who won Sahitya Akademi Award in 1997 for the novel "Saaivu Naarkkali" (The Reclining Chair) passed away recently is;

A. Rajam Krishnan
B. Thoppil Mohamed Meeran
C. Balakumaran
D. Tamilvanan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Tamil novelist and Sahitya Akademi Awardee Thoppil Mohamed Meeran passed away at Pettai in Tirunelveli district. He was 74. He authored several Tamil and Malayalam novels. His novel "Saaivu Naarkkali" (The Reclining Chair) won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1997. His other novels are "Oru Kadalora Graamaththin Kathai", "Thuraimugam", "Koonan Thoppu" and "Anju Vannam Theru." He has also written short stories like "Anbukku Muthumai Illai", "Thangarasu", "Ananthasayanam Colony", "Oru Kutti Theevin Varippadam", "Thoppil Mohamed Meeran Kathaigal" and "Oru Maamaramum Konjam Paravaigalum." He received eight awards in total which included the Sahitya Akademi Award and Tamil Nadu Kalai Ilakkiya Perumantram Award in 1992.

10. 

UNGA will hold its 2020 high-level conference in __________.

A. Athens
B. London
C. Paris
D. Lisbon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) will hold its 2020 high-level conference early June in Portugal's Lisbon to support the sustainable use of the oceans, seas and marine resources. The Conference will support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development in Lisbon.

11. 

Ajoy Mehta has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of which of the following state?

A. Haryana
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ajoy Mehta (1984-batch I.A.S- Indian Administrative Officer), the municipal commissioner of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) also known as Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary (CS) of Maharashtra. He holds the distinction of being the longest-serving BMC commissioner.

12. 

Who has been appointed as Indian men's football team coach?

A. Zvonimir Boban
B. Robert Jarni
C. Zoran Vulic
D. Igor Stimac

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Croatia's World Cupper and former manager Igor Stimac has been appointed as Indian men's team coach after the All India Football Federation's (AIFF) technical committee recommended him for the post.He succeeds Stephen Constantine. All India Football Federation (AIFF) interviewed Stimac, Albert Roca, Hakan Ericson and Lee for the post,but Stimac emerged as the number one choice.

13. 

Worlds first womens cricket magazine CRICZONE launched recently. The publisher of the magazine is;

A. HarperCollins
B. John Brown
C. Yash Lahoti
D. Ellis Watson

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World's first exclusive women's cricket magazine "CRICZONE" released with Indian women's cricket team vice captain Smriti Mandhana featured as the cover story. The publisher of the magazine is Yash Lahoti. The magazine "CRICZONE" was launched on the sidelines of the inaugural women's T20 challenge event which was attended by international cricketers like Mithali Raj, Smriti Mandhana, Harmanpreet Kaur and overseas players like Danielle Wyatt and Sophie Davine. The objective of this magazine is to empower young aspiring women cricketers to take the sport as a profession and able to make a sustainable living.

14. 

By what percent does the bank credit grows for the financial year 2018-19, as per the Reserve Bank of India(RBI)?

A. 12.24%
B. 12.54%
C. 13.24%
D. 13.54%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to Reserve Bank of India data, the bank credit grew by 13.24 percent in financial year 2019 (FY19) to Rs 97.67 lakh crore as compared to 10.3 percent in FY18 and the deposits up by 10.03 percent in FY19 to Rs 125.72 lakh crore as compare to 6.7 percent in FY18. Additional Information According to the data available till February 2019, the credit growth in service sector was 23.7 percent and in retail sector it was 16.7 percent. Overall credit growth in the industry sector was 5.6%.

15. 

What is the name of the world's first complete parent-wise genome assembly of buffalo developed by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)?

A. NDDB_ABRO_Murrah
B. NDDB_AGRO_Murrah
C. NDDB_AVNI_Murrah
D. NDDB_ACRO_Murrah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anand-based National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) has developed world's first complete parent-wise genome assembly of buffalo named "NDDB_ABRO_Murrah" of riverine buffaloes. This comes on the back of the successful launch of a customized genotyping chip for indigenous cattle and their crosses, named INDUSCHIP. To ensure better accuracy, for the first time a trio binning was used for separating haplotypes of a buffalo, using a father-mother-offspring trio. World buffalo population is estimated to be 224.4 million, of which 219 million (97.58 per cent) are in Asia.

16. 

Name the India's longest-serving corporate chief, who was also the founder of ITC pvt limited passed away recently.

A. Bhishma Narain Singh
B. Chandrasekhar Rath
C. Yogesh Chander Deveshwar
D. Kedarnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Yogesh Chander Deveshwar, who built ITC passed away after a brief illness in a private hospital at Gurugram. He was 72. He was the India's longest-serving corporate chief with over 20 years of experience. He had stepped down as the Chief Executive of ITC in 2017 and served the organization as the non-executive chairman. It was during his term, ITC saw the tremendous transformation from being a tobacco company to a multi-business union. YC Deveshwar was born on February 4, 1947 in Lahore.

17. 

When did International Nurses Day observed?

A. May 13
B. May 10
C. May 11
D. May 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Nurses Day was celebrated globally on May 12 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale also known as 'The Lady with the Lamp', was famous as manager and trainer of nurses during the Crimean War. The theme for the International Nurses Day 2019 is -'Nurses - A Voice to Lead -Health for All'. In 1860, Nightingale laid the foundation of professional nursing with the establishment of "Nightingale School of Nursing" at St Thomas' Hospital in London. It was the first secular nursing school in the world and is now part of King's College London.

18. 

17th edition of Desert Storm Rally 2019 was held in __________.

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 17th edition of India's most prestigious international motorsport event, Desert Storm Rally 2019 held in Rajasthan from May 7 to 11, 2019. The event saw the participation of 130 candidates with 34 teams in 3 categories namely Xtreme, Moto and Ndure.

19. 

Subhash Chand to be the next Ambassador of India to this country.

A. Libya
B. Burundi
C. Somalia
D. Eritrea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India announced the appointment of Shri Subhash Chand as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Eritrea. He is presently serving as the Deputy High Commissioner in the High Commission of India, Abuja. He is going to take up this responsibility very soon.

20. 

According to WHO's report this country will faces severe shortage of healthcare providers.

A. Germany
B. India
C. Brazil
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The WHO (World Health Organization) has published a research paper titled 'Forecasting the future need and gaps in requirements for public health professionals in India upto 2026' in the 'WHO South-East Asia Journal of Public Health', in which it states that India faces critical shortage of healthcare professionals, especially in Bihar, Jharkhand, U.P. (Uttar Pradesh) & Rajasthan which have the worst hit ratio as compared to Delhi, Kerala, Punjab and Gujarat which are in a relatively better position. Health workforce includes all those people engaged in actions whose primary intent is to enhance and improve the health of the general public affected with any kind of health issue.