Current Affairs - May 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the organisation which plans to add 3 million tech jobs by 2023.

A. Indian Staffing Federation (ISF)
B. Ministry of Labour and Employment
C. Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL)
D. Indian Employment Board (IEB)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Staffing Federation (ISF), the apex body for the flexi working industry said that the Indian tech industry will add another three million new jobs in the next five years. With the additions, the size of the country's tech army will be 7 million by 2023. It also said that the new jobs would come up in digital technology areas such as artificial intelligence (AI), machine learning, Internet of things (IOT), data science, analytics, big data, blockchain and augmented reality. Jobs would also be created in newer technology areas that are presently unknown but are expected to emerge and evolve in the next few years.

2. 

Who has signed a contract agreement with Nepal's Department of Railways to supply two 1600 HP DEMU train sets?

A. Pipavav Railway Corporation
B. Konkan Railways Corporation
C. Kalka-Shimla Railway
D. Kutch Railway Company

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Konkan Railways Corporation Ltd has signed a contract agreement with Nepal's Department of Railways to supply two 1600 HP DEMU train sets. These trains will be used to operationalise railway link between Jayanagar in India and Kurtha in Nepal. The train sets will be manufactured by the Integrated Coach Factory, Chennai. The agreement was signed in Kathmandu in the presence of Indian Ambassador Manjeev Puri and Nepal's Secretary, Ministry of Physical Infrastructure and Transport Madhusudan Adhikari. Each train set will comprise of one driving power car, three trailer cars with one air-conditioned, one driving trailer car with standard accessories.

3. 

Which of the following City was affected by the fake asteroid created by NASA Scientists?

A. Tokyo
B. Londan
C. New York
D. Chicago

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An asteroid 200 feet wide just plowed into a simulated New York City, sent there by NASA as part of an exercise to study what might happen if astronomers found a giant space rock heading toward Earth. NASA scientists have revealed the outcomes of its asteroid impact drill where they simulated an asteroid heading towards Denver, US. The world's space powers collaborated to hit and deflect the 180-meter-wide asteroid. However, a 60-metre chunk broke off and hit New York City at 69,000 kmph destroying everything in a 15-km radius as political disagreements failed in nuking the rock.

4. 

Who has taken charge as the command of Air Force Station Faridabad?

A. PK Tiwari
B. Chandra Shekhar Bhatt
C. Varthaman
D. NB Amaresh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Group Captain Chandra Shekhar Bhatt took over the command of Air Force Station Faridabad in a Ceremonial parade at Station Parade Ground. He took the charge from Group Caption Kaushik Das. He was commissioned in the Logistics branch of IAF in 1990. He has the experience of holding various appointments in Operational bases and Depots. The Officer has been commended by the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) and Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) for his distinguished service.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new President of the United Nations General Assembly?

A. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
B. Miroslav Lajcak
C. Srgjan Kerim
D. Jean Ping

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nigerian Professor, Tijjani Mohammad Bande, has been appointed as the new President of the United Nations General Assembly(UNGA). He is the second Nigerian to be appointed to this post, prior being Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba(1989-1990). Prof. Tijjani Bande will succeed Maria Fernanda Espinosa Garces. Prof. Tijjani Bande was born at Zagga (Present-Kebbi State) and he was the permanent representative of Nigeria to the UN. He is the recipient of Nigeria's Officer of the Order of the Federal Republic (OFR), one of Nigeria's highest national honours. Along with this, he has also won merit awards from various institutions and Governments, including US and China.

6. 

The world's Highest Resolution Image Sensor was launched by;

A. Microsoft
B. Sony
C. Apple
D. Samsung

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Recently, South Korea based Samsung company has launched the world's first highest resolution image sensor of 64 megapixels. This image sensor will be used in upcoming smartphones of Samsung and the objective is to meet the growing demand for smartphones with better image quality. Samsung has launched two new image sensors with 0.8 micrometer pixel: The 64-megapixel ISOCELL Bright GW1, The 48-megapixel ISOCELL Bright GW2.

7. 

15th Finance Commission Held A 2-Day Meeting With RBI And Banks & Financial Institutions And Renowned Economists in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 15th Finance Commission of India (FCXV) chaired by Shri N.K. Singh, had a 2-day visit to the financial capital of India, Mumbai (at the headquarters of the RBI), on 8th and 9th May 2019 to conduct meetings with the Reserve Bank of India (which is headed by its Governor Shri Shaktikanta Das), the Banks and the Financial Institutions. The meeting was attended by several banks, namely, State Bank of India (SBI), Bank of Baroda (BOB), Bank of India (BOI), Bank of Maharashtra, Central Bank of India (CBI), Union Bank of India (UBI), Axis Bank Ltd. HDFC Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank Ltd., IndusInd Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Yes Bank Ltd, IDFC First Bank Ltd., IDBI Bank Limited. The FCXV also held an elaborate meeting with several distinguished economists to discuss the different Terms of Reference of the FCXV.

8. 

Who was honoured with a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame in Los Angeles, US?

A. Amanda Seyfried
B. Natalie Portman
C. Anne Hathaway
D. Julia Roberts

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Oscar-winning actress Anne Hathaway was honoured with a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame in Los Angeles, US.

9. 

Which of the following plans to strengthen ties with India's new government?

A. Mongolia
B. Vietnam
C. Singapore
D. Taiwan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Taiwan plans to strengthen ties with India's new government, including more official visits despite China's continuing efforts to isolate what it considers to be a wayward province. After India's general election results on May 23, the two countries will strengthen trade and cultural ties. The centre in the Indian capital operates as a de facto embassy, helping Indian and Taiwanese companies to expand business ties and easing discreet dialogue between government officials. Taiwan has opened four trade offices in India in the last few years and two-way trade has risen more than six-fold since 2000 to stand at more than $7 billion in 2018.

10. 

Name the bank which has appointed Balachandra Y V as Chief Operation Officer (COO) and Gokuldas Pai as Chief Business Officer (CBO).

A. RBL Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Syndicate Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mangaluru based Karnataka Bank Limited appointed Balachandra Y V as Chief Operation Officer (COO) and Gokuldas Pai as Chief Business Officer (CBO). Earlier, both are General Managers of Karnataka Bank who were promoted as COO and CBO of the bank. The previous COO of Karnataka Bank was Raghavendra Bhat M.

11. 

The team of scientists at CSIR has recently carried out first-ever genetic studies on people of which of the following islands?

A. Agatti Island
B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
C. Lakshadeep
D. Kadmat Island

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lakshadweep is an archipelago of 36 islands and scattered over approximately 78,000 square km of the Arabian Sea with population of approximately 65,000. Recently, the team of scientists at CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) carried out first-ever genetic studies on the people of Lakshadweep Islands. The team was was led by Dr. K Thangaraj . The scientist have studied the major islands of Agatti, Andorth, Bitra, Chetlat, Kadmat, Kalpeni, Kiltan and Minicoy of Lakshadweep and demonstrated a close genetic link of Lakshadweep islanders with people from Maldives, Sri Lanka and India. They analyzed DNA samples of 557 individuals from these 8 major islands for mitochondrial DNA and 166 individuals for Y chromosome markers. The paternal and maternal ancestries of the majority of island populations suggest their arrival from distinct sources.

12. 

The 1st Apache Helicopter formally handed over to IAF in __________.

A. Israel
B. Turkey
C. Canada
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

First AH-64E (I) - Apache Guardian helicopter was formally handed over to the Indian Air Force at Boeing production facility in Arizona, USA. Air Marshal AS Butola, represented the Indian Air Force and accepted the first Apache.

13. 

The Supreme Court has refused to regularise the pay of contractual teachers belonging to which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Supreme Court has set aside the order of the Patna High Court, in which it had ruled that contract teachers in the state are entitled to a salary that is at par with the regular permanent teachers. The 3.5 lakh contractual teachers had demanded that they should also be given the same salary and benefits as the regular teachers as they were doing the same work and had the same educational qualification.

14. 

India's new species of reddish brown pit viper was recently discovered in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new species of venomous reddish-brown pit viper was discovered in the West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh by a team of herpetologists led by Ashok Captain.

15. 

The first nuclear test Pokhran was codenamed as;

A. Crystal clear Vision
B. The Vision
C. The Mahavir
D. Smiling Buddha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first nuclear test Pokhran with a codenamed as 'Smiling Buddha' was carried out in May 1974. The second test conducted was Pokhran II which was a series of five tests of nuclear bomb explosions, administered by India at the Pokhran Test Range of Indian Army in May, 1998. Pokhran II comprised of five detonations out of which the first one was a fusion bomb while the other four were fission bombs. These nuclear tests evolved various sanctions against India by many major states, including the United States and Japan.