Current Affairs - March 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the NRI scientist who has been conferred with the Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award.

A. Pan Nalin
B. Vinod Khosla
C. Dr Rajendra Joshi
D. Mira Nair

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Swiss-based NRI scientist Dr Rajendra Joshi has been conferred with the Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award by the President of India Ram Nath Kovind. The Indian Ambassador to Switzerland Sibi George handed over the award citation signed by the President to Dr Joshi at his residence in Switzerland.

2. 

Which city hosted the 16th meeting of the Canada-India Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism?

A. New Delhi
B. Ottawa
C. Toronto
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 16th meeting of the Canada-India Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism and its Expert Sub-group was held in Ottawa to provide detailed briefings on their respective nation's counter-terrorism priorities, strategies, and legislative frameworks. The meeting has reviewed the threats posed by terrorist groups worldwide and in their respective countries and regions.

3. 

Manu Gulati honored with the Martha Farrell award for Excellence in Women's Empowerment 2019. She belongs to which state/territory?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi government school teacher, Manu Gulati honored with the Martha Farrell award for Excellence in Women's Empowerment 2019 in the Most Promising Individual category with prize money of INR 1,50,000 for promoting gender quality and women's empowerment. She collaborates with America India Foundation's "Market Aligned Skills Training Program", through which she assists the training programs for beauticians, weavers, salesgirls, etc in Jalandhar in Punjab, Betul in Madhya Pradesh and Baramullah in Kashmir. The Awards were first awarded in 2017 in the memory of Dr. Martha Farrell, a prominent activist for gender equality and women's empowerment.

4. 

Name the telescope, that discovered two planets K2-293b, K2-294b using Artificial Intelligence.

A. Ultra Violet Imaging Telescope
B. Hubble Space Telescope
C. Kepler Space Telescope
D. James Webb Space Telescope

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Astronomers from the University of Texas at Austin, in partnership with Google have discovered two hidden planets in the data collected by the Kepler space telescope. They have created an algorithm that has explored the data taken by Kepler to find out signals that were missed by traditional planet-hunting methods.K2-293b - It orbits a star 1,300 light-years away in the constellation Aquarius. K2-294b - It orbits a star 1,230 light-years away, also located in Aquarius. They both are hot planets and have short orbital periods. They are slightly larger than Earth. They are discovered from the Kepler's extended mission, called K2.

5. 

Which of the following has signed an agreement with Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) for cooperation in the development of solar power projects?

A. SAIL
B. ONGC
C. GAIL
D. Coal India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-owned gas utility GAIL India Ltd has signed an agreement with Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) for cooperation in the development of solar power projects. The MoU aims at building a closer strategic partnership between the two Maharatna PSUs for jointly pursuing commercial solar power projects through participation in tariff / Viability Gap Funding (VGF) based competitive bidding process.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new BCCI's ad-hoc Ethics Officer?

A. Pradeep Kumar
B. K T Joshwa
C. Dipak Misra
D. D K Jain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Justice (Retd.) DK Jain, who is the newly appointed ombudsman for the BCCI, will also be its ad-hoc Ethics Officer. The mandate of the Ethics Officer is to look into matters of conflict of interest involving players, coaches and officials. Justice Jain is already looking into Hardik Pandya-KL Rahul chat show controversy due to which the duo served provisional suspension. The Rule 39(1) of the new BCCI Constitution states: "The BCCI shall appoint an Ethics Officer at the Annual General Meeting for the purpose of guidance and resolution in instances of conflict of interest. The Ethics Officer shall be a retired Judge of a High Court so appointed by the BCCI after obtaining his/her consent and on terms as determined by the BCCI in keeping with the dignity and stature of the office. The term of an Ethics Officer shall be one year, subject to a maximum of 3 terms in office.

7. 

How many MoUs signed between India and Bolivia including Culture, Mining, Space.

A. 4
B. 8
C. 6
D. 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has been conferred with the highest State honor of Bolivia, "Condor de Los Andes en el Grado de Gran Collar" during his visit to Bolivia. President of Bolivia Evo Morales awarded him the Honour at a function held in Santa Cruz. On the second day of President's three-day visit to Bolivia, India and Bolivia signed eight MoUs in the fields of culture, Visa waiver arrangement for diplomats, exchange between diplomatic academies, mining, space, traditional medicine, establishment of Centre of Excellence in IT and Bi-Oceanic Railway project. India offered a 100 million US Dollar Line of Credit to Bolivia for financing development projects. Both countries also agreed on the need for reform of the UN Security Council to make it reflective of contemporary realities. President is in Bolivia on the 2nd leg of his 3 nation tour. He is on a three-nation visit to Croatia, Bolivia, and Chile.

8. 

Which state government has launched a digital business networking portal for Micro,Small and Medium Enterprises MSMEs?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. TamilNadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana government has launched a digital business networking portal for Micro,Small and Medium Enterprises MSMEs - Telangana State GlobalLinker (ts-msme.globallinker.com). This networking portal will digitise over 2.3 million MSMEs of the State which would connect them to the global economy. The motive behind this is to address key challenges faced by MSMEs with the core objective of making their business growth more simpler, more profitable and enjoyable. It will also allow MSMEs to create a digital profile for their business, connect with other global MSMEs, enable them to find buyers and suppliers, gain visibility and receive up-to-date industry trends and news.

9. 

FIFA's World Cup 2022 Security Deal signed between which two countries?

A. Qatar and France
B. Brazil and China
C. Morocco and Israel
D. Singapore and Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FIFA (The Federation Internationale de Football Association) World Cup 2022 security agreement aimed at building a strategic partnership for the preparation of the world cup and management of the security of event, signed between Qatar and France. The agreement was signed after the meeting of Qatar Prime Minister, Sheikh Abdallah bin Khalifa al-Thani and French Prime minister, Edouard Philippe.

10. 

With which IIT institute Wipro Limited signed an MoU in 5G and AI?

A. IIT Mumbai
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Kolkata
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Wipro Limited (Bengaluru Based), a leading global information technology, consulting and business process services company and Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT Kharagpur), signed an MoU to collaborate on high-impact, industry-focused applied research in the areas of 5G and AI. Research outcomes from this partnership will be leveraged by Wipro to develop solutions for its customers, across industry verticals. IIT Kharagpur will benefit from the commercialization of the joint research insights and Wipro's real-world industry expertise.

11. 

Interaction of India with ambassadors and High Commissioners of European and Oceania Countries was held in __________.

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Cochin
D. Patna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An Interactive session was held between India and ambassadors & High Commissioners of European and Oceania Countries in New Delhi. The aim of the interactive session was to take economic ties with European and Oceania countries to a next level. Various trade negotiations were also discussed in the session. Bilateral trade between India and Europe is of USD 130.1 Billion and import and export between the countries has registered double digit growth. India is the fifth largest exporter for Australia and major exports from India to Australia include refined Petroleum, Business services and Pharmaceutical.

12. 

As per 2018 global Multidimensional Poverty Index, India's poverty rate has decreased from 55% to ___________.

A. 50%
B. 32%
C. 42%
D. 28%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In accordance with the 2018 global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI), India's poverty rate has shown a drastic decrease in 10 years, from 55% to 28%. The index has shown that, in the years between 2005-06 and 2015-16, 271 million people are moved out of poverty in India. Apart from the huge progress, India is still a home to the highest number of MPI poor comprising 364 million poor in 2015-16. Although the number is reduced from 635 million in 2005-06. More than half of the India's multidimensional poor (196 million) are from the four states viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh while Delhi, Kerala and Goa have lowest multidimensional poverty.

13. 

Virender Sehwag was appointed as the brand ambassador of which of the following?

A. Policybazaar
B. PolicyX.com
C. Oxigen Services
D. MakeMyTrip

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An online insurance web aggregator, PolicyX.com has named Arjuna & Padmashree Awardee, cricketer Virender Sehwag as its brand ambassador. He will be the face of its biggest marketing campaign of insurance products covering term insurance, health insurance, life insurance, car insurance and others. He has personal experience on this campaign, so he wants to raise awareness among people about the importance of having insurance from a trusted advisor.

14. 

Name the company which become the second-largest government-owned financial player in the country.

A. Power Finance Corp
B. Citicorp Finance (India) Limited
C. Cosmos Bank
D. LIC Housing Finance Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State-owned Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has completed the acquisition of majority stake in REC Ltd by transferring Rs 14,500 crore to the government. The merger of both the entities will be completed in the next fiscal year in consultation with the government. This acquisition and merger will make PFC second-largest government-owned financial player in the country based on the current market capital after State Bank of India (SBI) and also PFC will be the third-highest profit-making financial player in India.

15. 

Rajesh Pendharkar has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding of which Naval Area?

A. Karnataka Naval Area
B. Goa Naval Area
C. Gujarat Naval Area
D. Maharashtra Naval Area

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rear Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area.He will succeed Rear Admiral Puneet Kumar Bahl, VSM.He was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 1987 and he is an Anti-Submarine Warfare specialist.He has experience as Executive Officer of missile corvette INS Kirpan, and missile destroyer INS Mysore. He also holds his experience as command of missile corvette INS Kora, missile frigate INS Shivalik and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat. Also, he is a recipient of the Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service.

16. 

Prafulla Rajguru, the veteran journalist and academician passed away recently. He belongs to which state?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prafulla Rajguru (82), the veteran journalist and academician, has passed away in Jorhat, Assam on March 28, 2019. Rajguru had retired as the head of the department of English from DCB Girls College in Jorhat in 1997 and after his retirement he joined leading Assamese daily 'Amar Asom' as executive editor of the Jorhat edition where he served till 2000.Rajguru authored four books and was a member of several social organisations like the Asom Sahitya Sabha. He was also the founder president of Jorhat Press Club and was its adviser till his death.

17. 

Which among the following has launched global advisory council for AI and Tech Ethics?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Wipro
D. Infosys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google has constituted an eight-member Advanced Technology External Advisory Council that will examine the ethical challenges related to artificial intelligence (AI) and other emerging technologies. The aim of the council is to provide recommendations for Google and other companies and researchers regarding the AI.

18. 

How much percent of India's energy demand has increased in 2018 according to International Energy Agency (IEA)'s Global Energy & CO2 status report?

A. 4%
B. 3.3%
C. 4.5%
D. 3.8%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the International Energy Agency (IEA)'s Global Energy & CO2 status report, India's energy demand has surpassed the global demand growth in 2018. India's primary demand increased 4% in 2018 in comparison to energy consumption worldwide grew by 2.3%. This accounts for 11 per cent of global demand growth.The growth in India was led by coal for power generation and oil for transport.

19. 

Hyper local connectivity app Bhonga was initiated in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A hyper-local connectivity app called "Bhonga" developed by Mumbai-based Company Linkus Infratech, to connect users to their neighborhood people in the city even without an Internet connection. "Bhonga" is a Marathi word which means megaphone or loudspeaker. This app automatically provides the lists the user living within the radius of one kilometre. The app supports voice notes as well as photos. Anyone can open their phone and send a message that is delivered to other users in the neighborhood.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Benin?

A. Shri Abhay Thakur
B. Shri Vikas Swarup
C. Shri Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Shri Arun Kumar Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Abhay Thakur, a 1992 batch of Indian Foreign Service officer has been designated as the Ambassador of Benin. Earlier, High Commissioner of India to Nigeria, Ashok R. Mirchandani, concurrently accredited as Ambassador to Benin as India does not have a Resident Diplomatic Mission in Benin.