Current Affairs - March 31, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 31, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 31, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 31, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 31, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 31, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 31, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 31, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 31, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 31, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 31, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 31, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 31, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the interest rate of girl child savings scheme "Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana account"?

A. 8.1%
B. 8.3%
C. 8.9%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The interest rates on small-saving schemes including Public Provident Fund (PPF) and National Savings Certificate (NSC) have been kept unchanged by the Government for the April-June quarter of the financial year 2019-20.The interest rate for Public Provident Fund (PPF) and National Savings Certificate (NSC) will continue at 8 percent, while the interest rate of Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) will be at 7.7 percent as against 7.3% earlier and mature in 112 months.Also, Interest rates for small savings schemes are notified on a quarterly basis.The interest rate for the five-year Senior Citizens Savings Scheme will offer 8.7 percent and the interest rate of girl child savings scheme Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana account will offer 8.5 percent.

2. 

Union Ministry for Health and Family Welfare add new rules to promote clinical research to which of the following?

A. Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019
B. Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2018
C. Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2017
D. Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2016

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry for Health and Family Welfare have added new ruled to the Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 with an aim to promote clinical research in the country. The new rules reduce the time for approving applications to 30 days for drugs manufactured in India and 90 days for those developed outside the country. The new rules state that in case of no communication from Drug Controller General of India (DCGI), the application will be deemed to have been approved. The new rules will ensure patient safety, as they would be enlisted for trials with informed consent and the ethics committee will monitor the trials and decide on the amount of compensation in cases of adverse events. The rules also waive off the requirement of a local clinical trial if the drug is approved and marketed in countries specified by the DCGI with the approval of government from time to time and certain other conditions.

3. 

How many varieties of Indian coffee have been awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag?

A. 6
B. 8
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Five varieties of Indian coffee have been awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag, a move that will enhance their visibility globally and allow growers to get the right value. The 5 Varieties are: Coorg Arabica coffee from Kodagu district of Karnataka Wayanaad Robusta coffee from Wayanad district in east Kerala Chikmagalur Arabica coffee from Chikmagalur district, Karnataka, Araku Valley Arabica coffee from Visakhapatnam district, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha region Bababudangiris Arabica coffee from the central portion of Chikmagalur district.

4. 

Which company has banned White Nationalism, White Separatism, recently?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. Twitter
D. Instagram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Facebook has banned praise, support and representation of white nationalism and white separatism on its platforms. This move had a qualified approval from the recent Christchurch mosque shooting. Facebook will also direct users who post or search content connected to these ideologies to an organization that helps people leave hate groups. Social Media platforms were under pressure and criticisms that they have failed to confront extremism. White Supremacy is defined as a belief system with tenets like "whites should have dominance over people of other backgrounds, especially where they may co-exist; whites should live by themselves in a whites-only society, white people have their own 'culture' that is superior to other cultures; white people are genetically superior to other people.

5. 

Which Automotive company has developed the 'largest power storage system in Asia' installed in Osaka train station in Japan?

A. Pricol
B. Tesla
C. General Motors
D. Eicher Motors

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tesla has developed its 'largest power storage system in Asia' at Osaka train station in Japan to reduce energy demand and provide emergency backup power to trains in Japan. It was Launched in partnership with Kintetsu, a railway operator in Japan's Osaka. Tesla has installed 42 Powerpacks units at Osaka train station in Japan which will provide enough amount of energy to safely move a train and its passengers for up to 30 minutes to the nearest station if any power failure happens. This 7 megawatt-hours (MWh) system is not only the largest energy storage project in Asia, but also the fourth largest in the greater Asia-Pacific (APAC) region.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director of Hitachi Payment Services?

A. Suresh Sethi
B. Rustom Irani
C. Karnam Sekar
D. Rajkiran Rai G.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rustom Irani, the CEO of Cash Business of Hitachi Payment has been appointed as the new Managing Director of Hitachi Payment Services Pvt. Ltd. (Hitachi Payments). He will succeed Loney Antony. Rustom served as the Chief Operations Officer of Hitachi Payment Services, before assuming the role of the CEO of the company's Cash Business in April 2018. He worked with MindTree as the Senior Vice President in the IMTS business, also worked with Sify, Yahoo India, and Citibank India's Technology Division.

7. 

Which ministry has unveiled a blockchain-based coffee e-marketplace to help farmers integrate with markets?

A. Ministry of Minority Affairs
B. Ministry of Labour and Employment
C. Ministry of Commerce
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The commerce ministry has unveiled a blockchain-based coffee e-marketplace to help farmers integrate with markets to facilitate them to get aware of fair prices for the commodity. It will reduce the number of layers between coffee growers and buyers and help farmers double their income. The main motive behind Blockchain-based app is to help farmers to get integrated with markets in a transparent manner and lead to realisation of fair price for the coffee producer.

8. 

UN Security Council passed a new Resolution 2462 in order to combat for this issue.

A. Nuclear proliferation
B. Climate change
C. Terror financing
D. Global warming

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Security Council of UN has passed the new Resolution 2462 which is intended to crack down on the financing of terrorist groups and ordering members to enforce laws against terror financing.The resolution will take concrete steps that would make it more difficult for terrorist groups to fund their operations. This is the first step by UN to focus solely on the issue and address the terrorist groups and their affiliates.

9. 

Name the organisation which has reported the rate of emission of CO2 increased in India.

A. NATO
B. United Nations Environment Programme
C. International Energy Agency
D. Nuclear Energy Agency

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Energy Agency (IEA) report on Carbon dioxide emissions said that India emitted 2,299 million tonnes of carbon dioxide in 2018. The rate of growth of carbon dioxide emission in India was higher than that of the United States and China which are the two biggest emitters in the world. India's emissions carbon dioxide witnessed an increase of 4.8% rise from 2018. This increase in the emission of carbon dioxide was attributed to coal consumption. China, the United States, and India accounted for nearly 70% of the rise in energy demand. India's per capita emissions were about 40% of the global average and contributed 7% to the global carbon dioxide burden whereas the largest emitter the United States was responsible for 14%. India has pledged to reduce the emissions intensity of its economy by 2030. But India's energy intensity improvement declined 3% from last year even as its renewable energy installations increased 10.6% from last year.

10. 

Name the Howitzers guns inducted into Indian Army recently.

A. Dhanush
B. Vidhwansak Howitzers
C. Mauser SP66 Sniper
D. BL 9.2-inch howitzer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Army inducted its domestically developed and manufactured Dhanush artillery howitzer at a ceremony held the Ordnance factory in Jabalpur to give a major fire-power boost to the Indian Armed Forces. The Dhanush gun is the first indigenous artillery gun of 155x45mm caliber and is based on Bofors howitzer which was commissioned in the 1980s. Bharat Electronics, the Indian Defence Research and Development Organisation, the Directorate General of Quality Assurance, SAIL was the supporting company to develop this gun. It is the first long-range artillery gun having a range of 38 km produced in India.

11. 

Which city has become the highest 4G availability in India as per the report of OpenSignal's hottest city for 4G Availability?

A. Ranchi
B. Dhanbad
C. Patna
D. Srinagars

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dhanbad, the coal capital of India scored 95.3 percent and become the number one city in terms of highest 4G availability in India by the report name 'OpenSignal's hottest city for 4G Availability'. Ranchi which has 95% of 4G Availability, ranked second and Srinagar ranked third with the score of 94.9% on the list with 4G Availability. Raipur and Patna ranked fourth and fifth place with a score of 94.8% and 94.5% respectively.

12. 

Which bank received a capital infusion of Rs 5,042 Crore from the government, recently?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has decided to infuse a capital of 5,042 crore rupees into state-owned Bank of Baroda ahead of its merger with two other public sector lenders Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank,with Bank of Baroda which would be effective from 1st April 2019.With this initiative, the share price of Bank of Baroda rose 6.21% to 129.10 compared to the previous close of 121.55 on BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange).According to the Scheme of Amalgamation, shareholders of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank will get 402 equity shares and 110 equity shares of BoB respectively for every 1,000 shares held.

13. 

The headquarters of the United States Department of Defence, Pentagon has planned to establish a new wall at which of the following border in order to prevent illegal migration and drug trafficking?

A. Russia-United States border
B. Mexico-United States border
C. Canada-United States border
D. Cuba-United States border

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Pentagon,the headquarters of the United States Department of Defence has notified that it has authorized to shift US $1 billion from a military personnel account to establish a new wall of 57 mile and 18 foot high fence at the southern U.S. Mexico border.This wall would prevent illegal migration and drug trafficking from Mexico.Department of Defense has authorised the Army Corp of Engineers to begin planning and construction for the project.The department will direct the funds towards fencing along the Yuma and El Paso sections of the border.

14. 

Name the Actress who will be honoured with Career Achievement Award at the 2019 Peabody Awards.

A. Taylor Swift
B. Ariana Grande
C. Lady Gaga
D. Rita Moreno

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rita Moreno will be honoured with the Career Achievement Award at the 2019 Peabody Awards, which will be bestowed on 18th May at a gala event at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City. The award is presented by Mercedes Benz in the 78th Annual Peabody Awards Ceremony, co sponsored by Coca-Cola Co.She will be the second recipient of the award followed by Carol Burnett.With this achievement, she will have the "PEGOT" status by winning a Peabody, two Emmys, Grammy, Oscar and Tony award. She also honoured with the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President George W. Bush and the National Medal of Arts by President Barack Obama.

15. 

Which among the following tennis tournament was replaced by the ATP (Association of Tennis Professionals) World Team Cup after 31 years?

A. Hopman Cup
B. Fed Cup
C. Davis Cup
D. Laver Cup

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The unique mixed teams Hopman Cup (Tennis tournament) in Perth has been replaced by the ATP (Association of Tennis Professionals) World Team Cup after 31 years.Now three cities Sydney, Brisbane, and Perth will host the new men-only tournament (ATP World Team Cup) final.The ATP world team cup will be played from 3rd January for 10 days in the lead-up to the Australian Open, the first Grand Slam of the year, which will start in 2020.Hopman Cup was named after Australian tennis player Harry Hopman. This year Swiss pair Roger Federer and Belinda Bencic won the Cup.