Current Affairs - January 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

On which date, the World Braille Day is observed?

A. 2nd January
B. 3rd January
C. 4th January
D. 5th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations observed the first official World Braille Day on 4 January. The aim of the day is to raise awareness of the importance of Braille. It also aims to raise awareness about the human rights of visually-impaired and partially-sighted people, The day was proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in November 2018.

2. 

Who among the following was named as the acting deputy defence secretary of United States?

A. Joseph Stiglitz
B. Amartya Sen
C. Paul Krugman
D. David Norquist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pentagon comptroller David Norquist was named acting deputy defence secretary of United States. He has been the department's chief financial officer and comptroller since May 2017. In addition to that, Deputy Secretary of Defence Patrick Shanahan was appointed to serve as the acting secretary of defence.

3. 

Name of the public sector miner, launched the social media wall on the YouTube Channel Singareni Siren.

A. SCCL
B. NTPC
C. NLC India
D. NMDC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), a public sector miner, launched the social media wall on the YouTube Channel Singareni Siren, Facebook application, Instagram and Twitter handles, all at one place. It aims at bringing together all the social media applications introduced to disseminate information on the developments. The application would incorporate information pertaining to coal production, transport and details of power generation by the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)-run plants in addition to welfare activities taken up by the company for the employees as well as those residing in the mining areas. Those interested can click the social media wall icon placed on the website www.scclmines.com to view/download information about its activities.

4. 

The mega international food and beverage show 'Indus Food 2019' will be held in __________.

A. Noida
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The mega international food and beverage show 'Indus Food 2019' will be held in Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh on 14-15 January 2019. The event is organised jointly by Trade Promotion Council of India and Department of Commerce. The event is a platform to promote India as a strong exporter of food and beverage products to the world. Odisha will participate as a partner state of the event.

5. 

Global Healthcare Summit 2019 will be held in __________.

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. Kochi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 13th edition of Global Healthcare Summit 2019 is to be held in Hyderabad from July 21 to 24. The summit is organized in partnership with the Global Association of Physicians of Indian Origin. The organizing chapters of the conference include Osmania, Gandhi, Kakatiya and Telangana Medical alumni, Association of Telugu Medical Graduates of the U.S.A., Gandhi Medical College Global Alliance, and Kakatiya Medical College Old Students' Association. More than 500 physicians are expected to attend the summit. The summit would have an international research competition for which the American Association of Physicians with Indian Origin (AAPI) would work in collaboration with a leading academic medical college in Hyderabad.

6. 

How many oil companies signed an MoU with IIT Bombay for setting up Centre of Excellence in Oil, Gas and Energy?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 8
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIT Bombay and 7 public sector oil companies inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for setting up Centre of Excellence in Oil, Gas and Energy. The 7 company includes Indian Oil Corp; Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC); GAIL India Ltd; Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd (BPCL); Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd (HPCL); Oil India Ltd and Engineers India Ltd. This would link up energy industry and academics to help jointly address energy requirements with new and innovative, indigenous technology.

7. 

India floats mega tender of 7.5 GW for this state.

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Solar Energy Corporation of India has invited solar power developers to construct 7.5 GW grid connected projects in Leh and Kargil Districts in the state of Jammu & Kashmir under a competitive bidding process. Out of the 7.5 GW capacity, 2.5 GW will be constructed in the Kargil district and 5 GW in Leh district. The tender is part of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's goal of building 100 gigawatts of solar capacity in the country by 2022.

8. 

For how many stations, Indian Railways plans to launch a WiFi facility?

A. 3000
B. 2200
C. 2000
D. 1500

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal instructed officials to provide WiFi facilities at a minimum of 2,000 stations as soon as possible. He also called for setting up a single helpline number for all non-security railway complaints by the end of January. Additionally, Point of Sale (PoS) machines will be distributed in all trains to each catering staffer by March 31 to address complaints related to overcharging by the caterer. The government will also replace conventional coaches with modern Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) design coaches in all long distance trains.

9. 

Who is appointed as the MD & CEO of Thyssenkrupp Industries India?

A. B. Prabhakaran
B. Vivek Bhatia
C. S R Nair
D. Ashwin Choksi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Thyssenkrupp, the German industrial giant, appointed Vivek Bhatia as the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Thyssenkrupp Industries India. Mr.Bhatia was earlier the CEO - Asia Pacific at Thyssenkrupp AG, driving group activities for all Thyssenkrupp companies in the region. Prior to joining Thyssenkrupp, Mr. Bhatia was earlier with Boston Consulting Group, India.

10. 

Which Chinese space probe touched down on the far side of the moon?

A. Chang'e-4 lunar probe
B. Chang'e 5-T1 lunar probe
C. Yinghuo-1 lunar probe
D. Chang'E-3 lunar probe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chang'e-4 lunar probe, a Chinese space probe, touched down on the far side of the moon. The probe, which has a lander and a rover, that was launched in December made the soft landing and transmitted the first-ever close-range image of the far side of the moon. It touched down at a targeted area near the moon's south pole in the Von Karman Crater. The purpose of the Chang'e-4 includes astronomical observation, surveying the moon's terrain, landform, and mineral makeup, and measuring the neutron radiation and neutral atoms to study the environment of its far side. The moon is tidally locked to Earth, rotating at the same rate as it orbits our planet, so most of the far side or dark side is never visible to us. Previous spacecraft have seen the far side, but none has landed on it. China's space agency hailed the event as a historic first and a major achievement for the country's space programme.

11. 

Scientists have developed a device named WAND that works like a Pacemaker for which this part of the body?

A. Brain
B. Heart
C. Lungs
D. Liver

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists have developed a device named WAND which stands for "Wireless artifact-free neuromodulation device" that works like a "Pacemaker for the brain" to monitor the brain's electrical activity and potentially deliver fine-tuned treatments to patients suffering from diseases like epilepsy and Parkinson's. The most important feature of the device is that it is both wireless and autonomous, which means when it learns to recognize the signs of tremor or seizures then it can adjust the stimulation parameters on its own to prevent the unwanted movements. The device has custom integrated circuits to record the full signal from both the subtle brain wave and the strong electrical pulses.

12. 

Who beats Cricketing legend Sachin Tendulkar's to become the fastest batsman to score 19000 international runs on the 1st day of 4th Test Match in Sydney against Australia?

A. Virat Kohli
B. MS Dhoni
C. K. L. Rahul
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian cricket team captain, Virat Kohli beats Cricketing legend Sachin Tendulkar's to become the fastest batsman to score 19000 international runs on the 1st day of 4th Test Match in Sydney against Australia. Virat Kohli crossed 19000 runs mark in 399 innings whereas Sachin Tendulkar took 432 innings to score 19000 runs.

13. 

Indian Oil Corp (IOC)'s first LNG import terminal was commissioned in __________, Tamil Nadu.

A. Tuticorin
B. Kalpakkam
C. Ennore
D. Koodankulam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corp (IOC), the nation's biggest oil firm, announced commission of its first Rs 5,151-crore worth Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) import terminal in Ennore, Tamil Nadu. This is the first LNG import terminal IOC has built on its own and will become operational by the end of January 2019. IOC holds 95 per cent stake in the Ennore LNG import terminal. Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO) has 5 per cent. The firm is also working on laying a 1,385 km natural gas pipeline originating from the Ennore terminal to Nagapattinam in Tamil Nadu via Puducherry. Also, branch pipelines will be laid in Madurai, Tuticorin, and Bengaluru to meet the LNG demand.

14. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated ___________ projects worth over Rs. 1500 crore on his one-day visit to Imphal, Manipur.

A. 12
B. 10
C. 8
D. 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's one day visit to Imphal, Manipur, he inaugurated 12 projects worth over Rs. 1500 crore. The 12 projects consisting of eight key development projects related to water supply and tourism and four schemes in Manipur. These include: An Integrated Check Post at Moreh, Imphal, at a cost of over Rs. 125 crores, that will facilitate customs clearance, foreign currency exchange, immigration clearance. the Dolaithabi Barrage Project which completed at a total cost of Rs. 500 crore, the FCI Food Storage Godown at Sawombung that had begun in December 2016, He dedicated to the nation the 400 kV Double Circuit Silchar-Imphal Line that was made at a cost of Rs. 700 crore. A buffer water reservoir at Ukhrul was mentioned which would be helping the citizens till 2035. He inaugurated improved and upgraded water supply for Churachandpur zone which will help the citizens till 2031.

15. 

How many free cooking gas (LPG) connections has the government provided under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY)?

A. 6 crore
B. 5 crore
C. 4 crore
D. 3 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government gave out the 6-croreth free cooking gas (LPG) connection under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) to make available cleaner fuel in every household kitchens. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu handed over papers for an LPG connection to Jasmina Khatoon from Shivpark, Khanpur in New Delhi to mark the 6 crore LPG connections under PMUY. Under the scheme, the government provides a subsidy of Rs 1,600 to state-owned fuel retailers for every free LPG gas connection that they give to poor households. The 5-croreth free LPG connection under the scheme was given to Takrdiran, a resident of Sangam Vihar of the national capital, in August 2018 by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan.

16. 

Who inagurated the 'Swachh Survekshan 2019' scheme recently?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. R. K. Singh
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the 'Swachh Survekshan 2019' on 4 January 2019. The cleanliness survey will cover 40 crore people across over four thousand towns and cities. For the first time ever, inspection will be conducted without giving any prior information to the concerned official for real-time check and survey will be based on people's feedback.

17. 

PayU India CEO Amrish Rau joined as the head of which of the following company?

A. Paytm
B. Naspers
C. Snapdeal
D. Amazon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PayU India's CEO Amrish Rau joined as the head of financial technology partnerships and investments for Naspers' fin tech business. Nasper is South African parent of PayU. Rau will continue to report to Laurent le Moal the chief executive of PayU, which is headquartered in the Netherlands.

18. 

The Kerala State Cabinet approved which of the following Act to provide a regular income for Non-Resident Keralites?

A. Kerala PSC Act
B. Kerala Pravasi Welfare Act
C. Kerala Workmen's Compensation
D. Kerala Biological Diversity Rules

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala State Cabinet decided to recommend the Governor to promulgate an Ordinance amending the Kerala Pravasi Welfare Act. The Act aims at providing a regular income for Non-Resident Keralites (NoRKs) returning home. The amount collected through the scheme will be used to fund development activities taken up by Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board (KIIFB) and other agencies. The Cabinet resolved to enhance the monthly remuneration for special Government pleaders to Rs.1,20,000, senior government pleaders to Rs.1,10,000 and that for government pleaders to Rs.1,00,000. The proposed scheme will enable the Kerala Pravasi Welfare Board to receive deposits from non-resident Malayalis and use it, along with a matching share from the government, to provide a monthly dividend for investors.

19. 

The scientists from this country launched a Telescope to detect cosmic X-rays.

A. China
B. US
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US scientists have successfully launched a telescope from Antarctica that analyses X-rays arriving from distant neutron stars, black holes, and other exotic celestial bodies. The name of the telescope is 'X-Calibur' instrument. It is carried by a helium balloon and will reach an altitude of 130,000 feet. Neutron stars are objects of very small radius.

20. 

Govt launches Green-Ag, GEF-assisted project, in partnership with;

A. OXFAM
B. Greenpeace
C. FAO
D. CABI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala informed that the Government had launched a Global Environment Facility (GEF) assisted project namely, "Green - Ag: Transforming Indian Agriculture for global environment benefits and the conservation of critical biodiversity and forest landscapes" in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO). The project was launched in high-conservation-value landscapes of five States namely (i) Madhya Pradesh: Chambal Landscape, (ii) Mizoram: Dampa Landscape, (iii) Odisha: Similipal Landscape, (iv)Rajasthan: Desert National Park Landscape and v) Uttarakhand: Corbett-Rajaji Landscape. The project is aimed to mainstream biodiversity, climate change and sustainable land management objectives and practices into Indian agriculture. Besides this it is also supposed to catalyse transformative change of India's agricultural sector to support achievement of national and global environmental benefits and conservation of critical biodiversity and forest landscapes. The project will be funded through 33.5 million dollar grant from the Global Environment Facility (GEF) implemented by the government of India and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations.