Current Affairs - January 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was appointed the secretary of Competition Commission of India (CCI)?

A. Srishti Savarna
B. Rahul Mishra
C. Prasanth Singh
D. P K Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

P K Singh was appointed secretary of the Competition Commission of India (CCI). Prior to this, he was adviser (law) to the competition watchdog. After completing 5 years of experience as the adviser to the CCI, according to the norms of the institution, he was chosen as the candidate. His scope of responsibilities include acting as the nodal officer for the Commission, making or receiving all statutory information and entering into the any formal relationships including signing of memorandums with any foreign agency or other agency with prior approval from Commission and government.

2. 

Name the Indian origin boy who was selected by Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) for receiving National Bravery Award.

A. Abhijith
B. Wahengbam Lamnganba Singh
C. Roshnikumar Yambem
D. Karanbeer Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

15-year-old class IXth student, Wahengbam Lamnganba Singh, of Kumbi area in Manipur, has been selected by the Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) for receiving National Bravery Award. He will be honoured because he had saved his two and half year's old cousin brother from drowning in a pond, on May 16, 2018. He would receive the award from Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Delhi. The National Bravery Awards are given under the aegis of the Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) every Republic Day. These awards are broadly classified into five categories, including the Bharat Award, Sanjay Chopra Award, Geeta Chopra Award, Bapu Gaidhani Award and the General National Bravery Awards.

3. 

Where was the 10th R R Lakshya Cup 2018 shooting tournament held?

A. Navi Mumbai
B. Patna
C. Pune
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shooter Divyansh Singh Panwar from Rajasthan and shooter Nupur Patil from Maharashtra have won 10th R R Lakshya Cup 2018 in senior and junior category respectively. Dronacharya Awardee and former National Coach Prof. Sunny Thomas was the chief guest of the event. The tournament was organised in Lakshya Shooting Club, Karnala Sports Academy, Panvel, Navi Mumbai. The Club was founded by ace shooter Suma Shirur. R R Lakshya Cup being only a premier invitational tournament, it's record wouldn't be count for International records. The event has prize money of Rs. 1,00,000 in senior category and Rs. 50,000 in junior category.

4. 

SBFC and this bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding to provide loans worth Rs. 1 crore to MSMEs for 15-year tenure.

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Small Business FinCredit India Pvt Ltd (SBFC) on 4 January 2019. Under the MoU, it will jointly provide loans worth up to Rs 1 crore to the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). ICICI Bank will co-originate loan against property with SBFC at a mutually agreed ratio. The loans of up to Rs 1 crore is for a tenure of 15 years.

5. 

The theme of 27th New Delhi World Book Fair is;

A. Indigenous Voices: Mapping India's Folk & Tribal Literature
B. Vivid Bharat - Diverse India
C. Readers with Special Needs
D. Suryodaya: Emerging voices from North East India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To mark Mahatma Gandhi's 150th birth anniversary, there will be a special book exhibition of books on and by Mahatma Gandhi. Over 20 countries will participate in the fair. The 27th New Delhi World Book Fair has begun at Pragati Maidan. Human Resources Development Minister Prakash Javadekar inaugurated the 9-day annual event. The theme of this year is 'Readers with Special Needs'.

6. 

Which city is the venue of the 2019 Indian Panorama Film Festival (IPFF)?

A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Panorama Film Festival (IPFF) has started at Siri Fort Auditorium II, New Delhi from 4th January. The 10-day Festival is being organized by the Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B). The directors of the opening feature film 'Olu' and of the opening non-feature film 'Kharvas' viz. Shri Shaji N Karun and Shri Aditya Suhas Jambhale were presented at the inauguration of the fest. All the films selected under the Indian Panorama section in the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2018) will be screened during the Festival. The entry for the Festival is free and seating is on the first-come-first-served basis.

7. 

Name the Indian batsman who has faced highest deliveries in a test series in Australia with 1258 balls, beating India's Former Captain, Rahul Dravid's record of 1203 balls.

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Cheteshwar Pujara
C. K.L. Rahul
D. Hardik Pandya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

30 years old Indian Batsman, Cheteshwar Pujara has faced 1258 balls in the ongoing test series so far against Australia to become the batsman who had faced highest deliveries in a test series in Australia beating India's Former Captain, Rahul Dravid's record of 1203 balls. He achieved the feat by scoring 193 runs of 373 deliveries on the 2nd day of 4th Test Match against Australia in Sydney.

8. 

Chhabilendra Roul was appointed as the Secretary for which of the following department?

A. Department of Commerce
B. Department of Fertilizers
C. Department of Information Technology
D. Department of Telecommunications

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chhabilendra Roul has assumed the charge of Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers from 31 December 2018. He replaced Bharathi S. Sihag, who retired on 31 December 2018. He was the Special Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education. He is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1985 batch, from Punjab Cadre.

9. 

Tropical Storm Usman hits this country with heavy rains and triggered deadly landslides, on 29th December 2018.

A. Vietnam
B. Thailand
C. Philippines
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tropical Storm Usman hit Philippines' Bicol region in Manila. The tropical depression brought heavy rains and triggered deadly landslides all over the country. The Philippines is affected by 15 to 20 typhoons every year during the rainy season, which usually begins in May or June and concludes in November or December.

10. 

The Ministry of Human Resource Development constituted a Task Force to look into the JNV suicides. It was headed by __________.

A. Dr. Deepali Batra
B. Dr. Manish Jain
C. Dr. Ashish Khandelwal
D. Dr. Jitendra Nagpal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Human Resource Development constituted a Task Force to look into the reasons of suicides reported in the JNVs. The Task Force will be headed by Psychiatrist, Dr. Jitendra Nagpal. The Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs) are fully residential schools managed and run by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Human Resource Development.

11. 

The 80th National Table Tennis Championship begins in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Ranchi
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Cuttack

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 80th National Table Tennis Championship began at Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium in Cuttack. As many as 35 teams, including 550 players from different parts of the country are participating in the mega championship.

12. 

The bill passed by the Parliament that seeks to do away with the no-detention policy in schools.

A. Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018
B. Right to Free Education for Everyone (Amendment) Bill, 2019
C. Right to Education and Employment (Amendment) Bill, 2019
D. Educational Institutions Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2018

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Parliament passed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018 that seeks to do away with the no-detention policy in schools. The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, was moved in the Rajya-Sabha by Union minister for Human Resources Development Prakash Javadekar and was passed by a voice vote. It is already passed by the Lower House (Lok-Sabha) on July 18 2018. Under current provisions of the Section 16 of the Act, no student can be detained up to class 8th but as per the amendment, it would be left to the States to decide whether to continue the no-detention policy. 25 states have favoured abolishing the no-detention policy. The bill provides for regular examination in classes V and VIII. The MHRD Minister assured that no child will be excluded from school in case he or she fails and such children will be provided two-month remedial teaching to perform better in another examination to be conducted by their schools. If the students still do not pass the exam, the state government may decide to detain them.

13. 

Which Indian state ranked in the ranking of Singapore's Asia Competitiveness Institute's (ACI), Ease of Doing Business (EDB) index 2018?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the latest ranking of Singapore's Asia Competitiveness Institute's (ACI), Ease of Doing Business (EDB) index 2018, Andhra Pradesh emerged on top of the 21 states of India that were considered for the ranking, while Maharashtra and Delhi came in second and third place, respectively. The ACI's EDB index is based upon three parameters called ABC -Attractiveness to Investors, Business Friendliness and Competitiveness Policies. iii. The index captured the business environment at the sub-national level on the basis of 72 hard and soft indicators. The Ease of Doing Business (EDB) list is compiled by a team of researchers led by Tan Khee Giap, who is the co-director of Asia competitiveness institute (ACI), and associate professor at Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore.

14. 

Scientists from which institute have developed a simple paper kit that can test freshness of milk and tell how well it has been pasteurized?

A. IIT, Mumbai
B. IIT, Guwahati
C. IISc, Bengaluru
D. TIFR, Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists at Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati have developed a simple paper kit that can test freshness of milk and tell how well it has been pasteurized. The kit is sided with smart phone app to ensure that milk is consumed before it turns too sour. The team has prepared a kit by attaching probe discs onto a 2 cm square transparent cellulose acetate film. The probe is then covered with another cellulose acetate film. Colour reaction takes place when milk is injected through a tiny hole in the cover and a smart phone can be used to get the results. It takes just about 15 minutes to detect raw milk from pasteurized one.

15. 

How many monumnets are declared under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, in 2018?

A. 6
B. 5
C. 4
D. 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Culture announced that Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) declared 6 monuments as 'protected and of national importance' under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, in 2018. These sites are: 125-year-old Old High Court Building in Nagpur, Maharashtra, 2 Mughal era monuments in Agra- Haveli of Agha Khan and Hathi Khana, The Neemrana Baori in Alwar district of Rajasthan, The Group of Temples in Ranipur Jharail in Bolangir district of Odisha, The Vishnu Temple in Kotali, Pithoragarh district in Uttarakhand. After this the total number of centrally protected sites or monuments under ASI are 3693, increasing from 3686. Among that, Uttar Pradesh has 745 sites, Karnataka has 506 and Tamil Nadu has 413 sites, marking them as the states having the highest number of ASI-maintained sites.