Current Affairs - December 11, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 11, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 11, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 11, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 11, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 11, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 11, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 11, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 11, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 11, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 11, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 11, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 11, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

For which state, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) had approved a $400 million loan for a Water Sanitation Project?

A. Rajasthan
B. TamilNadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttarkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Beijing Headquartered Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) had approved a $400 million loan for a Water Sanitation Project in Andhra Pradesh. The Project will be very helpful for women and girls of affected community in Andhra Pradesh and it will reduce the health risks and health expenditure for the people of Andhra Pradesh. India is the second largest shareholder of Asian Infrastructure Development Bank after China. After this Loan the overall loan amount of India from AIIB reached to $2 Billion spread over nine projects. This loan will strengthen the AIIB's capacity and loan demand from other states is also expected to increase.

2. 

This state government plans to introduce a new software to curb cheating in board exams.

A. Bihar
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh State government has designed a new software and a four-step process initiated to check the menace of copying in the Uttar Pradesh Board exams. The aim is to curtail the use of unfair means by students while making efforts to improve the quality of education. This process will begin from 7th February 2019. Exam centres in the State, which reported maximum cases of cheating in the past, will be strictly monitored. Owing to the efforts of the U.P. government, the use of unfair means has stopped, and the number of students studying in government schools has increased by 18-20%.

3. 

Which IIT institute won DSCI Excellence Award 2018 for its contributions inCyber Security education?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIT Kharagpur (KGP) won DSCI Excellence Award 2018, given by Data Security Council of India (DSCI), for its contributions in Cyber Security education. It was awarded for its focused curricula and research work in cryptography, hardware security, cyber security, network security which have helped spread awareness among the student. Some of the notable ventures of the department of computer science and engineering at IIT Kharagpur are The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)-funded projects on developing lightweight protocols for authenticating IoT nodes, IC reverse engineering and trojan detection and the DST-funded 'Swarnajayanti' project on secure authentication protocol for smart grids.

4. 

Who is appointed as the Chief Business Officer of Walmart India?

A. Sameer Aggarwal
B. Deep Kalra
C. Abhishek Goyal
D. Bhavish Aggarwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Walmart India, the U.S. retail major, appointed Sameer Aggarwal as its Chief Business Officer. Mr.Sameer has been elevated from his position as EVP, chief strategy and administrative officer to the Chief Business Officer with immediate effect. Aggarwal will now lead strategy, merchandising, cost analytics, e-commerce, technology, marketing, and replenishment. Walmart India also appointed Anuj Singh as Head-Category Merchandising. The announcement followed after the resignation of Executive Vice-President (EVP) and Chief Operating Officer (COO) Devendra Chawla. Mr.Chawla had joined Walmart India in July last year from Future Consumer, a part of Kishore Biyani-led Future Group.

5. 

Smartworks a leading workspaces player, introduced a female AI robot in productivity mascot. It was named as;

A. Anamika
B. SmaMo
C. Smart Mitri
D. Anushka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Smartworks, a leading workspaces player, introduced 'Smart Mitri', a female AI robot, which will be Smartworks' in-house productivity mascot. It will play an influential role in handling the overall office management for the facility, ranging from the visitor system to being a counsellor eventually. Smartworks recently launched its flagship facility in Bengaluru. It is spread over 3 lakh sq ft with 6,000 seats. This facility is the firm's largest centre. With 20 locations across nine cities, the firm caters to more than 500 organizations across large enterprises, SMEs and startups. Some of the clients are Tata Communications, Microsoft, ArcelorMittal, Amazon, Carrier, Otis, Daikin, Lenovo, Bacardi and OLX.

6. 

Who conducted an exercise "Cross Bow 18"?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted combined guided weapons firing of Surface-to-Air Missiles from the Air Force Station located at Suryalanka, Andhra Pradesh. The first-of-its-kind exercise for the Air Force was code-named 'CROSS BOW-18'. CROSS BOW-18 saw the successful firing of four different classes of missiles like Akash, Spyder, OSA-AK-M and IGLA.

7. 

International Mountain Day is observed on 11 December, The theme for 2018 IMD is;

A. Managing Fragile Ecosystems: Sustainable Mountain Development
B. Managing Mountain Biodiversity for Better Lives
C. Mountain minorities and indigenous peoples
D. Mountains Matter

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Mountain Day is held every year on 11 December, which was established by the UN General Assembly in 2003 to encourage sustainable development in mountains. The theme for 2018 IMD is "Mountains Matter".

8. 

Ananth Narayanan, who resigned his CEO post from which of the following firm?

A. Walmart
B. Flipkart
C. Myntra
D. Big Basket

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Flipkart-owned Myntra's CEO Ananth Narayanan has resigned from his role with his position set to be abolished. Flipkart's Amar Nagaram has been given the responsibility to head Myntra. Key Myntra leaders such as Chief Revenue Officer Mithun Sundar and human resources head Manpreet Ratia have also resigned.

9. 

Name of the first Indian who wins Mister Supranational title in Poland.

A. Sahil Salathia
B. Nitin Chauhaan
C. Sidharth Malhotra
D. Prathamesh Maulingkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa's Prathamesh Maulingkar has created history by becoming the first Asian/Indian to win Mister Supranational title in a competition held at Krynica-Zdroj, Poland. The 27-year-old defeated 37 contestants from all over the world in the final round to win the coveted title. At the same pageant, Mister Supranational Poland was adjudged first runner-up, Mister Supranational Brazil was adjudged second runner-up and Mister Supranational Thailand was announced as the third runner-up.

10. 

Which state government launches 24-hour helpline 181 for women, recently?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Government launched a 24-hour toll-free helpline number 181 for women facing domestic violence and sexual harassment to get assistance ranging from police help, legal aid or medical services including an ambulance. The Service developed at a cost of 62.70 lakh will be available round-the-clock on all days of the week and women can also get information about the welfare schemes aimed at their benefit.

11. 

Who was elected as the 14th chairman of the Coca-Cola Company?

A. Alexis M. Herman
B. Barry Diller
C. James Quincey
D. Chris Davis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

James Quincey was elected as the 14th chairman of the Coca-Cola Company, succeeding Muhtar Kent, who plans to retire in April after a Coca-Cola system career that started in 1978. Quincey, currently serves as president and CEO of the Coca-Cola Company and will become chairman following the company's annual meeting in April 2019. Brian Smith will become president and chief operating officer of the company on Jan. 1, 2019. The company also announced that Sam Nunn, the Coca-Cola director, will also retire and Maria Elena "Mel" Lagomasino, will succeed Nunn as an independent director.

12. 

2019 Khelo India Youth Games will be held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Bangalore
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Khelo India Youth Games-2019 will be held in Pune of Maharashtra in January. Sports Minister Col Rajyavardhan Rathore announced that 9000 youth will participate in this edition of the game. Under Khelo India programme, the government is providing scholarships to 1500 students from across the country. Last year around 3500 school children had participated in the event. In this edition of Khelo India Youth Games university players will also take part.

13. 

Jagdish Thakkar who passed away in New Delhi was a famous __________.

A. Journalist
B. Photographer
C. Lawyer
D. Politician

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Public Relations Officer (PRO) in the prime minister's office and senior journalist Jagdish Thakkar passed away in New Delhi. Thakkar, 72, who was unwell for some time, passed away at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences.

14. 

Who has been honoured with this year's Sanctuary Wildlife Service Award?

A. Jayachandran S
B. Imran Siddiqui
C. Valmik Thapar
D. Jyoti Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hyderabad-based conservationist Imran Siddiqui has been honoured with this year's Sanctuary Wildlife Service Award, which is India's most prestigious award. Siddiqui, who is an Assistant Director for Conservation Science at WCS-India monitors tiger in 10,000 sq km, including Nagarjunasagar Srisailam, Amrabad and Kawal Tiger Reserves, and corridors connecting to Tadoba and Tirupati Forests.

15. 

Who has become the youngest Indian golfer to win Asian Tour Order Of Merit? (Marks: 0)

A. Shubhankar Sharma
B. Shiv Kapur
C. Aditi Ashok
D. Arjun Atwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shubhankar Sharma has become the fifth and the youngest Indian golfer to clinch the Asian Tour Order of Merit after a groundbreaking year of achievements. With this achievement, He joined the exclusive club of Indians who have achieved the feat in the past - Jyoti Randhawa (2002), Arjun Atwal (2003), Jeev Milkha Singh (2006 and 2008) and Anirban Lahiri (2015).

16. 

India Successfully Test-Fires Inter-Continental Ballistic Missile Agni-5 from which of the space station?

A. Abdul Kalam Island
B. Satish Dhawan Space Centre
C. National Remote Sensing Centre
D. ISRO Inertial Systems Unit

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The indigenously built Inter-Continental Ballistic Missile Agni-5 has been test-fired successfully from Abdul Kalam island under Chandipur Interim Test Range. It can carry both nuclear and traditional weapons. The first test was conducted in 2012 from ITR Chandipur in Balasore district. This is the fourth successful test of this missile. Previously the test of Agni 4 was unsuccessful. Having 17 meters length and 2 meters diameter the missile can hit the target from a distance of 5 thousand kilometers.

17. 

The first International Conference on 'Sustainable Water Management' was held at;

A. Chandigarh
B. Patna
C. Surat
D. Mohali

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first International Conference on 'Sustainable Water Management' was held at Indian School of Business (ISB) in Mohali, Punjab. The conference was organized by Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) under the aegis of the National Hydrology Project of the Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. The theme of the international conference is 'Sustainable Water Management'. The inaugural session of the conference was attended by Himachal Pradesh Governor Acharya Devvrat, who was the chief guest of the event and UP Singh, Secretary at the Union Ministry of Water Resources, who was the guest of honour.

18. 

Who of the following stepped down from the post of Reserve Bank of India?

A. Chaturvedi
B. Urjit Patel
C. Raghvendra Narayan Dubey
D. Revathy Iyer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Based on the results of polling in the five states, Reserve Bank of India governor Urjit Patel stepped down from his post. Patel, who cited "personal reasons" behind his decision, was in a conflict with the Union finance ministry over matters related to the monetary policy.

19. 

2018 Military Literature Festival was held in __________.

A. Pune
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 3-day Military Literature Festival (MLF) 2018, commenced at Lake Club in Chandigarh. The festival is a joint initiative of Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Sing, Punjab Governor VP Singh Badnore and The Western Command, Indian Army. First session on 'Role of Cross Border Operations & Surgical Strikes', Second session on the 'Contribution of India towards the First World War', Third session was on sessions 'Two Battles For Survival - Ferozshah 1848 and Chilianwala 1849', and 'Indian Cavalry Charges of the First World War and the Gallipoli Campaign'.