Current Affairs - November 27, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 27, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 27, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 27, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 27, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 27, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 27, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 27, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 27, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 27, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 27, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 27, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 27, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India?

A. Anil Dhasmana
B. Ashok Lavasa
C. Sunil Arora
D. Dilip Chenoy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sunil Arora has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India. He succeeds Om Prakash Rawat. He will take over the top job on December 2. A former bureaucrat, Arora was appointed as Election Commissioner in August 2017.

2. 

World's first underground luxury hotel opened in __________.

A. China
B. US
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World's first ever underground luxury hotel named- The InterContinental Shanghai Wonderland- opened in Songjiang district, southwest of Shanghai, China. It houses 18 storeys with 16 of them below the ground.

3. 

Pharma company Lupin launched a chatbot for patients, to provide information on their ailments. It was named as;

A. ANYA
B. PASIO
C. NATO
D. NYNO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pharma company Lupin launched a chatbot named 'ANYA' to provide medically verified information for health-related queries,at the 46th Annual Meeting of the Research Society for the Study of Diabetes, in Bengaluru. ANYA is chatbot trained to help patients with health-related concerns as part of their disease-management. At its initial stage it would address queries related to diabetes and eventually the scope will increase. In its disease management journey ,it would partner with doctors to manage ailments and give ready access to medically verified information, for their queries at any given time.

4. 

Which state government has come out with lexicons of 21 rare tribal languages to preserve vanishing native languages in State?

A. Rajasthan
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha government has come out with lexicons of 21 rare tribal languages to preserve vanishing native languages in State with largest tribal diversity. The bilingual tribal dictionaries will be used in Multilingual Education (MLE) initiated by the State government at the elementary level in tribal-dominated districts. The bilingual tribal dictionaries for MLE and trilingual tribal language proficiency modules in all the 21 tribal languages have been formulated by the Special Development Council (SDC). Odisha has a unique place on the tribal map of India for having the maximum number of Scheduled Tribe (ST) communities. The State is home to 62 different tribal communities, including 13 particularly vulnerable tribal groups. These tribes speak 21 languages and 74 dialects. Of the 21 tribal languages, seven have their own scripts. However, Odia is used as the medium of communication in the dictionaries.

5. 

The venue of the first-ever India Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue is;

A. St. Petersburg
B. Bangaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Moscow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-ever India Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue was held at St. Petersburg in Russia on November 25,2018. The Indian side is being led by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar, with the Russian delegation headed by Economic Development Minister Maxim Oreshkin. The two-day forum is also expected to bring together key business figures from both countries. The participants will discuss the development of bilateral ties in trade, investment, technology and industry. Some of the key areas of focus are as follows: transport, agriculture and agro-processing, Small and Medium Enterprises, digital transformation and frontier technologies and industrial cooperation.

6. 

Who launched the book 'The Illustrated History of Indian Hockey: A Saga of Triumph, Pain and Dreams'?

A. Harendra Singh
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Dhanraj Pillay
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley released a curated coffee table book titled 'The Illustrated History of Indian Hockey: A Saga of Triumph, Pain and Dreams'. It was released alongside International Hockey Federation (FIH) and Indian Olympic Association (IOA) President Narinder Batra and Hockey India President Mohd. Mushtaq Ahmad. It was launched in the run-up to the Hockey World Cup 2018 that would begin in Kalinga Stadium Bhubaneswar on November 28- December 16 2018. The book documents the journey of the game from the beginning since India's participation in the 1928 Olympics and in-depth information including the World Cups, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games.

7. 

Which company won the CII-Exim Bank Business Excellence Award?

A. HAL
B. BEL
C. TATA
D. Mahindra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) won the CII-Exim Bank Business Excellence Award, for being a role-model organization, at the Quality Summit held in Bengaluru. The Summit was organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The company's Bengaluru complex is the first state-run undertaking to be recognized as a role-model organization by the CII. 3 other BEL units at Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh, Chennai in Tamil Nadu and Machilipatnam in Andhra Pradesh received Platinum recognition for business excellence.

8. 

India's first-ever autism township will come up in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World-class autism township will come up near Kolkata, where children and adults suffering from the developmental disorder can receive training, treatment and boarding facilities. It's a one-of-its-kind initiative in India and will be built as a joint effort by private firm 'Ratnabali Group' & the West Bengal government. The estimated cost for building the township has been pegged at Rs 500 crore. Hence, the India Autism Center (IAC) - a non-profit organization under Section 8 of Companies Act, 2013 - is expected to come up over a 52-acre plot at Sirakol in South 24 Parganas by 2023. The IAC will have housing facilities for 350 residents and daycare centre for over 200 children, adolescents and adults. It will also have an administrative wing and a guest house, where parents of those receiving training at the institute can put up for a few days. The soft launch of the project has been scheduled for January 2019.

9. 

Fo which airline, AAI cancelled UDAN license for poor and irregular services.

A. Air Costa
B. Air Odisha
C. Air Kerala
D. Air Sahara

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) cancelled the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) licence of low-cost carrier Air Odisha for seven airports for poor and irregular services. The 7 airports are - Jharsuguda, Raipur, Raigarh, Bilaspur, Ambikapur, Jagdalpur and Visakhapatnam. The flight services to the eastern regions, including Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand, by this carrier have also been suspended. The reason behind the suspension being their failure to operate minimum 70 percent of the scheduled flights from these airports within a period of three months.

10. 

Which ministry organise the Aadi Mahotsav in Delhi?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Civil Aviation
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 4th edition of annual "Aadi Mahotsav", a National Tribal Festival organized by Ministry of Tribal Affairs in association with TRIFED and Ministry of Culture to celebrate and cherish the spirit of tribal culture, craft, cuisine and commerce held at Dilli Haat, Shri Aurobindo Marg, INA, Delhi.

11. 

Which country has decided to venture into Internet of things (IoT) with new satellite system 'Marathon'? (Marks: 0)

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia's state space corporation 'Roscosmos' has decided to venture into the Internet of things (IoT) with the launch of a new satellite system named 'Marathon'. As per reports, the new satellite system will be a part of Russia's Sphere satellite constellation, alongside GLONASS navigation system, an Earth remote sensing system, a satellite communication system, and a data relay satellite system. The Sphere is expected to be fully established by 2026.

12. 

Who inaugurated a five-day exhibition on "Our Vote- Our Future" in Hyderabad.

A. Nara Lokesh
B. E. S. L. Narasimhan
C. Dr Rajat Kumar
D. Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana Chief Electoral Officer Dr Rajat Kumar inaugurated a five-day exhibition on "Our Vote- Our Future" in Hyderabad. This exhibition was organized by the Regional Outreach Bureau of Information and Broadcasting Ministry. It aims to increase the polling percentage at least 10 per cent. 46 panels of photos were displayed depicting election process to prepare Telangana for polling which is going to be held on 7th December 2018.

13. 

NASA's InSight spacecraft landed on Mars after how many months through the Red Planet's atmosphere?

A. 7 months
B. 6 months
C. 5 months
D. 4 months

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA's InSight spacecraft landed on Mars after nearly a 7 months, 458-million-kilometre journey, and a 6.5-minute parachuted descent through the Red Planet's atmosphere. The 360-kg lander also shared its first photo from Mars, showing an area called Elysium Planitia, where it will dig five meters below the surface. The $993-million mission will measure the Mars' internal heat and study quakes.

14. 

Which state topped in implementing Ayushman Bharat?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the National Health Agency, after 2 months of launch of Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Gujarat has emerged as the top performer among the states under the scheme. As of November 23, Gujarat accounts for 26% of the total number of sanctioned hospital admissions under the scheme. Around 76,000 hospital admissions have been cleared in Gujarat since September 23, Tamil Nadu ranked second at 54,273 and Chhattisgarh third at 53,180 sanctioned hospitals. Karnataka and Maharashtra rank 4th and 5th closing off the top 5 ranks under the scheme.

15. 

Ministry of Women and Child Development's Hausla 2018 was inaugurated in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Festival for Children of Child Care Institutions (CCIs)- "Hausla 2018" of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) was inaugurated by the Secretary, Shri Rakesh Srivastava, in New Delhi. The inter-Child Care Institution festival is witnessing participation of more than 600 Children drawn from CCIs from 18 states in the various events like painting competition, athletics meet, football, chess competition and speech writing as part of the Festival.

16. 

The first Indian who win gold in Senior Commonwealth Fencing Championship 2018 is

A. Husnapreet Kaur
B. Shivani Barode
C. Sundaraj Soumya
D. Bhavani Devi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bhavani Devi from India has won the gold in the Sabre event in the Senior Commonwealth Fencing Championship 2018 held in Canberra, Australia. She defeated England's Emily Ruaux 15-12 in the final. With this feat, Bhavani became the first Indian to win a gold medal in the Commonwealth Championship. Earlier, Bhavani Devi won a silver medal in the Tournoi Satellite Fencing Championship in Iceland.

17. 

The International Cricket Council has renamed ICC World T20 as;

A. ICC 2020 World cup
B. ICC T20
C. ICC T20 World Cup
D. ICC 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced that it has renamed the ICC World T20 as the ICC T20 World Cup. The changes will be applicable to both men's and women's cricket. The next edition of the events in 2020 in Australia will be known as the ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2020 and the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2020. ICC will launch 'Global Cricket Strategy' in early 2019 in which the shortest format will be used as the vehicle to globalize the game and the profile of T20 cricket will be enhanced to make its status at par with the pinnacle events of the other two formats.

18. 

Where was the 2nd Edition of India Gold and Jewellery Summit held?

A. Hyderabad
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu announced government's intention to set up a domestic Gold Council in India for the growth in the jewellery sector. This was announced on the inauguration of the 2nd Edition of India Gold and Jewellery Summit in New Delhi, on 23rd November 2018.

19. 

Embassy of India in Nepal celebrated (ITEC) Day and 130th birth anniversary of __________ in Kathmandu, Nepal on November 22, 2018.

A. Vallabhbhai Patel
B. Bacha Khan
C. Subhas Chandra Bose
D. Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Embassy of India in Nepal celebrated Indian Technical & Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Day and 130th birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad, dubbed as Maulana Azad Day, in Kathmandu, Nepal. The Event was inaugurated by Minister for Education, Science and Technology of Nepal Giriraj Mani Pokharel. It would help in promoting human resources development in Nepal by training senior officers and officials from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of Nepal in India's most premier institutions.

20. 

The Indian Cricketer who became the first player to pick up a hat-trick in the history of cricket's newest format T-10 League?

A. R Ashwin
B. Pravin Tambe
C. Virat Kohli
D. Shikhar Dawan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

47 years old Indian Cricketer Pravin Tambe became the first player to pick up a hat-trick in the history of cricket's newest format T-10 League. Playing for Sindhis, He picked 5 wickets in his two-over spell by giving just 15 runs against Kerala Knights. His performance helped Sindhis beat Kerala Knights by nine wickets. He had played for Rajasthan Royals in the Indian Premier League (IPL) under the captainship of veteran player Rahul Dravid. The tournament began on 21st November 2018 in United Arab Emirates (UAE).