Current Affairs - November 9, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 9, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 9, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 9, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 9, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 9, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 9, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 9, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 9, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the nee Chairman of Electric carmaker Tesla?

A. Ira Ehrenpreis
B. Steve Jurvetson
C. James Murdoch
D. Robyn Denholm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Electric carmaker Tesla has appointed Robyn Denholm as the Chairman of the company's board of directors, replacing Elon Musk. She will also be leaving her role as CFO and Head of Strategy at Telstra, Australia's largest telecommunications company. She has been on the Tesla board as an independent director since 2014. Elon Musk will remain the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Tesla.

2. 

This bank plans to set up a digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) to capture all the details of borrowers.

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. SBI
C. Bank of India
D. Bank Of Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India initiated the process to set up a digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) to capture all the details of borrowers including wilful defaulters and also the pending legal suits in order to check financial delinquencies.

3. 

Who won the fourth annual "Breakthrough Junior Challenge" for 2018, a US-based global science video competition?

A. Nishanth Kakkar
B. Samay Godika
C. Pihu Chawla
D. Chavvi Mittal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Samay Godika won the fourth annual "Breakthrough Junior Challenge" for 2018, a global science video competition. Samay Godika is 16 years old. He is a native of Boston. He now lives in India and studies at the National Public School-Koramangala in Bengaluru. He submitted a video in the life sciences category on circadian rhythms for the US-based Breakthrough Junior Challenge. He will receive $400,000 (nearly Rs. 2.92 crore) in educational prizes for himself, his teacher and his school. He will receive a $250,000 college scholarship. His ninth and tenth grade science teacher Pramila Menon will get $50,000. His school will receive an advanced science lab worth $100,000.

4. 

Which country unveiled new 'Heavenly Palace' space station, which is set to become the replacement of the International Space Station (ISS)?

A. China
B. Russia
C. US
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With a lifespan of roughly 10 years, China's Tiangong space station, otherwise known as Heavenly Palace is set to become the replacement of the International Space Station, which is due to retire in 2024. Three astronauts will be permanently stationed in the 60-tonne orbiting lab, which will enable the crew to conduct biological and microgravity research. The International Space Station (ISS) - a collaboration between the United States, Russia, Canada, Europe and Japan - has been in operation since 1998, but is due to be retired in 2024. China will then have the only space station in orbit, though it will be much smaller than the ISS which weighs 400 tonnes and is as large as a football pitch.

5. 

Which is the host country of Global IT Challenge for Youth with Disabilities, 2018?

A. Cambodia
B. Thailand
C. India
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The "Global IT Challenge for Youth with Disabilities, 2018" (GITC) is being organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment here during 9-11 November, 2018. This year, India is hosting the event in collaboration with Government of Korea and Rehabilitation International (RI). It propagates implementation of United Nations Convention on Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD) - Article 21 relates to access to information. 18 countries namely, Indonesia, China, Vietnam, Malaysia, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Mongolia, Cambodia, Laos, Philippines, Korea, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, UAE, India and UK - participate in this event.

6. 

Which of the following technology will be used in ICC Women's T20 tournament for the first time?

A. Speed Gun
B. Snickometer
C. DRS
D. Hawk Eye

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Decision Review System (DRS), using ball-tracking and edge detection technology, will be implemented from this year's International Cricket Council (ICC) women's World Twenty20 edition, which is slated to be held from November 9 to November 24 in the West Indies.

7. 

Name the company which has partnered with the United Nations World Food Programme to eliminate hunger.

A. Amazon
B. Paytm
C. Flipkart
D. Alibaba Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) and Alibaba Group (Alibaba) entered into a strategic partnership to support efforts to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 2 - a world with zero hunger. To support efforts towards the goal of ending world hunger by 2030. Under the framework, Alibaba will provide its leading technology and resources to support the digital transformation of WFP's operations. Alibaba Cloud the cloud computing arm of Alibaba, will collaborate with WFP to develop a digital "World Hunger Map" to monitor the status of global hunger.

8. 

New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) has launched QR-enabled fridge magnets for digital payment of bills along with SignCatch and this bank.

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) launched a "smart" initiative to distribute quick response-enabled smiley fridge magnets to its consumers. This is a collaborative project between: NDMC, a Delhi-based retail tech startup called SignCatch and the Axis Bank for the initiative.

9. 

The World's first AI news anchor was unveiled by;

A. India
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chinese press agency Xinhua unveiled AI-based anchor that can read the news in English and Chinese, as naturally as a professional news anchor. The system, developed with Beijing-based search engine operator Sogou, produces realistic-looking speech, lip movements and facial expressions.

10. 

Paytm tied up with 2 govt departments of this state for the better payment experience.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paytm tied up with 2 govt depts in Karnataka for better payment experience. The two departments of Karnataka government are: The Directorate of Electronic Delivery of Citizen Services (EDCS) and DPAR (Department of Personnel and Administrative Service). Further, Paytm extended a cashback of 10 percent for up to a maximum of Rs 20 per user on a minimum transaction amount of Rs 200 for payments.

11. 

Recently, Which district was renamed as Ayodhya by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath?

A. Kanpur
B. Allahabad
C. Faizabad
D. Bareilly

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath renamed Faizabad as Ayodhya, the birthplace of Lord Ram. The Faizabad district comprises the twin towns of Faizabad and Ayodhya on the banks of the river Saryu. He also announced a medical college that would be named after Lord Ram's father in the epic Ramayana, Raja Dashrath. An airport in Ayodhya will be named after Lord Ram.

12. 

Which country has recently announced a waiver on the visa-on-arrival fee for visitors from 20 countries including India, China?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Thailand
C. Maldives
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To boost the slump in tourism, the Thai cabinet has announced a waiver on the visa-on-arrival fee for visitors from 20 countries - Andora, Bulgaria, Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. The fee of 2,000 Baht (nearly ₹4,400) will be waived between December 1 and January 31. The waiver is expected to increase tourism in Thailand by 30%.

13. 

Odisha governmen formed a committee to address issues raised by farmers. It consists of how many membesrs?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha government constituted a 3-member inter-ministerial committee to address issues raised by farmers. The committee will be headed by: Finance Minister Shashi Bhusan Behera. Other members of the committee are: Agriculture & Panchayatiraj Minister Pradeep Moharathy and Cooperative Minister Surjya Narayan Patro. Issues to be discussed are: welfare of the farmers and development of agriculture in the state.

14. 

With which company Doppelmayr signed MOU for End-To-End Solutions for Passenger Ropeway Projects?

A. Mecon
B. RITES
C. Ircon International
D. WAPCOS Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Water and Power Consultancy Services Limited (WAPCOS) and Doppelmayr signed MOU for End-To-End Solutions for Passenger Ropeway Projects. The main aim is to provide end-to-end solutions for passenger ropeway projects. The MoU includes Preparing feasibility studies, detailed project reports, construction, equipment supply, operation and maintenance, etc. Enabling development of ropeway projects in various states using globally accepted standards for passenger safety and reliability.

15. 

On which date the International Day of Radiology is observed?

A. 6th November
B. 7th November
C. 8th November
D. 9th November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Radiology was observed throughout the world on 8th November. This day marks the date of discovery of the existence of X-rays by Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen in 1895. Main theme of International Day of Radiology 2018 is: Cardiac imaging.

16. 

The Supreme Court gave nod for a separate High Court for Andhra Pradesh. It will be the __________ High Court in the country.

A. 23rd
B. 25th
C. 28th
D. 30th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The new court, which will be the 25th High Court in the country, will start functioning from 1 January 2019 in Amravati. Presently, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana have a common High Court situated at Hyderabad. The existing court will from next year be known as the Telangana High Court. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014, which resulted in the bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, also has a provision for separate High Courts.