Current Affairs - September 11, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 11, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 11, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 11, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 11, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 11, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 11, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 11, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 11, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 11, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 11, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 11, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 11, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The researchers from this institute have developed cheaper organic solar cells using vitamin B12 derivative, recently.

A. IISER Pune
B. IIITM Gwalior
C. IISER Bhopal
D. IISc Bangalore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The researchers at the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Bhopal have developed cheaper and more flexible organic solar cells using a synthetic derivative of vitamin B12. An organic solar cell is made up of acceptor and donor materials. The donor absorbs light from solar radiation and the harvested energy is passed to the electrodes with the help of the acceptor. In the present study, the researchers synthesized the donor using an artificial aromatic chemical (corrole) which has a similar structure to the corrin ring in vitamin B12. The artificially synthesised corrole (Cor-BODIPY) absorbs light much like porphyrin in natural chlorophyll. Currently, corroles are used as sensors, catalysts and in biomedical imaging. This is the first study wherein a corrole has been utilised for a bulk heterojunction solar cell as a donor material.

2. 

Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kyrgyz Republic?

A. Shri Prabhat Kumar
B. Shri Alok Amitabh Dimri
C. Shri Sanjay Rana
D. Shri Manjeev Singh Puri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Alok Amitabh Dimri was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kyrgyz Republic. He is presently the Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs.

3. 

Who has been sworn in as new Chief Justice of Nepal?

A. Om Prakash Mishra
B. Damodar Prasad Sharma
C. Kalyan Shrestha
D. Ram Kumar Prasad Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Om Prakash Mishra has been sworn in as new Chief Justice of Nepal. The President Bidya Devi Bhandari administered the oath of office and secrecy to Justice Mishra in Kathmandu. Parliamentary Hearing Committee (PHC) unanimously endorsed his name for Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

4. 

Which state become the 3rd State to adopt RADMS software?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir becomes 3rd State to adopt RADMS software. The Road Accident Data Management System (RADMS) software is a geographical information system (GIS) solution for identification of black spots, wrong driving practices, overloading issues, driver issues and other factors causing or related to road accidents. In 2015, the 'Supreme Court committee on road safety' had mandated all states to use RADMS.

5. 

Who lost the 2018 Australian Open Women's Singles match?

A. Caroline Wozniacki
B. Simona Halep
C. Kristina Mladenovic
D. Timea Babos

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australian Open 2018 tournament concluded in January 2018 in Melbourne, Australia. It is one of four grand slam tournaments played annually. Roger Federer of Switzerland won in the men's Singles category after defeating Marin Cilic of Croatia. In women's singles category, Caroline Wozniacki of Denmark defeated Simona Halep of Romania.

6. 

The Theme for World Suicide Prevention Day 2018 is;

A. Think Globally, Plan Nationally, Act Locally
B. Take a Minute, Change a Life
C. Working Together to Prevent Suicide
D. Connect, Communicate, Care

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) was observed all over the world on 10th September of every week. It is organized by the International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP). WHO (World Health Organisation) is co-sponsor of the day. This day aims to create awareness that suicide can be prevented throughout the world. Theme for World Suicide Prevention Day 2018: 'Working Together to Prevent Suicide'.

7. 

Name the Indian Actor who has been selected to host National Geographics Mega Icons series.

A. Anil Kapoor
B. R Madhavan
C. Siddharth
D. Sharman Joshi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

R Madhavan to host National Geographics Mega Icons series. He will host National Geographic's upcoming series Mega Icons which will narrate the inspiring tales of veteran personalities from all walk of life. The first session will feature the stories of former Indian President APJ Abdul Kalam, Actor-politician Kamal Haasan, spiritual leader Dalai Lama, cricketer and skipper of the Indian team, Virat Kohli and Kiran Bedi, first women to qualify for Indian Police Service.

8. 

India's longest rail-cum-road bridge "Bogibeel" will come up over which river?

A. Ganga
B. Krishna
C. Kaveri
D. Brahmaputra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bogibeel Bridge is a combined road and rail bridge over the Brahmaputra River in Assam, which is expected to complete at the end of 2018. Sited about 17 km downstream of Dibrugarh town, the 4.94km bridge will facilitate road and rail connectivity between the north and south banks of the Brahmaputra in the eastern part of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. The bridge is 32m above the water level of the Brahmaputra and is fashioned on a bridge that links Sweden and Denmark. It has three lane roads on top and double line rail below. Upon completion, Bogibeel will be the longest rail-cum-road bridge in India and 2nd longest bridge over the Brahmaputra after Dhola-Sadiya Bridge which is a road bridge of length 9.15 km.

9. 

How many new project are inagurated between India and Bangladesh recently?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina, and Chief Ministers of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee and Tripura Biplab Kumar Deb jointly inaugurated three projects in Bangladesh via video conferencing. They are 500 MW additional power supply from India to Bangladesh, Akhaura - Agartala Rail Link, and Rehabilitation of the Kulaura-Shahbazpur section of Bangladesh Railways.

10. 

National Green Tribunal (NGT) appointed how many committees to monitor disposal of garbage?

A. 4
B. 7
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Green Tribunal (NGT) has formed 3 committees: apex monitoring Committee, Regional Monitoring Committees and state level committees to look over implementation of directions given by NGT and other rules. Apex monitoring committee: will be headed by former Supreme Court judge Justice D K Jain. Other members: Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Joint Secretary of Ministry of Environment and Forests and Joint Secretary & Mission Director of Swachh Bharat Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. It will formulate guidelines for Regional Monitoring Committees and the States/Union Territories.

11. 

Shri B. Vanlalvawna was appointed as the next Ambassabor of India to the __________.

A. Azerbaijan
B. Armenia
C. Turkmenistan
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri B. Vanlalvawna (IFS:1998), was appointed as the next Ambassabor of India to the Republic of Azerbaijan. He is presently the Consul General, Consulate General of India, Sydney.

12. 

The first regional workshop on RERA (Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act) was inagurated by;

A. Lakshmi Puri
B. Syed Akbaruddin
C. R. K. Singh
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the first regional workshop on RERA (Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act) in Pune. Mr Puri delivered the inaugural address at the "First Regional Workshop on RERA - a New Era of Transparency and Accountability in Real Estate - 2 years of implementation and way forward (Western Region)" in Pune. It was launched in 2016 is aimed at consumer protection, by creating an online system for information sharing in the real estate sector. It allows states to set up the Regulatory Authority and the Appellate.

13. 

This is the first international airport that roll out facial recognition facility for the passengers from 2019.

A. Mumbai International airport
B. Visakhapatnam International airport
C. Chennai International airport
D. Bengaluru International airport

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bengaluru International Airport announced that roll out facial recognition facility for the passengers of some select airlines from 2019. The first few airlines involved with this are Jet Airways, Air Asia and SpiceJet. This makes BIAL the first aerodrome in the country to implement paperless air travel. It has inked a pact with the Lisbon-based digital and biometric solutions services provider Vision-Box to implement the technology. This is a part of the Digi Yatra project to make boarding process paperless.

14. 

Nomadic Elephant-2018 is a joint exercise between India and __________.

A. Cambodia
B. Nepal
C. Mongolia
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Exercise Nomadic Elephant is an annual, bilateral exercise since 2006 which is designed to strengthen the partnership between Indian Army and Mongolian Armed Forces. The 12 days long Indo-Mongolia joint exercise Nomadic Elephant-2018, commenced at Mongolian Armed Forces (MAF) Five Hills Training Area, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia with a brief opening ceremony. The exercise will see them improve their tactical and technical skills in joint counter-insurgency and counter-terrorist operations in the rural and urban scenario under United Nations mandate.

15. 

Which airline launched the first freighter aircraft along with the air cargo services?

A. AirAsia
B. Air India
C. SpiceJet
D. GoAir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SpiceJet launched air cargo services and it also inducted its first freighter aircraft. The services will be offered under the brand name SpiceXpress. It will be set up as a separate business unit under the monitor of SpiceJet Limited. The cargo flight services would commence from September 18. The airline plans to add four more freighter aircraft during the current fiscal. The air cargo operations will cover Delhi, Bengaluru, Guwahati, Hong Kong, Kabul and Amritsar. The airline's freighters fleet will consist of Boeing 737 planes. It will extend its operations through its common pool of resources like pilots, engineers, ground staff, airport infrastructure.

16. 

The Regional Conference on Good Governance with Focus on Aspirational Districts has started in which of following city?

A. Bhopal
B. Surat
C. Jaipur
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Regional Conference on Good Governance with Focus on Aspirational Districts has started in Bhopal on September 10. This Conference is an effort to create a common platform to share experiences in the formulation and implementation of Best Practices in Citizen Centric Governance and improved Public Service Delivery through e-Governance, transparent, accountable and citizen-friendly effective administration. It is organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG) in association with Government of Madhya Pradesh. The delegates from 12 States and 2 UTs are participating in the Conference. There will be 5 Technical sessions in the 2-day conference.