Current Affairs - September 12, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 12, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 12, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 12, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 12, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 12, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 12, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 12, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 12, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country will host the 2018 Global Summit on Climate Action?

A. United States
B. Brazil
C. United Kingdom
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2018 Global Summit on Climate Action will be held at San Francisco in California, United States from September 12 to 14, 2018. The summit is a platform that brings together several decision makers and officials, as well as people, from around the world to discuss proposals for future action on climate change. It will serve as a starting point for broader and more effective global commitments, to reduce the impacts of climate change and achieve the objectives of the Paris Agreement. It will also promote climate action in five key areas: Healthy Energy Systems, Inclusive Economic Growth, Sustainable Communities, Land and Ocean Stewardship and Transformative Climate Investments.

2. 

The Minister of Railways and Coal, Piyush Goyal launched a web portal __________ which provides a platform for the Corporates and PSUs.

A. Rail Sathyog
B. Rail Sahyog
C. Voluntary Safety Reporting
D. Whistleblower

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister of Railways and Coal, Piyush Goyal launched a web portal 'www.railsahyog.in'. The web portal will provide a platform for the Corporates and PSUs to contribute to the creation of amenities at/near Railway Stations through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds.

3. 

The first-ever BIMSTEC military exercise "MILEX-18" has been held in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Pune
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first-ever joint military exercise of BIMSTEC, named MILEX-18, has started at Aundh Military Station in Pune from September 10 to enhance cooperation in dealing with the challenge of terrorism in the region. The aim of the week-long anti-terror exercise is to boost inter-operability among the forces and exchanging best practices to contain terror related activities. The exercise will include training in search-and-cordon operations and handling and neutralisation of improvised explosive devices (IEDs) among other things. The militaries of BIMSTEC member nations barring Nepal are participating in the exercise. The BIMSTEC is a regional grouping comprising Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal. The grouping accounts for 22% of the global population & has a combined gross domestic product of USD 2.8 trillion.

4. 

This state government signed a pact with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) for ethanol plant?

A. Haryana
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Tamilnadu
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Haryana government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up an ethanol plant in Panipat with an outlay of over Rs 900 crore. The initiative at village Bohali with a proposed capacity of 100 kilolitres of ethanol per day will manage crop residue and prevent straw burning before the upcoming paddy season. The state Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare department will motivate the farmers in the 50 km radius of the plant to provide crop residue or feedstock on regular basis as raw material.

5. 

With which company NITI Aayog and Tata Institute of Fundamental Research set up a Model International Center for Transformative Artificial Intelligence (ICTAI)?

A. IBM
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Intel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog, Intel and Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) are collaborating to set up a Model International Center for Transformative Artificial Intelligence (ICTAI). The collaboration aims to bring together fundamental and applied research, innovation and technology development to solve important problems. The ICTAI will work towards developing and deploying artificial intelligence based research projects in critical domains such as healthcare, agriculture, smart cities and mobility.

6. 

My India WiFi India Summit & Awards 2018 was held in New Delhi with the theme of;

A. Use Wifi to Grow more
B. India with 10 million WiFi
C. Achieving 10 million WiFi Hotspots by 2018
D. Pay attention Use Internet

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

My India WiFi India Summit & Awards 2018 announced its winners of 2018 on various categories in New Delhi. This event was organized by DigiAnalysys in New Delhi. It was themed as: "Achieving 10 million WiFi Hotspots by 2018". It aimed at planning progressive strategy and technology roadmap for growth of WiFi eco-system in India. Additonally, a White Paper On WiFi Liberalisation jointly compiled by Broadband India Forum (BIF) and DigiAnalysys was released

7. 

Which state prepares draft employment policy;aims to ensure zero employment?

A. Telangana
B. Jharkhand
C. Punjab
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa prepares draft employment policy aims to ensure zero employment with an aim to achieve zero unemployment in next one or two years, the Employment Department has prepared a draft employment policy for Goa that will ensure jobs for every youth.

8. 

Garcha won __________ in the 52nd ISSF World Championships in SouthKorea.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gurnihal Singh Garcha won bronze in junior men's shooting and qualified in the sixth place at the 52nd ISSF World Championships in Changwon, South Korea. Gurnihal, the 19-year old, was defeated by Elia Sdruccioli of Italy. In total India won 22 medals, including seven gold and eight silver, and secured the fourth spot in the medals table behind China, Russia and Korea.

9. 

Who has acquired JP Morgan's real estate fund management platform in India?

A. TPG Capital
B. Apollo Global Management
C. Oaktree Capital Management
D. CEVA Logistics

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Apollo Global Management, alternative asset managers, has acquired JP Morgan's real estate fund management platform in India. JP Morgan's real estate fund management platform consists of 2 funds of vintage 2007 and 2014 with aggregate assets under management of about $300 million. These funds have 14 investments in 6 cities and 10 joint venture partners. After this acquisition, some JP Morgan's members handling real estate fund management platform in India will be integrated into Apollo Global's on-ground team. This deal is claimed to be the largest transfer of a fund manager in the Indian real estate industry.

10. 

Which Indian cricketr become the 1st player to pick 300 international wickets in Women's Cricket?

A. Anisa Mohammed
B. Jhulan Goswami
C. Sarah Taylor
D. Mithali Raj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian pacer Jhulan Goswami achieved this feet after reaching the landmark figure in India's nine-wicket win over Sri Lanka on September 11. Another Indian Cricketer Mithali Raj went past England's Charlotte Edwards (117) as the most-capped captain in women's ODIs with her 118th appearance.

11. 

India Post Payments Bank has partnered with this for creating a payments acceptance network for unorganized retail.

A. Syntel
B. Aspire Systems
C. Financial Software and Systems
D. Sensiple Software Solutions

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has partnered with Financial Software and Systems (FSS) for creating a payments acceptance network for unorganized retail including small merchants and kirana stores where consumers can make payments. FSS a payments technology company to ensure that micro-merchants are able to accept payments over any channel - online, unified payments interface (UPI), quick-response (QR) codes, Aadhaar and IPPB accounts.

12. 

Sunil Shah was appointed as the CEO for the India & Romania units of this company.

A. Societe Generale
B. Boursorama
C. Credit Mutuel
D. BNP Paribas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Societe Generale, a French financial services company, appointed Sunil Shah as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Societe Generale's solution centres: Societe Generale Global Solution Centre (India) and Societe Generale European Business Services (Romania). He will report to Christophe Leblanc, Group Head of Corporate Resources and Innovation. Earlier, he had worked with Fidelity Investments and led the asset management IT team.

13. 

In which location did the Airports Authority of India (AAI) plan to build its seaplane and water aerodrome project?

A. Chilika Lake
B. Nainital Lake
C. Wular Lake
D. Loktak Lake

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) cancelled the proposed water aerodrome project at Chilika Lake in Odisha. Environmentalists and Chilika Development Authority (CDA) strictly opposed the project planned by AAI as it would have a negative impact on the ecosystem and the surrounding human population at the world's second largest brackish water lake. The operation of seaplane and water aerodrome at Chilika might cause irreparable damage to the ecosystem and livelihood of people dependent on it. It will jeopardise the habitat of Chilika's as nearly one million avian visitors from the Arctic and Eurasian regions.

14. 

Who flagged off the bus services between Bihar and Nepal, recently?

A. Shri Nitish Kumar
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi
D. Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the first time, bus services between Bihar and Nepal have started. The bus service was flagged off from Patna by the Chief Minister Nitish Kumar. Four buses will ply from Bodhgaya to Kathmandu. Similarly, four buses will ply from Patna to Janakpur. The Kathmandu bound bus will go via Patna, Raxaul and Beerganj. The Janakpur bound bus will go via Muzaffarpur and Sitamarhi.

15. 

Which company has inked deal with Australian Open as official digital innovation partner?

A. TCS
B. HCL
C. Wipro
D. Infosys

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Software major Infosys has recently signed a 3-year partnership with the Australian Open as its official digital innovation partner. The partnership is about creating new ways of experiencing the Australian Open. As per agreement, Infosys will leverage its expertise in emerging technologies like Big Data and Analytics, Artificial Intelligence as well as Virtual and Augmented Reality, to provide unique, innovative and engaging experiences for fans. However, the financial details of the deal were, not disclosed. Tennis Australia is the governing body of tennis in Australia, promoting and facilitating participation the sport at all levels, as well as conducting national and international tournaments and events.

16. 

Name of the Indian-American scientist who has been awarded as "Outstanding Investigator Award" by the U.S. National Cancer Institute.

A. E.C. George Sudarshan
B. Anil Kakodkar
C. Jayant Narlikar
D. Arul Chinnaiyan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Arul Chinnaiyan, an Indian-American scientist and professor at the University of Michigan, has been awarded an "Outstanding Investigator Award" along with a grant of $6.5 million by the U.S. National Cancer Institute. This grant is aimed at identifying cancer biomarkers which may improve diagnosis and help develop new targeted therapies for the deadly disease. The award is designed to support the very best researchers who have a track record of innovation and success.

17. 

Who starts India's 1st railway varsity operations in Vadodara?

A. VTTI
B. NRTI
C. UGPTI
D. TTI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first of its kind university in the country in the transport sector, the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), started operations. Currently, it is functioning out of the National Academy of Indian Railways, Vadodara. It is by ministry of railways, with University of California, Berkeley and Cornell University as its international partners, the university started with two undergraduate courses - BSc Transportation Technology and BBA Transportation Managements- with 50 students each.