Current Affairs - July 28, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 28, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 28, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 28, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 28, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 28, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 28, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 28, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 28, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Swapan Sarkar, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

A. Actor
B. Sports journalist
C. Artist
D. Photographer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Swapan Sarkar (67), the Veteran sports journalist, has passed away in New Delhi on July 26, 2018. He was a versatile sports writer and covered football, tennis, cricket, badminton, table tennis and athletics for his publications. He worked for a number of dailies and was also the Delhi sports correspondent of Ananda Bazaar Patrika (ABP) from mid 1990's. Earlier, he had worked for Kolkata's english daily Amrita Bazar Patrika (ABP) and Northern India Patrika. He has briefly worked for Gujarat Samachar. Sarkar was a regular in the Delhi sports circuit having covered events like 1982 Asian Games, 2010 Commonwealth Games along with tournaments like Nehru Cup, Federation Cup, Durand Cup and DCM. He has also covered events like Davis Cup, National Athletics meet.

2. 

Who plans to launch world's first mission to touch the Sun?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. European Space Agency
D. JAXA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA set to launch world's first mission to touch the Sun: Mankind's first mission to the Sun, Parker Solar Probe, a car sized probe, will study the Sun closer than any human-made object ever has. This mission is expected to take off no earlier than August 6. This probe will swoop to within 4 million miles of the solar surface, facing heat and radiation like no spacecraft before. Parker Solar Probe will explore the corona, a region of the Sun only seen from Earth when the Moon blocks out the Sun's bright face during total solar eclipses.

3. 

The museum for all former Prime Ministers of India will be constructed in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Gandhinagar
C. Surat
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The museum for all former Prime Ministers of India will be constructed in the Teen Murti Bhavan complex that houses the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) in New Delhi. The decision was taken at the 43rd annual general meeting of the NMML chaired by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh on July 26, 2018. The Teen Murti Bhavan complex is spread over 25 acres and the present museum for Jawaharlal Nehru occupied half an acre. The new museum would be constructed at a cost of Rs 270 crore and will be separate from the existing structure of the Nehru Memorial. The NMML, as per the Memorandum of Association, is mandated with five tasks and maintenance of a museum of Nehru "personalia, memorabilia", and other objects pertaining to his life and the freedom movement is just one of them.

4. 

Society to advance former Indian president Dr Abdul Kalam's vision set up in __________.

A. Malaysia
B. Sydney
C. New york
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A society has been set up in Singapore to honor of former Indian president Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and to advance his vision for the world. The Abdul Kalam Vision Society (AKVS) will organize knowledge-enhancing events, lectures and essay competition to convey the ideas and values that Dr. Kalam espoused. He gave sustainable solutions to many of the world's problems in areas such as healthcare, environment, agriculture, energy, water, and infrastructure. He grew up from a humble background to become an eminent space scientist and occupied India's highest office. Today marks the third anniversary of his passing.

5. 

The National Traders Conclave 2018 has been organized in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Traders Conclave 2018 has been organized by Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) in New Delhi from July 23 to 25 to address various grievances of the trading community and focus on effective solutions. A speaker of CAIT informed that among the rising problems in trades in recent times, FDI in both multi and single-brand retail and merger of Walmart and Flipkart are posing huge challenges on Indian Market. Regarding to this issue, CAIT demanded that the Centre stop the Walmart-Flipkart deal saying it would encourage predatory pricing and benefit only investors and promoters. The conclave, which is being attended by 1,500 trade leaders, had decided to launch a nationwide movement against the deal. The traders' union also demanded that the government form a policy for e-commerce and constitute a regulatory authority for such businesses. The headquarters of CAIT is located in New Delhi.

6. 

Which Airport has been selected for the Champion of Earth Prize-2018?

A. Chennai International Airport
B. Cochin International Airport Limited
C. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata.
D. Thiruvananthapuram International Airport.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has been selected for the Champion of Earth Prize-2018. It is the highest environmental honour instituted by the United Nations. CIAL will be given the award in on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly ceremony in New York on September 26. Cochin Airport a first in the world to be fully powered by solar energy. It will give 60 million units per annum power and save Rs 40 crore per annum of the airport.

7. 

The World's oldest person, Chiyo Miyako dies recently, She belongs to the country of;

A. Japan
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. Turkey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world's oldest person, a 117-year-old Japanese woman, has died. Chiyo Miyako died on 22nd July 2018. Her death was confirmed by the government of Kanagawa, her home state south of Tokyo, Japan. Miyako, born on 02nd May 1901, became the world's oldest person in April after Nabi Tajima from the Kikai island in southern Japan died at age 117.

8. 

Shivangi Pathak the youngest Indian woman scaling Africa's highest peak, Mount Kilimanjaro in 3 days. She belongs to which state?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D. Himachala Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shivangi Pathak, who became the youngest Indian woman to reach the peak of Mount Everest, has added another feather to her cap by scaling Africa's highest peak, Mount Kilimanjaro in 3 days. Tanzania's Mount Kilimanjaro measures 5,895 meters in height. The Haryana teen, who acknowledged the endless support of her parents and family in her journey, aims to be an inspiration to girls all over India to relentlessly pursue their passion.

9. 

World Hepatitis Day is celebrated on which date?

A. July 25
B. July 26
C. July 28
D. July 27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

July 28 marks World Hepatitis Day 2018, organized by the World Health Organization (WHO) to raise awareness of the disease and focus on how it can be treated, and eliminated. Hepatitis B and C are chronic infections that may not show symptoms for a long period, sometimes years or decades. At least 60% of liver cancer cases are due to late testing and treatment of viral hepatitis B and C. Low coverage of testing and treatment is the most important gap to be addressed in order to achieve the global elimination goals by 2030. WHO will focus on the theme: "Test. Treat. Hepatitis" for World Hepatitis Day 2018 events.

10. 

Who became first Indian to score 2,000 runs in T20 International?

A. Jhulan Goswami
B. Mithali Raj
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Deepti Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mithali Raj has become the first Indian to score 2,000 runs in T20 International Cricket. She achieved the landmark during India's seven-wicket win over Sri Lanka in the Women's Asia Cup T20 at Kaula Lumpur. Mithali has 2,015 runs from 75 matches. She is the seventh woman to reach 2,000 runs in T20 format. The list is headed by England cricketer Charlotte Edwards with 2,605. India men's team captain Virat Kohli with 1,983 runs is the next on the list, followed by Rohit Sharma and Suresh Raina.

11. 

The theme of National Conference of Vice Chancellors & Directors of Higher Education Institutions is;

A. Artificial Intelligence & e-Governance
B. Technology for Accelerating Development
C. Research and innovation in Higher Education
D. Technology for Humankind

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Guru Purnima, the Ministry of Human Resource Development organized a National Conference of Vice Chancellors & Directors of Higher Education Institutions of India in New Delhi. Union Minister of Human Resource Development Prakash Javadekar chaired the conference and Minister of State for HRD, Higher Education Dr. Satya Pal Singh also graced the occasion. The theme of this conference is "Research and innovation in Higher Education." On the occasion, the Minister released the All India Survey of Higher Education (AISHE) Report 2017-18, Higher Educational Profile 2017-18, and Swachh Campus Manual.

12. 

Which ministry launched the National Viral Hepatitis Control Programme recently?

A. Minister of State for Women and Child Development,
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Minority Affairs
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A National Viral Hepatitis control programme aimed at eliminating the deadly condition by 2030 was launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with the World Health Organisation. The programme was launched on World Hepatitis Day with an aim to combat viral hepatitis and reduce mortality and morbidity associated with it, Union Health Minister J P Nadda. The programme has been developed in association with all stakeholders who have worked at the grass-root level and has been launched in accordance with Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), 2030.

13. 

Which company become India's third-biggest software services firm?

A. Tech Mahindra
B. CTS
C. Wipro
D. HCL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HCL Technologies Ltd surpassed Wipro Ltd to become India's third-biggest software services firm in the three months, marking the first change in the pecking order of the country's $167 billion information technology (IT) outsourcing industry in six years. Noida-based HCL Technologies announced that its dollar revenue increased 0.8% to $2.05 billion in the quarter ended 30 June from the preceding three months. Bengaluru-based Wipro's dollar revenue declined 1.7% sequentially to $2.03 billion in the first quarter.

14. 

Which state government passed an 'Urban Sanitation and Cleanliness Policy' for better management of solid and liquid waste in cities?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Gujarat government came out with an 'Urban Sanitation and Cleanliness Policy' for better management of solid and liquid waste in cities. Among other things, the policy aims at complete abolition of manual scavenging. A system to convert solid waste into fuel to generate "green energy" will be set up.

15. 

Who of the following has been appointed as the head coach of Indian Arrow football club by AIFF?

A. Gostha Pal
B. Floyd Pinto
C. Sandesh Jhingan
D. V. P. Sathyan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All India Football Federation (AIFF) appointed Floyd Pinto as the head coach of the Delhi-based Indian Arrow football club. The decision was taken unanimously at AIFF's technical committee meeting, headed by the chairman of the committee, Shyam Thapa. The committee confirmed that the deputy coach of the Indian Arrow will be appointed later.