Current Affairs - July 29, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 29, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 29, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 29, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 29, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 29, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government launched the 'Urban Sanitation and Cleanliness Policy' for better management of solid and liquid waste in cities?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The policy was launched by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani. The policy focuses on streamlining the collection and disposal of all types of waste in cities and towns. One of the mains objectives of the policy is complete abolition of manual scavenging. Vijay Rupani said that, a system to convert solid waste into fuel to generate green energy will be established. The policy also stresses on recycling of drainage water. This policy is line with the National Urban Sanitation Policy.

2. 

The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment of this state will launch a special campaign against drug menace.

A. Uttarkand
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana's Department of Social Justice and Empowerment announced that a special campaign to control the menace of drugs will be launched. This will be targeted especially in the districts bordering Punjab. For this a task force under the chairmanship of deputy commissioner at the district level and at the state level under the chairmanship of the chief ministerhas been formed. 60 drug de-addiction and rehabilitation centres with NGOs are operating.

3. 

Odisha government signed an MoU with which global organization to prevent avoidable blindness?

A. Sightsavers
B. Lifeline
C. VisioNext
D. Eyesavers

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This project would benefit 25,000 visually impaired and 1.3 lakh students with special needs, currently enrolled in general schools of the state. Sightsavers will provide technical support to OPEPA in strengthening education of the blind and low vision children. It will include disability management, low vision assessment, curriculum and special skill development, capacity building. It will demonstrate Information and Communication Technology (ICT) based education, low vision devices, daisy players, tablets, accessible education materials, disabled friendly Teaching Learning Materials (TLM).

4. 

The Indian Coast Guard and Bangladesh Coast Guard conducted a 2 day bilateral table-top exercise on maritime pollution in which city?

A. Chittagong, Bangladesh
B. Mumbai, India
C. Dhaka, Bangladesh
D. Kolkata, India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard and Bangladesh Coast Guard conducted a 2 day bilateral table-top exercise on maritime pollution in Kolkata that was held from July 26-27, 2018 in Kolkata. This exercise was conducted in the backdrop of the MoU signed between India and South Asian Cooperation for Environment Protection (SACEP). Indian side was led by : ICG (NE) commander Inspector General K S Sheoran. Bangladesh side was led by : Captain M Ehsanullah Khan, Commanding officer, BCGS.

5. 

Who was conferred with Odisha's highest literary award Atibadi Jagannath Das Samman for 2018?

A. Shankha Ghosh
B. Ramakanta Rath
C. Manoj Das
D. Sitakant Mahapatra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent Poet Ramakanta Rath was conferred with Odisha's highest literary award Atibadi Jagannath Das Samman for 2018. It was given to him by Culture and Tourism Minister Ashok Chandra Panda at an event organized by Odisha Sahitya Akademi. The award carries a citation and cash prize of Rs 1 lakh. He was given the award for his life time contribution to Odia literature.

6. 

On which date, the International Tiger Day was observed?

A. 26 July
B. 27 July
C. 28 July
D. 29 July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Tiger Day is being celebrated every year on 29 July to raise awareness about tiger conservation. In Madhya Pradesh, State Tiger Foundation Society of Forest Department has organized wall painting competition in 6 cities to raise awareness and support for tiger conservation. As per latest tiger counting (in 2014), Madhya Pradesh has 308 big cats. India's track record with tiger populations has been encouraging. India is home to 70% of tigers in the world.

7. 

Google and __________ join hands to help enterprises to build next generation business processes with Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).

A. HCL
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. Accenture

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google announced its partnership with Accenture to help enterprises build Cloud solutions customised to their specific industries and needs through Accenture Google Cloud Business Group (AGBG). This announcement was made at the Google Next 2018 conference, in San Francisco, United States. Google and Accenture have agreed to form the Accenture Google Cloud Business Group (AGBG). AGBG will consist of Cloud experts from Google and Accenture. AGBG aims to help companies to build next generation business processes with Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) based approaches to develop new value across the enterprise.

8. 

With which bank Paytm partners to launch cashless payments service in Japan?

A. SoftBank
B. Doha Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SoftBank announced partnership with Paytm to launch a payments service in Japan. The service would be launched by SoftBank's joint venture company PayPay (with Yahoo Japan). This was established in June 2018. It would utilise Paytm's technology and expertise in mobile payments.

9. 

Which Indian personality exhilarating pole to flag victory in the FIA Formula 3 European Championship in Belgium?

A. Arjun Maini
B. Jehan Daruvala
C. Narain Karthikeyan
D. Ashwin Sundar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian driver Jehan Daruvala completed an exhilarating pole to flag victory in the FIA Formula 3 European Championship in Belgium. Formula 1 hopeful Jehan also had the fastest lap to his name in race one of the weekend at the legendary Spa Francorchamps circuit. Jehan was fifth on the timesheets after his first lap and improved to provisional second on the next lap. On his third and last effort, Jehan gave it everything for a brilliant lap to bag pole position by 0.10 seconds ahead of the then championship leader Marcus Armstrong of New Zealand.

10. 

Which state passed the Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill, 2018, Recently?

A. Telangana
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The West Bengal Assembly passed the Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill, 2018. There are 59 state subjects. The bill allows the Lokayukta to investigate on the other 58 subjects under the State List, with the approval of two-third of the members of the assembly present and voting. It also doesn't allow the Chief Minister to matters relating to public order. Recruitment of police, deployment of forces and any other emergency situations would be regarded as public order. This Amendment Bill has been prepared in accordance with the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 passed by the Center and the West BengalLokayukta Act, 2003.

11. 

Recently, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched projects worth 60,000 crore rupees in __________.

A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. Jaipur
D. Allahabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched projects worth 60,000 crore rupees at the ground-breaking ceremony in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The ceremony was held to implement 81 of the 1,045 MoUs signed at the Uttar Pradesh Investors' Summit. The projects launched will create about 2.1 lakh jobs across the state.

12. 

ICC, organised the 'Sano Cricket Curry Festival' in which city?

A. Sano
B. Tokyo
C. Shinjuku
D. Hong Kong

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International cricket's governing body, ICC, organised the 'Sano Cricket Curry Festival' in the Japanese city of Sano to promote cricket in the nation. A cricket match between the Japanese cricket team and an Indian team was held at the event. The festival also featured cultural events and food from cricket-playing nations like Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka.

13. 

Who laid the foundation stone for permanent campus of (NSTI) for Women at Mohali, Punjab?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development &Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan laid the foundation stone for permanent campus of National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) for Women at Mohali, Punjab. This is the first NSTI Institute for Punjab and only one of its kind in India which is exclusively for women. The Minister also launched a unique Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK) which would admit differently abled persons as well, also a first of its kind in India at Mohali. He a launched India's first in-phone guide and mobile application "Go whats That" in Chandigarh.

14. 

Minister of State for Defence, Dr. Subhash Bhamre inaugurated a two-day Air Defence India - 2018 Seminar & Exhibition in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State for Defence, Dr. Subhash Bhamre inaugurated a two-day Air Defence India - 2018 Seminar & Exhibition in New Delhi. It was organised by Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS). Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat and Director General Army Air Defence Lt Gen AP Singh were present at the function. It is responsible for the protection of Indian air space from enemy aircraft and missiles, especially below 5,000 feet.

15. 

Name of Pakistan's cricket player who has been elected as the next Prime Minister Pakistan.

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Wasim Akram
C. Imran Khan
D. Waqar Younis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former Pakistani cricketer Imran Khan has claimed victory in Pakistan's Election of 2018. The 65-year-old cricketer-turned-politician is representing Tehreek-e-Insaf party (PTI). He is expected to get as many as 119 seats of the 270 national assembly seats contested. He contested against Shahbaz Sharif, who heads the Pakistan Muslim League (Nawaz).