Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

69. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He ought
B. not have
C. done such a
D. filthy thing.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

not to have

70. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We have keep
B. our promise and
C. you can expect
D. a lot from us in future.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We have kept

71. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I would have lost
B. my luggage and other belongings
C. if I would have left the compartment
D. and gone out to fetch drinking water.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

if I had left the compartment

72. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The last year proved
B. quite bad
C. as major industries
D. witness lot of problems.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'witnessed lots of problems' or 'witnessed a lot of problem'

73. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In spite of toiling
B. very hardly he
C. realised that he had
D. not earned anything substantial.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

very hard he

74. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Of all the men
B. known to me none is
C. less inclined than he is
D. to think ill to others.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

to think ill of others

75. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I believe that
B. next time when you
C. will be coming to Mumbai
D. you will bring my book.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

are coming to Mumbai

76. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We have to take
B. him to the hospital yesterday
C. because he was
D. suffering from fever.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We had to take

77. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He
B. has seen
C. the picture
D. yesterday.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

saw

78. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. But for your
B. kind help, this
C. task could not
D. have been completed.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

79. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Not one of the children
B. has ever sang
C. on any occasion
D. in public before.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

has ever sung

80. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Somewhere along the
B. line I lost
C. track of what Ashish
D. says about heart ailments
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

was saying about heart ailments

81. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. An anti-extortion cell is opened
B. by the district police headquarter
C. six months ago
D. as a precautionary measure.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An anti-exortion cell has been opened

82. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Hindi and Marathi are
B. different forms of the Sanskrit
C. which were once spoken
D. in almost every part of India.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

which was once spoken

83. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Everyone is
B. impress by
C. his zeal
D. and enthusiasm.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

impressed by

84. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. His father told me
B. that though his son had
C. worked very hard,
D. but he had failed to make any mark in the examination.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

but he failed to make any mark in the examination

85. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The teacher promised
B. that he will explain it
C. if they come
D. before school the following day.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

that he would explain it