Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Several issues raising
B. in the meeting could
C. be amicably resolved
D. due to his tactful handling.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Several issues raised

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He deserted the path of honour
B. in order to
C. satisfy his ambition
D. and then went down his doom very quickly.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

and then met his doom very quickly

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Nitin's nephew, who lives
B. in Bangalore, is eager to travel to
C. Delhi to have
D. a glimpse of the capital.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Bible
B. can be
C. regarded as
D. a great.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bible

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The institute
B. imparts training
C. in
D. the French.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

French

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. His father promised to
B. give him anything what he
C. wants if he
D. passes in the examination.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

give him anything that he

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Being a very fast worker,
B. he is always liking
C. by all his colleagues.
D. and superiors too.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he is always liked

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. While luminaries of the dance world
B. have a dearth of opportunities to display their art
C. upcoming dancers suffer from
D. an unfortunate lack of exposure.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

have no dearth of opportunities to display their art

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I shall be able
B. to complete the work in
C. stipulated time provide
D. you do not disturb me.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Stipulated time provided

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Our neighbours had repeated
B. the same illogical sequence of activities
C. if we had not brought the
D. facts to their notice.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

our neighbours would have repeated

11. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We are happy
B. to know that
C. the project completed
D. strictly as per the schedule.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

the project was completed

12. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He was too
B. irritated to
C. concentrate on his work
D. for a long time.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

13. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The environment in which
B. companies operating
C. today is
D. undergoing Frenetic changes.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

companies are operating

14. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He has been undergoing
B. the special training course
C. which each of the employees
D. is required to.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

is required to undergo

15. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A lot of money
B. is wasted in
C. the duplication of work
D. in every organisation.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

is wasted on

16. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We decided not tell to
B. the patient about
C. the disease he was
D. suffering from.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We decided not to tell

17. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. When I
B. last see him,
C. he was
D. in Calcutta.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

When I saw him last, he was in Calcutta.