Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

18. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The interviewer asked the actress
B. how could she
C. manage to attain fame
D. in a short period.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

how she could

19. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I cannot
B. make from
C. what you are saying
D. about him.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

make out

20. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He has a scheme
B. of his own which he thinks
C. more preferable to
D. that of any other person.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

preferable to

21. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Looking forward
B. to seeing
C. you
D. soon.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

to see

22. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The historian
B. has been working
C. on the project
D. from last 12 years.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

for the last 12 years

23. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. You should inform
B. your superiors about
C. all those events which are
D. directly related to your work.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

24. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We now look forward for
B. some great achievements
C. which to some extent
D. can restore the country's prestige once again.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We now look forward to

25. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No sooner the
B. clock strike six than
C. all the employees
D. rushed out of office.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No sooner did the

26. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We play
B. tennis together
C. every morning
D. since last June.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We have been playing

27. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Don't go by his appearance;
B. he is capable at
C. doing any work
D. without any hesitation.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he is capable of

28. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Even at the planning stage
B. Rajesh was quite sure,
C. that the scheme was
D. binding to fail.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

bound to fail

29. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Our school is making
B. every possible effort
C. to provide best facilities
D. and personal attention for each child.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

and personal attention to each child

30. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In my opinion
B. the balance sheet exhibits
C. a true and fair
D. view of the state of affairs of the bank.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

31. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. At last the rain ceased
B. and the sky was
C. cleared by clouds
D. and lightning.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

cleared of clouds

32. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In the last week
B. I tell him to come
C. in time but he still
D. comes late every day.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

I told him to come

33. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. You may not always
B. get whatever you deserve
C. but that does not belittle
D. the importance for your work.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

the importance of your work

34. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. When I stood up spontaneously
B. and questioned the speaker;
C. someone commented that
D. it was a boldly step.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

it was a bold step