Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

35. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The Head of the Department along with his colleagues
B. are coming to attend
C. the conference which is
D. scheduled this afternoon.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

is coming to

36. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. From over last five years
B. I have been trying
C. my best to convince him
D. but without success.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the last five years

37. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The patient recover
B. so fast that
C. the expert doctors
D. also were surprised.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The patient recovered

38. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Naren could not
B. decide as to which
C. course he should do
D. after obtaining his Degree.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

39. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Due to certain inevitable circumstances
B. the scheduled programme had to be
C. postponed indefinite
D. but the members could not be informed.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

postponed indefinitely

40. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The mission provides
B. able service to all
C. the needy people in this area
D. during last few years.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The mission has provided

41. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The success of our efforts
B. depend upon the
C. number of people who
D. actually use the new methods.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

depends upon the

42. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I will put on
B. a note in this regard
C. for your consideration
D. and necessary decision.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I will put up

43. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. By arresting the local criminals
B. and encouraging good people
C. we can end
D. hostilities of that area.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

we can bring to end

44. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Schools in that area which
B. had English as a
C. medium of instruction
D. as the majority there spoke English.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Schools in that area

45. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I have had to work
B. at the fountain for almost
C. ten hours before it could
D. start functioning well.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I had to work

46. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We admired the way
B. he had completed all his work
C. and appreciating the method
D. adopted by him.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

and appreciated the method

47. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Had I come
B. to know about
C. his difficulties
D. would have certainly helped.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

would certainly have helped him

48. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Whatever he was
B. today is only because
C. of his mother who
D. was a renowned scientist.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Whatever he is

49. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No girl
B. in her troupe is
C. so sprightly as
D. your daughter.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

as sprightly as

50. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The Trust has succeeded
B. admirably in raising
C. money for
D. its future programmes.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

51. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The committee is thankful to Shri Desai
B. for preparing not only the main report
C. but also for preparing
D. the agenda notes and minutes.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

but also