Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

52. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Motivating employees with
B. traditional authority and financial
C. incentives have become
D. increasingly difficult.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

incentives has become

53. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We have observed that
B. many good programmes
C. suffer of shortage
D. of funds and other resources.
E. Error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

suffer for shortage

54. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If the teacher
B. is good the students
C. will respond
D. positively to them.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

positively to him

55. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The apparently obvious solutions
B. to most of his problems
C. were overlook by
D. many of his friends.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

were overlooked by

56. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Such
B. rules do not
C. apply to
D. you and I
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

you and me

57. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Do not trouble
B. yourself about writing to me
C. unless you are quite
D. in the humour for it.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

in the mood for it

58. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Scarcely had I
B. finished washing the car
C. than the master came
D. and asked me to clean the floor of the house.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

when the master came

59. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The Head of the Department
B. advised all the staff
C. to not to
D. indulge in gossip.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

not to

60. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. As it was Ramesh's
B. first interview he dressed him
C. in his most
D. formal suit.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

first interview he dressed himself

61. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Developmental activities of
B. the government come
C. to a standstill due
D. to paucity of funds.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

the government have come

62. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Of the two
B. sisters
C. Meena is
D. the elder.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

elder

63. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I was to about
B. go out of my house
C. when it suddenly
D. started raining.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I was about to

64. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I am pleased to sanction
B. one special increment
C. to all the employees
D. with this month.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

from this month

65. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. While Mahendra was away
B. on a long official tour
C. his office receive an important letter
D. which was marked 'Urgent'.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

his office received an important letter

66. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No country can long endure
B. if its foundations
C. were not laid deep
D. in the material prosperity.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

are not laid deep

67. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Rajesh was expecting
B. a telegram from his uncle
C. which would inform
D. him whether he went or not.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

informing

68. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I see you
B. in Kanpur
C. during my next visit
D. in the month of May.
E. No error

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I will see you' or 'I may see you