Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

86. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. After toiling very hard
B. over a long period
C. he found
D. he had hardly made no profit at all.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

he had hardly made any profit at all

87. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Scarcely had
B. he gone a few steps
C. that he was told
D. that his mother was no more.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

When he was told

88. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The observers felt that
B. the stronger team had to face
C. defeat because the players
D. didn't play whole hearted.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

didn't play whole heartedly

89. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. One of the objective
B. of the meeting which
C. was held today was to
D. elect new office-bearers.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

One of the objectives

90. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Why did people get
B. somuch annoyed
C. even with little provocation
D. is a matter of investigation.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Why people got

91. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. When the national
B. anthem was being
C. sung, everyone were
D. standing in silence.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sung, everyone was

92. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Having learn my lessons
B. I was very careful
C. in dealing with him
D. in front of his room-mate.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Having learnt my lessons

93. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He neglects
B. attending lectures
C. regularly
D. though college was only a few yards away from his house.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

though college is only a few yard away from his house.

94. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He tried as he could
B. Naveen did not
C. succeed in getting
D. his car to start up.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

his car start up

95. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Mr.Raman said that
B. he had a difference
C. with
D. the chairman at his statement.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

the chairman over his statement

96. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. During last days
B. I was continuously trying
C. to contact you
D. but you were not available.
E. No error

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

During the last few days

97. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We were shocking
B. to hear the news
C. of the untimely death
D. of the leader.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We were shocked

98. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I do not recall
B. exactly what he said to me
C. but when I was quit
D. he said something to me.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

what exactly he said to me

99. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The health workers are
B. being tried their best
C. to popularise
D. preventive measures.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

trying their best

100. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Kamlesh asked the dealer
B. what was the price
C. of that bicycle and whether
D. it is really made in Germany?
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

what the price was

101. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. After listening to
B. his advice, I
C. decided to not to
D. go abroad for studies.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

decided not to

102. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. As the ticket was
B. firm affixed
C. on the envelope, he
D. could not remove it.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

firmly affixed