Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

103. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He had to
B. seek legal help in
C. order for settling
D. the dispute.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

order to settle

104. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I asked him
B. whom he thought
C. would be able to
D. get the first prize.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

who he thought

105. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Mahatma Gandhi did not solve
B. all the problems of the future
C. but he did solve
D. problems of his own age.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

the problems of the future

106. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We never thought
B. that Mahesh is
C. oldest than the other
D. players in the team.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

older than the other

107. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. One of the party
B. members were dismissed
C. for speaking against
D. the leader.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

members was dismissed

108. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No sooner the plane landed
B. at the airport than
C. a group of armed
D. commandos surrounded it.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No sooner did the plane land

109. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The job is much worse than I expected
B. If I would have realised
C. how awful it was going to be
D. I would not have accepted it.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

If I had realised

110. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We have done everything
B. that could be done
C. to avert the storm
D. which is now coming on.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We did everything

111. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Well, I spend six or seven years
B. after high school
C. trying to find a job for me
D. but could not succeed in it.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Well, I spent six or seven years

112. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. All renew licences
B. may be collected from
C. the cashier's counter after
D. paying the fees.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All renewed licences

113. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. All his relatives
B. except his daughter
C. have gone on
D. a month's vacation tour.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to have gone on

114. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No sooner did he
B. got up from bed
C. than he was sent
D. to the dairy.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

get up from bed

115. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In spite of the difficulties
B. on the way
C. they enjoyed their
D. trip to Gangothri.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

116. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. There is just not enough
B. timing in my job to sit around
C. talking about how we feel
D. about each other.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

time in my job to sit around

117. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Hardly had the
B. sad news reached her
C. ears when she
D. broke into tears.
E. No errors.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

118. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We can not handle
B. this complicated case today
C. unless full details are not given
D. to us by now.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

unless full details are given

119. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The customer scarcely had
B. enough money to pay
C. to the cashier
D. at the cash counter.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The customer had scarcely