Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

120. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We don't deny
B. your right to know
C. whatever happened while
D. you were not in the office.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

121. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Neither of the plans
B. suits him and therefore
C. he decided not to
D. go out yesterday.
E. No error

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

suited him and therefore

122. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I was being astonished
B. when I heard that
C. he had left the country
D. without informing anyone of us.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I was astonished

123. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Since I had been gone
B. through the book
C. long back, I could
D. not remember the contents.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Since I had gone

124. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He is smarter
B. enough to get
C. selected for this
D. prestigious post.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

He is smart

125. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. What
B. you will think
C. if school boys
D. make fun of you?
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

will you think

126. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I have
B. the firm
C. belief in the basic goodness of
D. all men.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

a firm

127. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We
B. have been living
C. in this house
D. since two years.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

for two years

128. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He is
B. a mason
C. who
D. built my house.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

the mason

129. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He served
B. the country with
C. heart and soul
D. but got nothing in return.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

the country

130. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I am contacting you
B. sometime in next week
C. to explain to you
D. my problem in detail.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

sometime next week

131. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Manohar has not only opened
B. a restaurant, but also
C. a grocery shop in the
D. village where we live
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manohar has opened not only

132. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The daily wages that
B. the workers of this
C. factory receive range
D. between twenty to thirty rupees.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

between twenty and thirty rupees

133. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. His speech was
B. judged by many
C. as one of the most important speech
D. given in the function.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

as one of the most important speeches

134. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. You must had
B. a kind and gentle heart
C. if you want
D. to be a successful doctor.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

you must have

135. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. They would not
B. have able to plan
C. the details of the job,
D. if you had not cooperated.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

have been able to plan

136. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Looking forward
B. to
C. meet you
D. here.
E. No error

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

to meeting you