Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

137. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He has in
B. his possession a
C. price collection of very old coins.
D. and some ancient paintings.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

precious collections of very old coins

138. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. They wanted money
B. to purchase certain things
C. for themeselves and
D. for donated to their colleagues.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

for donating to their colleagues

139. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. According to one survey
B. only those forests which were
C. not under village management
D. succumbed from fires recently.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Succumbed to fires recently

140. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We must go
B. and congratulate him for
C. his brilliant
D. performance.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

and congratulate him on

141. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Are you awarefor along time that
B. by making me waiting
C. for a long time
D. my schedule is getting upset?
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

by making me wait

142. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Not only the judges acquited
B. him of all the charges
C. levelled against him, but
D. also commended all his actions.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The judges not only acquitted

143. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. This book is
B. designed to increase
C. a working knowledge of
D. spoken and written English.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

the working knowledge of

144. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Even if the doctor
B. put in his best efforts, he
C. could not succeed in
D. saving the patient.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Although the doctor

145. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The soap brought in the
B. market recently is not
C. very fragrant and
D. is too expensive.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The soap introduced in the

146. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. According to me
B. the Indians in general is
C. not a vigilant
D. and security conscious people.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indians in general are

147. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Honesty and integrity are
B. the qualities which cannot be
C. done away with
D. and hence assume a lot of importance.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

148. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Mangesh cannot be able
B. to finish this work
C. unless he takes the
D. help of his colleagues.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mangesh will not be able

149. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Since I meet
B. Dinesh last Saturday
C. he has been contacting me
D. everyday over phone.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Since I met

150. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Even after worked in the office
B. for as many as fifteen years,
C. he still does not understand
D. the basic objectives of the work.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Even after working in the office

151. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The principals of equal justice
B. for all is one of
C. the cornerstones of our
D. democratic way of life.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The principles of equal justice

152. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We are trying
B. to locate the
C. historical city for
D. the past two years.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We have been trying

153. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Hardly had I
B. entered the compartment
C. than I met
D. my friend Vishwas.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

when I met