Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

154. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. It seems evidents
B. to me that
C. the visits they made to the island
D. were not very frequent.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It seems evident

155. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Unintentionally I let
B. out the secret
C. by talking about
D. it loudly in the library.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

156. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. You deserve to be
B. rewarded by your successful
C. completion of the entire work
D. in such a short time.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

rewarded for your successful

157. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Ever since the government
B. announced its new policy
C. the private institutions had
D. run into heavy weather.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

the private institutions have

158. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. How you eat
B. is as important
C. as what
D. you eat.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

159. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Ramesh did not like
B. leaving his old parents alone in the house
C. but he had no alternative
D. as he has to go out to work.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

as he had to go out to work

160. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We wanted to purchase
B. something but all the three stores
C. in that area
D. were closed on that day.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

in the area

161. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Both the brothers are
B. so good-natured that
C. they look at their
D. old and aged parents very well.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

they look after their

162. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Ketan had a lot
B. of work to complete yesterday
C. and wishes
D. that he had my help
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

and wished

163. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Foolishly Rajani opened
B. the cooker when
C. it was full steam
D. and burnt her hands.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

it was still steaming

164. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The book is making
B. waves and the sale
C. is quite brisk in
D. all major cities.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

is very brisk in

165. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No sooner did
B. the chairman begin speaking
C. some participants started
D. shouting slogans.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

than some participants started

166. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Scarcely had
B. he gone
C. when a policeman
D. knocked at the door.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

167. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He fixed a metal ladder
B. for the wall below his window
C. so as to be able to
D. escape if there was a fire.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

to the wall below his window

168. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The recent study has
B. indicated that there is
C. perceptible change in
D. the attitudes of the people.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

a perceptible change in

169. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Jayant told me
B. that Mihir expect
C. every friend to meet him
D. once in a week.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

that Mihir expects

170. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No sooner had the jeep
B. arrives the station
C. than a young police officer
D. jumped out of it.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

arrived at the station