Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

171. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In spite of the rumours
B. of an impending takeover
C. by the government
D. Ramlal bought more shares of that company.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

of an impending taking over

172. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Ketaki would have
B. surely got the job
C. if she would have
D. attended the interview.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

if she had

173. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No sooner
B. we reached there
C. than it started raining
D. No mistake.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

did we reach there

174. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The student
B. answered to
C. the question
D. asked by the Inspector.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

answered

175. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. From a tiny roon in
B. the slums, they have
C. managed to move to a good
D. house in a better locality.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

managed to move into a good

176. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. As always have been said,
B. parents should not
C. impose their desires
D. on their wards.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As has always been said

177. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I offered him part-time work
B. but he turned it over
C. saying that he would
D. rather wait for a full-time job .
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'but he turned it down

178. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Sarang is the only
B. person who can
C. complete this work
D. within stipulated deadline.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

by the stipulated deadline

179. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Why some people don't get
B. what they deserve
C. and why others get what they don't deserve
D. is a matter decided by luck.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

why don't some people

180. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Pass on
B. the salt
C. please
D. do you?
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

will you

181. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He being the eldest son,
B. his father expects him
C. to take care of several things
D. besides his regular studies.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

182. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The great actor was
B. angry with the treatment
C. he had received
D. without any hesitation.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

angry at the treatment

183. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The results of the recognition
B. of this fact are seen
C. in the gradual improvement
D. of the diet of the poor.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

in the diet of the poor

184. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We will pack not only
B. the material properly
C. but will also deliver it
D. to your valued customers.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We will not only pack

185. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. He could succeed
B. in catching the ball
C. before it reaches
D. the boundary line.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

before it reached

186. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Mohan has collected
B. all the necessary documents
C. and have written a good paper
D. for this conference.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

and has written a good paper

187. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I am trying to finish
B. this letter for the last one hour
C. I wish you would
D. go away or stop disturbing me.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I have been trying to finish