Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

188. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The foremost criterion of selection we adopted
B. were the number of years of training
C. a dancer had received
D. under a particular guru.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

was the number of years of training

189. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If you would have
B. gone to his house
C. before 10 a.m., you would have
D. got his autograph.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If you had

190. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If the by-stander had not been
B. familiar with first-aid techniques
C. the driver which had met
D. with the accident would have died.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

the driver who had met

191. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. the five-member committee were
B. of the view that the present service conditions
C. of the employees of this company
D. are quite good.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The five-member committee was

192. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The man
B. is
C. a
D. social animal.
E. No error

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Man

193. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Jayesh loved his Guru immensely
B. and gave him fullest loyalty,
C. yet he had his own
D. independent way of thinking.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

way of thinking

194. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We fail to understand
B. why do most educated people
C. lose their temper even
D. without any apparent reason.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

why most educated people

195. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Day in and day out
B. he keep telling
C. his friends that
D. he wants to go abroad.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he keeps telling

196. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I was standing
B. at the bus stop
C. waiting for him
D. since eight o'clock.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I had been standing

197. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The chairman welcomed
B. all the guests and
C. gave an outline of the
D. activities performing by the Company.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

activities performed by the company

198. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Reasonable ambition, if supported
B. at persistent efforts,
C. is likely to yield
D. the desired results.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

by persistent efforts

199. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Their only demand
B. for additional wages were
C. considered sympathetically
D. by the progressive management.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

for additional wages was

200. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. They have been
B. struggling with the management
C. from the past five years
D. but their demands are not considered.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

for the past five years

201. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Your machine would not have
B. given you so much trouble
C. if you had
D. maintained it proper.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

maintained it properly

202. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Our system of assigning
B. different jobs to different people
C. should be based on
D. their strengths and weaknesses.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

strength and weakness

203. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Even though it was
B. raining bad I
C. went out to
D. get some medicines.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

raining badly I

204. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The new facts he
B. has discovered and the new
C. arguments he has advanced
D. has not changed my opinion.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

have not changed my opinion