Online Verbal Reasoning Test - Verbal Reasoning Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Rohit walked 25 m towards south. Then he turned to his left and walked 20 m. He then turned to his left and walked 25 m. He again turned to his right and walked 15 m. At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction?

A.
35 m East
B.
35 m North
C.
30 m West
D.
45 m East

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Direction Sense Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

If A + B means A is the mother of B; A - B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?

A.
Q - N + M x P
B.
P + S x N - Q
C.
P - M + N x Q
D.
Q - S % P

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

P - M → P is the brother of M

M + N → M is the mother of N

N x Q → N is the sister of Q

Therefore, P is the maternal uncle of Q.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

If P $ Q means P is the brother of Q; P # Q means P is the mother of Q; P * Q means P is the daughter of Q in A # B $ C * D, who is the father?

A.
D
B.
B
C.
C
D.
Data is inadequate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A is the mother of B, B is the brother of C and C is the daughter of D. Hence, D is the father.
A      (Parents)        D
|                       |
|                       |
B - is - Brother - of - C

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If M x N means M is the daughter of N; M + N means M is the father of N; M % N means M is the mother of N and M - N means M is the brother of N then P % Q + R - T x K indicates which relation of P to K?

A.
Daughter-in-law
B.
Sister-in-law
C.
Aunt
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

P % Q → P is the mother of Q

Q + R → Q is the father of R

R - T → R is the brother of T

Hence, → Q is the father of T

T x K → T is the daughter of K

Hence, → Q is the husband of K.

Therefore, P is the mother-in-law of K.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 6):
In each of the following questions two statements are given. Which are followed by four conclusions (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.
5.

Statements: All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates.

Conclusions:

  1. All men are mammals.
  2. All mammals are men.
  3. Some vertebrates are mammals.
  4. All vertebrates are men.

A.
Only (4)
B.
Only (2)
C.
Only (3)
D.
Only (1)
E.
Only (1) and (3)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Statements: Some tables are T.V. Some T.V. are radios.

Conclusions:

  1. Some tables are radios.
  2. Some radios are tables.
  3. All the radios are T.V.
  4. All the T.V. are tables.

A.
Only (2) and (4)
B.
Only (1) and (3)
C.
Only (4)
D.
Only (1) and (4)
E.
None of the four.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 7 - 8):
In each of the following questions there are three statements. Which are followed by three or four conclusions. Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.
7.

Statements: All the locks are keys. All the keys are bats. Some watches are bats.

Conclusions:

  1. Some bats are locks.
  2. Some watches are keys.
  3. All the keys are locks.

A.
Only (1) and (2)
B.
Only (1)
C.
Only (2)
D.
Only (1) and (3)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Statements: All the books are papers. Some papers are journals. Some journals are calendars.

Conclusions:

  1. Some journals are books.
  2. Some calendars are papers.
  3. Some books are journals.
  4. Some books are calendars.

A.
Only (1)
B.
Only (2)
C.
Only (3)
D.
Only (4)
E.
None of the four

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which one of the following a 'Drama' must have?

A.
Actors
B.
Story
C.
Sets
D.
Director

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Verification of Truth

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A car always has

A.
Driver
B.
Wheels
C.
Bonnet
D.
Bumper

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Verification of Truth

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

How many points will be on the face opposite to in face which contains 2 points?

A.
1
B.
5
C.
4
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In first two positions of dice one common face containing 5 is same. Therefore according to rule no. (3) the face opposite to the face which contains 2 point, will contains 6 points.

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which number is on the face opposite to 6?

A.
4
B.
1
C.
2
D.
3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As the numbers 2, 3, 4 and 5 are adjacent to 6. Hence the number on the face opposite to 6 is 1.

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 13 - 14):
Each of these questions given below contains three elements. These elements may or may not have some inter linkage. Each group of elements may fit into one of these diagrams at (A), (B), (C), (D) and/or (E). You have to indicate the group of elements which correctly fits into the diagrams.
13.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Factory, Product and Machinery ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Product and Machinery are different from each other but both are found in Factory.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Football, Player and Field ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Football, Players and Field all are different.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):

Study the following figure and answer the questions given below.

15.

If hospital management requires only married trained nurses for operation theater, which part of diagram should be chosen by him ?

A.
7
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 16):

All the faces of a cube are painted with blue colour. Then it is cut into 125 small equal cubes.

16.

How many small cubes will be formed having no face coloured ?

A.
27
B.
8
C.
16
D.
24

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No. of small cubes having no face coloured = (x - 2)3

= (5 - 2)3

= 27

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):
A cube is cut in two equal parts along a plane parallel to one of its faces. One piece is then coloured red on the two larger faces and green on the remaining, while the other is coloured green on two smaller adjacent faces and red on the remaining. Each is then cut into 32 cubes of same size and mixed up.
17.

What is the number of cubes with at least one green face each ?

A.
36
B.
32
C.
38
D.
48

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

24 from (I) and 14 from (II)

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 18):
Each of these questions are based on the information given below :
  1. 8 persons E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L are seated around a square table - two on each side.
  2. There are 3 ladies who are not seated next to each other.
  3. J is between L and F.
  4. G is between I and F.
  5. H, a lady member is second to the left of J.
  6. F, a male member is seated opposite to E, a lady member.
  7. There is a lady member between F and I.
18.

Who among the following is seated between E and H ?

A.
F
B.
I
C.
K
D.
Cannot be determined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

K is seated between E and H.

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 19):
Six girls are sitting in a circle facing to the centre of the circle. They are P, Q, R, S, T and V. T is not between Q and S but some other one. P is next to the left of V. R is 4th to the right of P.
19.

Which one is sitting just right to the V?

A.
P
B.
T
C.
R
D.
S/Q

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

T is sitting just right to the V.

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 20):
In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and thus find the correct answer from alternatives.
20.

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Leaves2. Branch3. Flower
4. Tree5. Fruit 

A.
4, 3, 1, 2, 5
B.
4, 2, 5, 1, 3
C.
4, 3, 2, 1, 5
D.
4, 2, 1, 3, 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The correct order is :

TreeBranchLeavesFlowerFruit
42135

Learn more problems on : Logical Sequence of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.