Online Civil Engineering Test - Concrete Technology Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The bulk density of aggregates does not depend upon :

A.
size and shape of aggregates
B.
specific gravity of aggregates
C.
grading of aggregates
D.
size and shape of the container
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

To ensure constant moisture content in aggregates

A.
area of each aggregate pile should be large
B.
height of each aggregate pile should not exceed 1.50 m
C.
aggregate pile should be left for 24 hours before aggregates are used
D.
conical heaps of aggregates should be avoided to prevent moisture variation
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

If 20 kg of coarse aggregate is sieved through 80 mm, 40 mm, 20 mm, 10 mm, 4.75 mm, 2.36 mm, 1.18 mm, 600 micron, 300 micron and 150 micron standard sieves and the weights retained are 0 kg, 2 kg, 8 kg, 6 kg, 4 kg respectively, the fineness modulus of the aggregate, is

A.
7.30
B.
7.35
C.
7.40
D.
7.45
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If X, Y and Z are the fineness modulli of coarse, fine and combined aggregates, the percentage (P) of fine aggregates to combined aggregates, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

M 150 grade of concrete approximates

A.
1 : 3 : 6 mix
B.
1 : 1 :2 mix
C.
1 : 2 : 4 mix
D.
1 : 1.5 : 3 mix
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Hardening of cement occurs at

A.
rapid rate during the first few days and afterwards it continues to increase at a decreased rate
B.
slow rate during the first few days and afterwards it continues to increase at a rapid rate
C.
uniform rate throughout its age
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

For compacting plain concrete road surface of thickness less than 20 cm, we use

A.
internal vibrator
B.
screed vibrator
C.
form vibrator
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The percentage of the aggregate of F.M. 2.6 to be combined with coarse aggregate of F.M. 6.8 for obtaining the aggregates of F.M. 5.4, is

A.
30%
B.
40%
C.
50%
D.
60%.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The maximum thickness of concrete floor of a cement warehouse, is

A.
10 cm
B.
15 cm
C.
20 cm
D.
25 cm
E.
30 cm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A construction joint is provided where

A.
bending moment is small
B.
shear force is small
C.
the member is supported by other member
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Addition of pozzolana to cement

A.
decreases workability
B.
increases strength
C.
increases heat of hydration
D.
decreases curing time
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Sand stones may be divided into calcareous, siliceous and ferrugineous sand stones
B.
Concrete using sand stones, cracks due to excessive shrinkage
C.
Very hard and close grained crystallined lime stones are suitable aggregates but provide low strength
D.
Broken bricks produce a concrete having good fire resisting qualities
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The most useless aggregate is one whose surface texture is

A.
smooth
B.
granular
C.
glassy
D.
honey combed and porous.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Pick up the incorrect statemnt from the following. For performing compressive strength test of cement

A.
cement and standard sand mortar are used in the ratio of 1 : 3
B.
water is added at the rate of + 3.0 percentage of water where P is the percentage of water for standard consistency
C.
A cube mould of 10 cm x 10 cm x 10 cm is used
D.
The perpared moulds are kept in a atmosphere of 50% relative humidity
E.
The temperature of water in the submerged tank for curing moulds, should be 27° ± 2°C.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The type of aggregates of same nominal size, which contain less voids when compacted, are

A.
rounded spherical
B.
irregular
C.
flaky
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

If the effective plan area of a warehouse is 54 sq. m, and maximum height of piles permitted is 270 cm, the number of cement bags to be stored, is

A.
2000 bags
B.
2200 bags
C.
2400 bags
D.
2700 bags
E.
3000 bags

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A.
Workability of the concrete mix decreases with an increase in the moisture content
B.
Concrete for which preliminary tests are conducted, is called controlled concrete
C.
Bulking of sand depends upon the fineness of grains
D.
Concrete mix 1 : 6 : 12, is used for mass concrete in piers.
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Di-calcium silicate (C2S)

A.
hydrates rapidly
B.
generates less heat of hydration
C.
hardens rapidly
D.
provides less ultimate strength to cement
E.
has less resistance to sulphate attack.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

On a grading curve, the gap grading is represented by

A.
a horizontal line
B.
a vertical line
C.
N.W. inclined line
D.
N.E. inclined line
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The surface where two successive placements of concrete meet, is known as

A.
Contraction joint
B.
Expansion joint
C.
Construction joint
D.
both (a) and (b)
E.
both (6) and (c).

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Concrete Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.