Online Civil Engineering Test - RCC Structures Design Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

As per I.S. 456 - 1978, the pH value of water shall be

A.
less than 6
B.
equal to 6
C.
not less than 6
D.
equal to 7

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The design of a retaining wall assumes that the retained earth

A.
is dry
B.
is free from moisture
C.
is not cohesives
D.
consists of granular particles
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Dimensions of a beam need be changed if the shear stress is more than

A.
10 kg/cm2
B.
15 kg/cm2
C.
20 kg/cm2
D.
25 kg/cm2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A reinforced concrete cantilever beam is 3.6 m long, 25 cm wide and has its lever arm 40 cm. It carries a load of 1200 kg at its free end and vertical stirrups can carry 1800 kg. Assuming concrete to carry one-third of the diagonal tension and ignoring the weight of the beam, the number of shear stirrups required, is

A.
30
B.
35
C.
40
D.
45
E.
50

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Pick up the true statement from the following:

A.
Plain ceiling provides the best property diffusing light
B.
In the absence of beams, it is easier to install piping
C.
In the absence of beams, it is easier to paint
D.
A flat slab is capable to withstand concentrated loads
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

In a singly reinforced beam, the effective depth is measured from its compression edge to

A.
tensile edge
B.
tensile reinforcement
C.
neutral axis of the beam
D.
longitudinal central axis.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following: Tensile reinforcement bars of a rectangular beam

A.
are curtailed if not required to resist the bending moment
B.
are bent up at suitable places to serve as shear reinforcement
C.
are bent down at suitable places to serve as shear reinforcement
D.
are maintained at bottom to provide at least local bond stress.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A part of the slab may be considered as the flange of the T-beam if

A.
flange has adequate reinforcement transverse to beam
B.
it is built integrally with the beam
C.
it is effectively bonded together with the beam
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A circular slab subjected to external loading, deflects to form a

A.
semi-hemisphere
B.
ellipsoid
C.
parabolloid
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

An R.C.C beam of 25 cm width has a clear span of 5 metres and carries a U.D.L. of 2000 kg/m inclusive of its self weight. If the lever arm of the section is 45 cm., the beam is

A.
safe in shear
B.
is safe with stirrups
C.
is safe with stirrups and inclined members
D.
needs revision of the section.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

After prestressing process is completed, a loss of stress is due to

A.
shrinkage of concrete
B.
elastic shortening of concrete
C.
creep of concrete
D.
creep of steel
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

In case the factor of safety against sliding is less than 1.5, a portion of slab is constructed downwards at the end of the heel slab, which is known as

A.
a key
B.
a cut-off wall
C.
a rib
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

If the length of an intermediate span of a continuous slab is 5m, the length of the end span is kept

A.
4.5 m
B.
4.0 m
C.
3.5 m
D.
3.0 m
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Spacing of stirrups in a rectangular beam, is

A.
kept constant throughout the length
B.
decreased towards the centre of the beam
C.
increased at the ends
D.
increased at the centre of the beam.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Minimum spacing between horizontal parallel reinforcement of the same size should not be less than

A.
one diameter
B.
2.5 diameters
C.
3 diameters
D.
3.5 diameters
E.
4 diameters

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Side face reinforcement shall be provided in the beam when depth of the web in a beam exceeds

A.
50 cm
B.
75 cm
C.
100 cm
D.
120 cm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Enlarged head of a supporting column of a flat slabs is technically .known as

A.
supporting end of the column
B.
top of the column
C.
capital
D.
drop panel
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The diameter of main bars in R.C.C. columns, shall not be less than

A.
6 mm
B.
8 mm
C.
10 mm
D.
12 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The minimum thickness of the cover at the end of a reinforcing bar should not be less than twice the diameter of the bar subject to a minimum of

A.
10 mm
B.
15 mm
C.
20 mm
D.
25 mm
E.
30 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

If l1 and l2 are the lengths of long and short spans of a two way slab simply supported on four edges and carrying a load w per unit area, the ratio of the loads split into w1 and w2 acting on strips parallel to l2 and l1 is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.