Civil Engineering - RCC Structures Design - Discussion

Discussion Forum : RCC Structures Design - Section 2 (Q.No. 37)
37.
In a singly reinforced beam, the effective depth is measured from its compression edge to
tensile edge
tensile reinforcement
neutral axis of the beam
longitudinal central axis.
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
5 comments Page 1 of 1.

Jiyand roonjha said:   3 years ago
What would be for doubly reinforced beam?

VIPIN MISHRA said:   7 years ago
And for the doulbly reinforced beam?

Isola Olumuyiwa said:   9 years ago
I appreciate this website, in fact, it easy for me to find solutions to those questions that difficult through web, as a civil engineering student.

Isola Olumuyiwa said:   9 years ago
Thanks for making me get answer to my question.

George k george said:   9 years ago
Center of the tensile reinforcement.

Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.