Online Civil Engineering Test - Building Construction Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The entrained concrete is used in lining walls and roofs for making

A.
heat insulated
B.
sound insulated
C.
neither (a) nor (b)
D.
both (a) and (b).

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The line of intersection of the surfaces of a sloping roof forming an external angle exceeding 180°, is

A.
ridge
B.
hip
C.
valley
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

A wooden block hinged on post outside a door, is known

A.
cleat
B.
stop
C.
horn
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which one of the following rocks is used for monumental buildings :

A.
granite
B.
marble
C.
sand stone
D.
slate.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Rotary drilling

A.
is not suitable for deposits containing very coarse gravel
B.
hinders the ground water observations and permeability test
C.
is not economical for holes of less than 10 cm.
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Raft foundations are used for :

A.
providing increased area of foundation over poor bearing capacity of soil
B.
spanning over small soft or loose pockets
C.
counter acting the hydrostatic effect
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A cut in frame of a door to receive the shutter, is called

A.
louver
B.
stop
C.
horn
D.
rebate.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Pick up the correct specification of one-room quarters generally adopted from the following :

A.
six quarters in a row
B.
the size of room is either 3.5 m x 3 m or 4.2 m x 2.5 m
C.
the front verandah is kept 2 m wide.
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

For effective drainage, the finished surface of flat roof should have a minimum slope of

A.
1 in 20
B.
1 to 50
C.
1 in 10
D.
1 in 5.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Ornamental moulded course placed on the top of a wall, is

A.
cornice
B.
coping
C.
frieze
D.
lintal.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

To stagger vertical joints in successive courses of a wall, a piece of brick is generally used at the end of the course, which is known as

A.
bat
B.
header
C.
stretcher
D.
closer.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

To construct a 10 cm thick partition wall, you will prefer

A.
English bond
B.
Flemish bond
C.
Header bond
D.
Stretcher bond.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The vertical members fixed between steps and hand rail, are known

A.
balusters
B.
strings
C.
newel posts
D.
soffits.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

For plastering the exposed brick walls, the cement sand mortar should be

A.
1:2
B.
1:3
C.
1:4
D.
1:6
E.
1:8.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

For each storey of a building, the depth of exploration should be

A.
1 metre
B.
2 metres
C.
3 metres
D.
4 metres.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following metal sheets is most effective in preventing dampness ?

A.
Copper sheets
B.
lead sheets
C.
aluminium sheets
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Plain cement concrete is equally strong in compression as well as in tension
B.
Slump test is performed to check concrete strength
C.
Curing of concrete is done for proper compaction of cement
D.
Fineness modulus is the index number expressing the relative sizes of both coarse and fine aggregates
E.
Concrete is a mixture of binding material, coarse aggregate and water.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The window which is provided in flat roof of a room, is known

A.
dormer window
B.
lantern window
C.
louvered window
D.
sky window.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

A wall constructed with stones to protect slopes of cuttings in natural ground from the action of weathering agents, is called

A.
retaining wall
B.
breast wall
C.
buttress
D.
parapet wall.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The thickness of a reinforced brick partition wall, is generally kept

A.
5 cm
B.
10 cm
C.
15 cm
D.
20 cm
E.
25 cm.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.