Current Affairs - October 2, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 2, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 2, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 2, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 2, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 2, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has launched operation My Saheli to boost the security of women passengers?

A. The South Eastern Railway
B. Government of India
C. Narendra Modi
D. DMRC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The South Eastern Railway has launched Operation My Saheli to boost the security of women passengers in trains, an official said. It has been introduced as a pilo project in three trains Howrah-Yeshvantpur Duronto Special, Howrah-Ahmedabad Special and Howrah-Mumbai Special since September 18.

2. 

Who launched CSIR Technologies for rural development?

A. Amit Shah
B. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has launched CSIR Technologies for rural development under a joint initiative of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA). All of the above have planned to work jointly on a framework for scientific intervention to create sustainable livelihood opportunities in the rural clusters under synergy of S&T Organizations (CSIR/DST/DBT/DRDO etc), VIBHA and UBA.

3. 

India conducted Joint Consultative Commission meeting, announced to hold PM level virtual summit in December 2020 with which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of External Affairs informed on September 29, 2020 that PM Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina will hold a virtual bilateral summit in December 2020. The Ministry also informed that the entire gamut of bilateral relations between the two nations was reviewed during the 6th round of Joint Consultative Commission (JCC) meeting on September 29, 2020. It was co-chaired by Dr. S. Jaishankar and Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr. A.K. Abdul Momen.

4. 

With whom Amex join hands to leverage scale, differentiated offerings for premium customers?

A. SBI Cards
B. Master Cards
C. Rupay Card
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amex is a clear market leader and they have a very good understanding of the customers," Tewari noted. The premium segment credit card users of SBI Card can enjoy American Express' valuable network benefits through local and global network offers, access to Elite tier membership, complimentary domestic lounge program, access to VIP upgrades and privileges at hotels, restaurants and retail outlets around the world, SBI Card said in a release.

5. 

Who gave assent to Taxation and Other Laws bill?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Amit Shah
D. Yogi Adityanath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of India Ram Nath Kovind, gave his assent to the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Bill, 2020, which will extend compliance-related timelines for taxpayers while offering significant relief to foreign investors.

6. 

Which bank launched Green-Tech Initiative "IB-eNote"?

A. Canara Bank
B. HDFC
C. Indian Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Bank has launched a green initiative named "IB-eNote" to enable a total paperless working environment. This tool enables processing and tracking of notes put up by various offices digitally. The bank for this initiative has customised SharePoint, one of the features of Microsoft Office. The Bank also launched 'Ind Guru', an e-learning platform for its employees.

7. 

Who launched Defence India Startup Challenge-4, released PMA guidelines for iDEX?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC 4) during the iDEX event, featuring the initiatives aimed at expanding the horizons of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) ecosystem in New Delhi today. iDEX4Fauji initiative and Product Management Approach (PMA) guidelines were also launched by the Raksha Mantri during the event. Each of these initiatives is expected to facilitate iDEX-DIO to scale up the program qualitatively and quantitatively.

8. 

Which state tourism won PATA Grand Award 2020?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala Tourism's 'Human by Nature Print Campaign' bagged the Prestigious Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Grand Title Winner 2020 for Marketing. The awards were announced during a presentation ceremony of Virtual PATA Travel Mart 2020 in Beijing. The PATA Awards are supported and sponsored by Macao Government Tourist Office (MGTO).

9. 

Who announced The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2020?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2020 was announced by the Union science and technology minister Dr Harsh Vardhan at the Foundation Day celebration of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on 26th September.

10. 

Who launched the "Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM)"?

A. Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-launched the "Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM)". The mission has been launched under the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (SCs) in order to promote innovation and enterprise among SC students studying in higher educational institutions.

11. 

Who surpassed Dhoni's record to take the top position in the list of wicket keepers with most dismissals in T20i?

A. Rishabh pant
B. Alyssa Healy
C. KL Rahul
D. Sara Taylor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former India captain MS Dhoni is regarded as one of the best wicket keepers of the modern era. Dhoni, who retired from international cricket in August, led Indian team to three ICC trophies - 2007 T20 World Cup, 2011 ODI World Cup and 2013 Champions Trophy. Dhoni also played some crucial innings lower down the order and went on to be regarded as one of the best finishers of his time.

12. 

When did the International Day of Older Persons being observed?

A. 29 September
B. 30 September
C. 1 October
D. 3 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on 1st October every year. The year 2020 marks the 75th Anniversary of the United Nations and the 30th Anniversary of the International Day of Older Persons. The International Day of Older Persons is an opportunity to highlight the important contributions that older people make to society and raise awareness of the opportunities and challenges of ageing in today's world.

13. 

Which company launched Make Small Strong campaign?

A. Microsoft
B. Google India
C. Facebook
D. Twitter

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google India on September 30, 2020 announced the launch of its nationwide campaign "Make Small Strong" in order to help support small businesses and drive demand through customer support.

14. 

Who launched new logo of Sports Authority of India?

A. Saurav Ganguly
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Kiren Rijiju has launched the new logo of Sports Authority of India's (SAI) on 30 September 2020 at Delhi's Major Dhyan Chand Stadium.

15. 

NHPC signed MoU with which ministry?

A. Health Ministry
B. Power Ministry
C. Defence Ministry
D. Transport Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NHPC Limited, India's premier hydropower utility and a Scheduled 'A' Mini Ratna Enterprise of the Government of India has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on 29.09.2020 with Ministry of Power, Government of India for the year 2020-21. The MOU was signed by SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India and A.K.Singh, CMD, NHPC in the presence of senior officers from MOP and NHPC.

16. 

Which state Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding -MoU with Denmark in the water sector?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Goa
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding -MoU with Denmark in the water sector. According to official sources, the state government arm Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board has signed the MoU with 'Danish Water Forum' through an online interactive platform.

17. 

Union Minister launched various services for farmers in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda has launched POS 3.1 software, SMS Gateway and Home Delivery facility of Fertilizers (RBK) for farmers in Andhra Pradesh.

18. 

Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) signed MoU with whom to collaborate in the area of Carbon Capture, Utilisation & Storage?

A. Reliance
B. TATA steel
C. Mahindra
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Considering the importance of Carbon Capture, Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) in India's fight against Climate Change and Global Warming, meeting the growing energy demands and building a strong ecosystem to meet commitments under Paris Agreement, Tata Steel Limited and the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) have joined hands to work in the field of CCUS.

19. 

Which company launch cyber insurance cover?

A. Flipkart
B. Bajaj Allianz
C. Both A and B
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

E-commerce marketplace, Flipkart and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance have launched a cyber insurance cover for online financial frauds. The product, 'Digital Suraksha Group Insurance', will help customers who want to cover themselves against financial losses caused as a result of cyber attacks, cyber frauds, or other such malicious activities across various online platforms.

20. 

Bengal Peerless appointed whom as brand ambassador?

A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Virat Kohli
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kolkata based Real Estate Developer, Bengal Peerless Housing Development Company Limited appointed Former National Cricket Team Captain and Current President of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), Sourav Ganguly as it's Brand Ambassador. He will lead the campaign of Bengal Peerless's Residential Project Avidipta II.