Current Affairs - July 20, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 20, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 20, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 20, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 20, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 20, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country records the largest reduction in the number of People living in poverty as around 273 million people moved out of the multidimensional poverty over 10 years?

A. India
B. USA
C. Germany
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations' "the Multidimensional Poverty Index(MPI) 2020: Charting pathways out of multidimensional poverty: Achieving the SDGs" states that India records the largest reduction in the number of People living in poverty as around 273 million people moved out of the multidimensional poverty over 10 years.

2. 

The connectivity of all capitals of North-Eastern (NE) states through rail network has been announced by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2023

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

During a virtual interaction with the media, Railway Board Chairman Vinod Kumar Yadav has announced the connectivity of all capitals of North-Eastern (NE) states through rail network by 2023. Railways are already implementing a project in this regard.

3. 

Which state has announced the Energy Export Policy 2020, which permits the sale of power to the other states of India?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State Government of Andhra Pradesh (AP) announced the Andhra Pradesh Renewable Energy Export Policy 2020, which permits the sale of power to the other states of India. The policy will be in force for the five years.

4. 

Barry Jarman has recently passed away. He belongs to which country?

A. England
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. Hongkong

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Australian skipper and wicketkeeper-batsman Barry Jarman has recently passed away. He was 84-year-old.

5. 

Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel and United States (US) Secretary of Energy co-chaired the 2nd ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) virtually? Who is the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel Dharmendra Pradhan and United States (US) Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette co-chaired the 2nd ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) virtually to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritize new areas for cooperation.

6. 

Ramesh Tikaram, who has passed away of coronavirus, belongs to which game?

A. Badminton
B. Cricket
C. Hockey
D. Football

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ramesh Tikaram, a former star para-badminton player and an Arjuna awardee has passed away of coronavirus. He was 51.Ramesh was the first para-badminton player in India to be honoured with an Arjuna award in the year 2002.

7. 

Azad Pattan Hydel Power Project is an agreement between Pakistan and which country?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan and China have signed an agreement for construction of Azad Pattan Hydel Power Project in Sudhoti district of Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (PoK).

8. 

According to the New World Bank country classifications by income level 2020-2021, what is the status of India?

A. Lower-Middle-Income Country
B. Lower Income Country
C. Higher Income Country
D. Developing Country

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the New World Bank country classifications by income level 2020-2021, India remains in the classification, Lower-Middle-Income Economy. In total 218 countries were included in this classification. Headquarters- Washington, D.C., United States

9. 

Indian Navy conducted major naval exercises in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Who is the chief of Naval staff?

A. Karambir Singh
B. Rambir Singh
C. Dalbir Suhag
D. Rajesh Mistri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy conducted major naval exercises in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands led by Sanjay Vatsayan, Chief Rear Admiral of Eastern naval fleet as a display of strategic intents against China amid the current military conflicts in the Northeastern borders in Ladakh. Chief of Naval Staff (CNS) is Admiral Karambir Singh.

10. 

As per the research report of India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra), Centre's fiscal deficit is estimated to increase to how much in FY21?

A. 4.6%
B. 2.6%
C. 5.6%
D. 7.6%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the research report of India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra), Centre's fiscal deficit is estimated to increase to 7.6% in FY21, which is twice the budget estimate as the country spends more to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, facing a shortfall in revenues.

11. 

Who will receive the 2020 Nelson Mandela Prize?

A. Marianna Vardinoyannis
B. Morissana Kouyate
C. Both A and B
D. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tijjani Muhammad-Bande, The President of United Nations General Assembly announced that Marianna Vardinoyannis, of Greece, and Doctor Morissana Kouyate, of Guinea will receive the 2020 Nelson Mandela Prize. They will be recognised in the virtual ceremony on 20th July 2020.

12. 

Income Tax Department rolls out which form to assist Tax payers in filing quick and correct Income Tax Return?

A. 60A
B. 26AS
C. 54C
D. 26A

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Income Tax Department rolls out new Form 26AS with an aim to assist Tax payers in filing quick and correct Income Tax Return (ITR)

13. 

India has established individual bilateral 'air bubbles' with France and ____ .

A. UAE
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri informed that India has established individual bilateral 'air bubbles' with France and the United States (US). In addition to this, a similar arrangement with Germany has been established and Lufthansa will be operating the flights. This agreement allows countries' airlines to operate international flights.

14. 

C S Seshadri, who passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Mathematician
B. Scientist
C. Player
D. Politician

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

One of the eminent Indian mathematicians of the post-Independence era, Professor C S Seshadri, has passed away. He was 88.

15. 

When is Mandela International Day celebrated?

A. July 18
B. July 19
C. July 17
D. July 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations' (UN) Nelson Mandela International Day is annually celebrated on July 18th, the birth anniversary of Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela, to recognise his contribution in creating a democratic South Africa.