Current Affairs - July 17, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 17, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 17, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 17, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 17, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 17, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ministry of Shipping reviewed the development activities of the Vallarpadam Terminal of Cochin Port which is proposed to develop as India's first and Asia's leading trans-shipment port. Who is current Minister of Shipping?

A. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Mansukh Mandaviya
D. Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mansukh Laxmanbhai Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Shipping reviewed the development activities of the Vallarpadam Terminal (Kochi International Container Trans-shipment Terminal (ICTT))of Cochin Port which is proposed to develop as India's first and Asia's leading trans-shipment port to ensure that Indian cargoes are trans-shipped through Indian Port.

2. 

Elyes Fakhfakh, who has submitted his resignation, was Prime Minister of which country?

A. France
B. Leo
C. Tunisia
D. Peru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister of Tunisia, Elyes Fakhfakh has submitted his resignation to the President of Tunisia. His resignation has come after a campaign to oust him in a vote of no confidence gathered momentum and to avoid more conflicts between state institutions in the country.

3. 

Anji Khad Bridge has been developed in which state?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttrakhand
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minister of Railways, Piyush Vedprakash Goyal, has announced that the India's first cable-stayed Indian Railways bridge namely "Anji Khad Bridge" being developed by Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL), a Government of India undertaking, is all set to connect Katra and Reasi in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) & crosses Chenab River.

4. 

The Competition Commission of India approved acquisition of upto 58.92% stake in HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited by which company?

A. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.
B. Aceso Company Pte. Ltd.
C. GIC Housing Finance Ltd
D. Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India approved acquisition of upto 58.92% stake by Aceso Company Pte. Ltd.(Aceso) in HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited(HCG), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

5. 

Who has been awarded with the coveted 'Infra Business Leader of the Year' award for 2020?

A. Gayatri Singh
B. Ved Parkash Dudeja
C. Ravi Single
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rail Infra and Mobility Business Digital Awards (RIMBDA) has awarded Ved Parkash Dudeja with the coveted 'Infra Business Leader of the Year' award for 2020.He is the vice chairman of Rail Land Development Authority (RLDA).He has been awarded for his contribution towards the infrastructure development.

6. 

India partnered with which country co-hosted the "On the road to the International Year of Fruits and Vegetables 2021?

A. Russia
B. Italy
C. Chile
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India partnered with Chile & Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) co-hosted the "On the road to the International Year of Fruits and Vegetables 2021: Highlighting health and nutritional benefits through sustainable production and consumption of fruits and vegetables", side event of 2020 High-level Political forum.

7. 

Which State/UTs government decided to extend the ban imposed on the manufacture, storage, distribution and sale of gutka, pan masala for one more year?

A. Haryana
B. Delhi
C. Punjab
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi government on July 16, 2020 decided to extend the ban imposed on the manufacture, storage, distribution and sale of gutka, pan masala for one more year. Delhi's Food Safety Commissioner DN Singh issued a notification ordering a ban on these products in the interest of public health. The ban does not cover cigarettes.

8. 

The ministry of coal is planning to link the mining plan portal with which website?

A. PARIVAR
B. PARIVESH
C. GAEVAAD
D. DHARWAD

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ministry of coal is planning to link the mining plan portal with PARIVESH website, a single-window hub for online submission, monitoring, and management of proposals submitted to the Environment Ministry by project proponents to seek various types of environment clearances (EC).

9. 

Indian-origin, Chandrikapersad 'Chan' Santokhi has been elected the president of which country?

A. Chad
B. Chile
C. Mali
D. Suriname

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian-origin, Chandrikapersad 'Chan' Santokhi has been elected the president of South American country "Suriname". A former Justice Minister, Santokhi of the Progressive Reform Party (PRP) was elected unopposed. He will succeed Desi Bouterse, a former military strongman, whose National Party of Suriname (NPS) lost the election in May as he sent the country to an economic precipice.

10. 

AAI signed a MoU with which PSU to collaborate and support the emerging global opportunities in the airport business, including those in the Asia Pacific region?

A. BHEL
B. GAIL
C. ONGC
D. BEL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Airports Authority of India (AAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) through video conferencing to collaborate and support the emerging global opportunities in the airport business, including those in the Asia Pacific region. The MoU is likely to boost the civil aviation industry.

11. 

The Indian Railways has launched a new state-of-the-art, 'Post COVID Coach' in an effort to prevent the spread of COVID-19 virus infection. Who is Union Minister of Railways?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Lalu Yadav
D. Sachin Pilot

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has launched a new state-of-the-art, 'Post COVID Coach' in an effort to prevent the spread of COVID-19 virus infection. The Indian Railways' production unit, Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala, has developed this new Post COVID Coach. Union Minister of Railways is Piyush Goyal.

12. 

Government aims to gradually increase the public health expenditure to what percent of Gross Domestic Product by 2025?

A. 1.5%
B. 3.5%
C. 4.5%
D. 2.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a meeting with the 15th Finance Commission the Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the government aims to gradually increase the public health expenditure to 2.5% of Gross Domestic Product by 2025.

13. 

In which state the first on-line NISHTHA programme for 1200 Key Resources Persons has been launched?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriya 'Nishank' and Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually launched the first on-line NISHTHA programme for 1200 Key Resources Persons of Andhra Pradesh on 16 July.

14. 

Which state police department launched 'CybHER', a month-long virtual awareness campaign to make cyberspace safe for women and children?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Women Safety Wing , Telangana Police along with Telangana Director General of Police Mahender Reddy, IPS launched 'CybHER', a month-long virtual awareness campaign to make cyberspace safe for women and children. The campaign is organised by WSW in collaboration with Legal Aid Centre, Symbiosis Law School, Hyderabad.

15. 

Poba Reserve Forest is in which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. MP
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister (CM) of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal has announced the upgradation of Poba Reserve Forest, a vital biodiversity hotspot in Dhemaji district of Assam, as a wildlife sanctuary. The announcement was made during a meeting with senior officials of Lakhimpur, Dhemaji and Majuli districts at Jonai.

16. 

FIFA world Cup will be held in which city?

A. Spain
B. Qatar
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

FIFA has announced that the match schedule for World Cup 2022 will be held from 21 November to 18 December 2022 at the Al Bayt Stadium, Qatar. Four matches will be conducted per day.

17. 

Suresh Amonkar, who passed away at 68 due to COVID-19 infection, was former minister of which state/UT?

A. Goa
B. Jharkhand
C. Delhi
D. MP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Goa health minister, Suresh Amonkar passed away at 68 due to COVID-19 infection, while undergoing treatment at ESI hospital in Margao. He was born on May 15, 1952 in Amona, Goa.

18. 

Which city has introduced India's first ever fully contactless airport car parking with contact less toll transaction for their passengers?

A. Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Hyderabad
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The GMR Hyderabad International Airport (GHIAL), introduced India's first ever fully contactless airport car parking with contact less toll transaction for their passengers and visitors in Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA) to provide a safe airport amid COVID-19. The NETC FASTag Car Park is a part of the "One Nation One Tag" - NETC FASTag programme of Indian Government.

19. 

Avad Bin Hassan Jami, popularly known as "Jami" passed away at the age of 77 years in Jamnagar, Gujarat. He was a famous?

A. Politician
B. Cartoonist
C. Singer
D. Actor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned cartoonist Avad Bin Hassan Jami, popularly known as "Jami" passed away at the age of 77 years in Jamnagar, Gujarat. For more than two decades, his cartoons were published in leading Gujarati daily newspapers and news magazines.

20. 

SportsAdda, signed which as its Brand ambassador?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Brett Lee
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SportsAdda, news and information website for Cricket, Football and Kabaddi announced that they signed Former australian cricketer Brett Lee as its Brand ambassador.