Current Affairs - May 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Prime Ministers Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) trust has allocated how much fund for fight against COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Rs.3,100 crore
B. Rs.3,900 crore
C. Rs.3,300 crore
D. Rs.3,600 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Ministers Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) trust has allocated Rs.3,100 crore for fight against COVID-19 pandemic. PM CARES Trust was formed on 27 March 2020. The trust is headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

2. 

A team of astronomers from the South African Radio Astronomy Observatory, the US National Radio Astronomy Observatory, the University of Pretoria,used which telescope to solve a longstanding puzzle in 'X'-shaped radio galaxies?

A. The Fermi Gamma-Ray Telescope
B. The Spitzer Space Telescope
C. The Hubble Space Telescope
D. MeerKAT Telescope

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team of astronomers from the South African Radio Astronomy Observatory (SARAO), the (US) National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO), the University of Pretoria, and Rhodes University(Both in South Africa), have used the MeerKAT telescope to solve a longstanding puzzle in 'X'-shaped radio galaxies.

3. 

Which of the following Railway zones has initiated a first of its kind tie up with Postal department for door delivery and pick up of parcels to help the public during the lockdown?

A. Central Railway
B. Southern Railway
C. Northern Railway
D. North Eastern Railway

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Thiruvananthapuram division of Southern Railways and Kerala Circle of Postal department has initiated a first of its kind to establish tie up with the door delivery and pick up of parcels to help the public during the lockdown.

4. 

What is the name of low-cost, automated respiratory assistance device developed by the TVS (Thirukkurungudi Vengaram Sundram) group, the Sundaram Medical Foundation, IIT- Madras?

A. Sundaram Venga Medical
B. Sundaram ventilator
C. Sundaram Vengaram
D. Sundaram Ventago

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The TVS (Thirukkurungudi Vengaram Sundram) group, the Sundaram Medical Foundation, IIT (Indian Institute of Technology)- Madras, have jointly developed a low-cost, automated respiratory assistance device called "Sundaram Ventago" that will be useful in remote and rural areas where ventilator facilities are not available and would have a great impact of post COVID-19.

5. 

As per the World Economic Forum (WEF) annual rankings, What is India's rank on the global Energy Transition Index (ETI)?

A. 70th
B. 71th
C. 74th
D. 79th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the World Economic Forum (WEF) annual rankings, India has secured the 74th position on the global Energy Transition Index (ETI). In the previous year, India ranked 76th.

6. 

Geographical Indications Registry headquartered in Chennai has granted Geographical Indication tag to Arambavur Wood Carvings from which state?

A. Bihar
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Geographical Indications Registry headquartered in Chennai (Tamil Nadu) has granted Geographical Indication (GI) tag for 4 new products from three states.

7. 

All the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will sell only indigenous products, from which date?

A. 1 July 2020
B. 1 August 2020
C. 1 June 2020
D. 1 November 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) announced that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will sell only indigenous products, from 1 June 2020. The move comes after Prime Minister Narendra Modi appealed for "vocal for local". The announcement was made by the Union Home Minister Amit Shah.

8. 

The Ministry of AYUSH and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) have partnered to validate four Ayush formulations against COVID-19. Who is current AYUSH Minister?

A. Shripad Yesso Naik
B. Rao Inderjit Singh
C. Smriti Zubin Irani
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of AYUSH and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) have partnered to validate four Ayush formulations against COVID-19. The trials are expected to start within one week. The results will be given in 3 months.Under the move, four candidates namely Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu (Mulethi), Guduchi + Pippali (Giloy), and AYUSH-64 will be used for the trial. These drugs were invented for the treatment of malaria. Repurposing is currently going on.

9. 

Researchers have found that men seem to be more vulnerable to COVID-19 than women due to the concentration of which enzyme in the blood?

A. Acetyl cholinesterase
B. Steapsin (Pancreatic Lipase)
C. Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2
D. Carboxy polypeptidase

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers have found that men seem to be more vulnerable to COVID-19 than women. It suggested the reason might be related to the concentration of the enzyme Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2 (ACE2) in the blood of men and women. The ACE2 enzyme in blood responds to the novel coronavirus and enables it to infect the human cell. ACE2 is also a receptor present on the surface of healthy cells. The SARS-CoV-2 virus uses this receptor to enter inside cells. ACE2 receptors are present in abundance in the lungs, heart, kidneys, and testes.

10. 

The apex health research body, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), issued guidance on rapid antibody test kits for COVID-19 and also listed the manufacturers on 14 May. When was ICMR founded?

A. 1928
B. 1918
C. 1921
D. 1911

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The apex health research body, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), issued guidance on rapid antibody test kits for COVID-19 and also listed the manufacturers on 14 May. The manufacturers were listed as the importer licenses of two Chinese firms, namely Guangzhou Wondfo Biotech and Zhuhai Livzon Diagnostics, which were cancelled by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) after kits supplied by them showed wide-variation under field conditions. ICMR was Founded in 1911.

11. 

Who was appointed as the as the Director General of Archaeological Survey of India(ASI) effective from 12th May 2020?

A. V Vidyavati
B. Divya Mittal
C. Anita Karwal
D. Dinesh Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As a part of bureaucratic reshuffle, Manoj Ahuja, senior IAS officer is appointed as the new Chief of Central Board of Secondary Education(CBSE), Anurag Jain as the Vice-Chairman of Delhi Development Authority(DDA) and V Vidyavati as the Director General of Archaeological Survey of India(ASI) effective from 12th May 2020.

12. 

Which Airport has won the SKYTRAX Award 2020 for Best Regional Airport in India and Central Asia?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. Nagarjuna Sagar Airport
C. The Kempegowda International Airport
D. Veer Savarkar International Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) in Bengaluru (Karnataka) has won the SKYTRAX Award 2020 for Best Regional Airport in India and Central Asia. It ranks 68th in World's Top 100 Airports 2020 list, which was topped by Singapore Changi Airport.

13. 

Manmeet Singh Walia, passed away at the age of 58. He was a National champion in which sport?

A. Table Tennis
B. Skateboarding
C. Boxing
D. Badminton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former National Table Tennis (TT) champion Manmeet Singh Walia, passed away at the age of 58 in Montreal,Canada. Manmeet was suffering from ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis), a disease that causes motor neuron degeneration, leading to voluntary muscle impairment.

14. 

The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare held a meeting with Pesticide Manufacturer through to check the strategy to prevent locust attacks on fields. Who is current Agricultural Minister?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Rao Inderjit Singh
C. Smriti Zubin Irani
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting with representatives of the Pesticide Manufacturing Industry through video conferencing to check the strategy to prevent locust attacks on agricultural fields.

15. 

The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Trivendra Singh Rawat launched which portal to create employment opportunities for the youths in their expertise and to provide skill development opportunities?

A. AIM
B. DREAM
C. HOPE
D. RAY

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Trivendra Singh Rawat launched 'HOPE'- Helping Out People Everywhere a portal to create employment opportunities for the youths in their expertise and to provide skill development opportunities.

16. 

Who wrote the musical creation "United we Fight", to fight against COVID-19 unveiled by Indian Council for Cultural Relations?

A. Remo Fernandes
B. Vidya Vox
C. Joe Alvares
D. Vasundhara Das

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Council for Cultural Relations(ICCR) has unveiled a musical creation "United we Fight", which was written and composed by Joe Alvares to fight against COVID-19. The Indian Embassy stated that the song is dedicated to the world by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) of India.

17. 

What is the name of a new rare new Super-Earth planet towards the centre of the galaxy discovered by team of Astronomers at the University of Canterbury(UC),New Zealand, led by Dr. Antonio Herrera Martin and Associate Professor Michael Albrow?

A. OGLE-2012-BLG-0611
B. OGLE-2015-BLG-0677
C. OGLE-2019-BLG-0611
D. OGLE-2018-BLG-0677

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Team of Astronomers at the University of Canterbury(UC),New Zealand, led by Dr. Antonio Herrera Martin and Associate Professor Michael Albrow discovered a new rare new Super-Earth planet towards the centre of the galaxy which is one of the planets similar to the size and orbit compared to the Earth and the work is published in The Astronomical Journal. The rocky planet in question, named OGLE-2018-BLG-0677, is between the size of Earth and Neptune and orbits a star- in the same way that Earth orbits the sun- that is one-tenth the size of the sun. One big difference is that this newly discovered planet has 617-day years.

18. 

NAFED, under the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, procured pulses and oilseeds amid lockdown. NAFED was established on which date?

A. 2 October 1958
B. 2 October 1968
C. 2 October 1978
D. 2 October 1988

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED), under the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, procured pulses and oilseeds amid lockdown. NAFED was established on 2 October 1958. Nafed was registered under the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act.

19. 

Which former Commonwealth Games gold-winning Indian boxer was re-inducted into the National Anti-Doping Agency's Disciplinary Panel?

A. Vijender Singh
B. Amit Panghal
C. Shiva Thapa
D. Akhil Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Commonwealth Games gold-winning Indian boxer Akhil Kumar, 39 years old, was re-inducted into the National Anti-Doping Agency's (NADA) Disciplinary Panel. He was formerly in the panel from 2017 to 2019.

20. 

ICMR and Which organisation are set to initiate a population-based sero-survey in selected to monitor the trend of COVID-19 infection at district level?

A. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research
B. Medical Council of India
C. National Centre for Disease Control
D. The Defence Research and Development Organisation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Council of Medical Research(ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control(NCDC) are set to initiate a population-based sero-survey in selected districts in collaboration with key stakeholders and State Health Departments so as to monitor the trend of COVID-19 infection at district level as there is a need to establish systematic surveillance for SARS-CoV-2 infection in all districts of the country.