Current Affairs - April 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The National Agriculture Market portal, e-NAM completed how many years of implementation on 14 April 2020?

A. 1 years
B. 4 years
C. 2 years
D. 5 years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Agriculture Market portal, e-NAM completed four years of implementation on 14 April 2020. The portal aims to achieve the vision of the "One Nation, One Market" for Agri-produce.Over 1.66 crore farmers and 1.28 Lakh traders registered on the e-NAM platform. By registering, the farmers can upload their produce for sale online to the traders across all e-NAM mandis. Traders can then bid for the lots available for sale on e-NAM from any location.

2. 

The First remote health monitoring system has been set up in India by All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in which of the following place along with Bharat Heavy Electronics Limited (BHEL)?

A. Delhi
B. Rishikesh
C. Chandigarh
D. Amritsar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The First remote health monitoring system has been set up in India by All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Rishikesh along with Bharat Heavy Electronics Limited (BHEL), a Government of India Navratna company in the defense sector. The system is expected to be used in Uttarakhand state to monitor COVID-19 patients.

3. 

Ministry of Labour and Employment has set up how many control rooms under the Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (CLC) across India to sort out the issues that are arising in the backdrop of COVID-19?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 10
D. 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Labour and Employment has set up 20 control rooms under the Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (CLC) (C) across India. The aim of the control room is to sort out the issues that are arising in the backdrop of COVID-19. The control rooms will address wage-related grievances of workers employed in Central Sphere.

4. 

S&P Global Ratings slashed India's GDP growth forecast for the country to 3.5% from a previous downgrade of 5.2%. Where is headquaters of S&P Global Ratings?

A. New York City
B. Berlin
C. Paris
D. London

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

S&P Global Ratings slashed India's GDP growth forecast for the country to 3.5% from a previous downgrade of 5.2%. Fitch Ratings has estimated India's growth at 2% and India Ratings & Research has revised its FY21 forecast to 3.6% from 5.5% earlier.Headquarters of S&P Global Ratings is in New York City, New York, U.S.

5. 

Shri Birupaksha Mishra took charge as the Executive Director (ED) of which Bank?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. State Bank of india
C. Union Bank of India
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Birupaksha Mishra took charge as the Executive Director (ED) of Union Bank of India (UBI), after its amalgamation with Corporation Bank and Andhra Bank. Prior to this, he was the ED at Corporation Bank.

6. 

RBI to slap how much penal interest on banks if failed to invest TLTRO (targeted long-term repo operations) funds within 30 days?

A. 200 bps
B. 100 bps
C. 300 bps
D. 150 bps

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RBI to slap 200 bps penal interest on banks if failed to invest TLTRO (targeted long-term repo operations) funds within 30 days.

7. 

Malayalam New Year Vishu is celebrated on which date?

A. 15 April
B. 12 April
C. 14 April
D. 11 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vishu is the Malayalam New Year. It is celebrated on 14 April.

8. 

The Government of India aims to inject how much money into villages to boost the rural economy?

A. Rs.4 lakh crore
B. Rs.1 lakh crore
C. Rs.3 lakh crore
D. Rs.2 lakh crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

:The Government of India aims to inject Rs.1 lakh crore into villages. The move is to boost the rural economy. GoI has also announced a massive grain purchase by official agencies and direct cash transfers. It will also support the farmers if the lockdown further delayed the harvest.

9. 

The Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), and Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) launched a Science-based website to bring the scientific and factual aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak onto the public domain. What is the name of website?

A. CoronaGyan
B. Covidknowledge
C. CovidGyan
D. Coronaknowledge

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CovidGyan, a Science-based website, was launched. The website aims to bring the scientific and factual aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak onto the public domain, multi-institutional, multi-lingual science communication.The website was launched by the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), and Tata Memorial Centre (TMC).

10. 

Tamil New Year Puthandu is celebrated on which date?

A. 12 April
B. 13 April
C. 10 April
D. 14 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Puthandu is the Tamil New Year. It is celebrated on 14 April.

11. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi extended the nationwide lockdown till which of the following days on 14 April 2020?

A. 1 May 2020
B. 2 May 2020
C. 3 May 2020
D. 4 May 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi extended the nationwide lockdown till 3 May 2020. The decision was made after taking into account the recent state of the Coronavirus outbreak in India. As of 14 April, the total number of Coronavirus positive cases in India has crossed 10,000 marks.

12. 

World Chagas Disease Day is observed on which date every year?

A. 11 April
B. 14 April
C. 12 April
D. 13 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Chagas Disease Day is observed on 14 April every year. The day aims to raise the visibility and public awareness of people with Chagas Disease and the resources needed for the prevention, control or elimination of the disease.

13. 

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) announced that which of the following antiviral drug can be used against COVID-19?

A. Acyclovir
B. Abacavir
C. Remdesivir
D. Atazanavir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) announced that the antiviral drug Remdesivir can be used against COVID-19. ICMR stated that Research on the efficacy in the treatment of COVID-19 is a part of the "Solidarity Trial" of the World Health Organization (WHO).

14. 

Baisakhi is the Harvest Festival of Punjab. It is celebrated on which date?

A. 14 April
B. 12 April
C. 13 April
D. 15 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and Prime Minister Narendra Modi have greeted people on the occasion of Baisakhi on 14 April. On this auspicious day, people celebrate Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, which are being celebrated in different parts of the country. The festival is a religious festival celebrated by Sikhs and Hindus.

15. 

The birth anniversary of Dr.B R Ambedkar is celebrated on which day?

A. 12 April
B. 13 April
C. 11 April
D. 14 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The birth anniversary of Dr.B R Ambedkar is celebrated on 14 April. The day is celebrated to honour his countless contributions in the making of independent India. Ambedkar Jayanti is also known as Bhim Jayanti. India, amid the lockdown due to the COVID-19 outbreak, celebrated the birth anniversary of Dr.BR Ambedkar, digitally, to mark their respect.

16. 

SC says only persons covered under which scheme can be tested for free for COVID-19 in private labs?

A. Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana
B. Ayushman Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
D. Atal Pension Yojana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

COVID-19: SC says only persons covered under 'Ayushman Yojana' can be tested for free for COVID-19 in private labs.

17. 

Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) began the supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. The initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) has begun in OFB.Where is headquaters of OFB?

A. Lucknow
B. Chandigarh
C. Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) began the supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. The initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) has begun in OFB. This order will be completed in 40 days. OFB is also trying to produce face masks as per pilot order quantity placed by HLL.OFB has developed special 2m tents which can be used for a medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. OFB has manufactured hand sanitizer on a war footing and more than 70,000 litres have already been supplied to different agencies. Headquarters of OFB is in Ayudh Bhawan, Kolkata

18. 

GMR Airports Limited gets approval to build greenfield International airport in which of the following district?

A. Siddipet
B. Kurnool
C. Anantapur
D. Vizianagaram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GMR Airports Limited gets approval to build greenfield International airport at Bhogapuram in Vizianagaram district of Andhra Pradesh.

19. 

Which institute has developed COVID-19 Sample Collection Kiosk (COVSACK) to combat COVID-19?

A. Translational Health Science and Technology Institute
B. Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
D. Defence Research & Development Laboratory, Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

:Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Hyderabad of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed COVID-19 Sample Collection Kiosk (COVSACK) to combat COVID-19.COVSACK was developed by DRDL in consultation with the doctors of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Hyderabad.

20. 

The Centre is to pass an ordinance which will allow the state governments the flexibility to increase the work hours of employees across establishments to how many housrs per day from eight hours?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre is to pass an ordinance which will allow the state governments the flexibility to increase the work hours of employees across establishments to 12 hours per day from eight hours. The move is aimed to address the issue of labour shortage and facilitate companies to maintain social distancing.The ordinance will enforce the Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH&WC) that empowers states or 'appropriate authority' to notify work hours. The ordinance is yet to be passed.