Current Affairs - April 5, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 5, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 5, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 5, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 5, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 5, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 5, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian NGO wins USD 1.5 million Skoll Award for Social Entrepreneurship?

A. KIRAN
B. ARMMAN
C. BEING HUMAN
D. ASHA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian NGO ARMMAN wins USD 1.5 million Skoll Award for Social Entrepreneurship.

2. 

What is name of application used to track COVID-19 patients who have violated quarantine?

A. Covid Care
B. CAQS
C. Covid Alert
D. COQA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Telecommunications has issued Standard Operating Procedure for the use of COVID-19 Quarantine Alert System (CQAS). The CAQS is an application used to track COVID-19 patients who have violated quarantine.The application was developed by DoT and C-DoT (Centre for Development of Telematics). The app collects phone data of the quarantine violator and alerts a local agency.

3. 

International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance is observed on which of the following day?

A. April 2
B. April 4
C. April 1
D. April 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance is observed on April 4 each year to raise awareness about landmines and progress toward their eradication.

4. 

The Government of India has constituted a Science and Technology Empowered Committee to make speedy decisions on research and development of COVID-19. Who is Chairman of this committee?

A. T. S. Thakur
B. Vinod Paul
C. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has constituted a Science and Technology Empowered Committee to make speedy decisions on research and development of COVID-19.The Committee is to be chaired by Niti Aayog member Vinod Paul and K Vijay Raghavan. Mr Raghavan is the principal scientific advisor to GoI. The committee will coordinate with scientists, science agencies , regulatory bodies and industries.

5. 

The associations of civil servants started which initiative to support government efforts to fight Corona Virus?

A. GO CARUNA
B. CARUNA
C. CORONA Care
D. CORONA Help

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 4, 2020, the associations of civil servants formed an initiative called CARUNA. CARUNA is Civil Services Associations Reach to Support Natural Disasters.CARUNA is a collaborative platform. It includes IAS and IPS officers. The platform is to be represented by NGO, industry leaders, IT professionals along with the civil servants. The initiative is being launched to support government efforts to fight Corona Virus.

6. 

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has suggested the use of which tablets only for health care workers and caregivers involved in the treatment and direct contact with the suspected or confirmed COVID-19 patients?

A. Tylenol tablets
B. Paracetamol tablets
C. Hydroxychloroquine tablets
D. Ibuprofen tablets

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Health Ministry has placed an order of about ten crore hydroxychloroquine tablets from various pharmaceutical companies for health care workers. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has suggested the use of hydroxychloroquine tablets only for health care workers and caregivers involved in the treatment and direct contact with the suspected or confirmed COVID-19 patients.

7. 

The Minister of electronics and IT & HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched which programme that aims to work on solutions for COVID-19?

A. Hack the Disaster- India
B. Hack the Covid-19- India
C. Hack the Corona- India
D. Hack the Crisis- India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Minister of electronics and IT & HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched "Hack the Crisis- India". It is an online hackathon that aims to work on solutions for COVID-19.

8. 

Which state government in collaboration with the UNICEF, launched an online cultural competition among children to keep them engaged at home during the lockdown period?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha government, in collaboration with the UNICEF, launched an online cultural competition among children to keep them engaged at home during the lockdown period. Children can participate in competitions of painting, writing of slogans, short stories and poems, and poster making, winning entries will get certificates.

9. 

Which Indian company along with virologists of University of Wisconsin and Madison have begun development and testing of a new vaccine called CoroFlu for COVID-19?

A. Aurobindo Pharma Limited
B. Cipla Limited
C. Bharat Biotech
D. Piramal Enterprises Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharat Biotech along with virologists of University of Wisconsin and Madison have begun development and testing of a new vaccine called CoroFlu for COVID-19. The vaccine is to be developed with the M2SR vaccine as the main component. The M2SR vaccine is used against flu. The M2SR is a self-limiting version of the influenza virus. It induces immune response against flu.

10. 

The World Bank has funded how much money to India to fight against COVID-19?

A. 3 billion USD
B. 1 billion USD
C. 5 billion USD
D. 2 billion USD

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has funded 1 billion USD to India to fight against COVID-19. With the COVID-19 cases increasing further, India seeks 6 billion USD from ADB and AIIB.The Indian Economy is to take a major hit with the 21-day lock down.

11. 

Hockey India donated how much amount towards the PM-CARES Fund to tackle worsening COVID-19 pandemic in the country?

A. 1 Crore
B. 15 Crore
C. 2 Crore
D. 12 Crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hockey India donated an additional Rs 75 lakhs towards the PM-CARES Fund to take its total contribution to Rs 1 crore to tackle worsening COVID-19 pandemic in the country.

12. 

The National Health Authority has partnered with which company to provide dedicated transport services to the health care workers that are involved in treating COVID-19 patients?

A. MakeMyTrip
B. Tata Motors
C. Ola Cabs
D. Uber India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Health Authority has partnered with Uber India to provide dedicated transport services to the health care workers that are involved in treating COVID-19 patients.UBER is to facilitate 150 free cars in the major cities such as Kanpur, New Delhi, Patna, Prayagraj, Ghazidabad, Noida and Lucknow. The facility is being launched under the name "UberMEdic Service".

13. 

What is the new deadline for qualification period of Tokyo Olympics?

A. June 1, 2021
B. June 29, 2021
C. July 29, 2021
D. July 1, 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IOC sets June 29, 2021 as new deadline for qualification period of Tokyo Olympics.

14. 

ADB forecasts Indian economy's growth to slow to what percent in 2020-21?

A. 5.1%
B. 5%
C. 4%
D. 4.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ADB forecasts Indian economy's growth to slow to 4.0% in 2020-21 before improving to 6.2% in 2021-22.

15. 

PM Narendera Modi asked Indians to switch off their lights at 9 PM for nine minutes on which day?

A. 5 April 2020
B. 7 April 2020
C. 9 April 2020
D. 8 April 2020

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Modi addressed India to switch off their lights at 9 PM for nine minutes on 5 April and light lamps or candle . This is being done to show the united strength of the country against the virus.

16. 

Researchers of biomedical sciences of New York Institute of Technology stated that the countries with policies are less affected by Corona Virus?

A. Varicella vaccine Policies
B. Human papillomavirus vaccine policies
C. BCG policies
D. Hepatitis B policies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers of biomedical sciences of New York Institute of Technology say that the countries such as Netherlands, Italy and United States are more severely affected than countries with BCG policies. The Bacilus Calmette-Guerin vaccine that had been administered in India to protect the children against Tuberculosis, according to the study might be a game changer.

17. 

Which Insurance Policy is basically launched to cover the hospitalisation expenses of the COVID-19 patients?

A. LIC Jeevan Saral
B. Jeevan Saral
C. JeevanAnand
D. Arogya Sanjeevani Insurance Policy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has provided guidelines for the health insurance providers to implement Arogya Sanjeevani Insurance Policy. The "Arogya Sanjeevani Insurance Policy" guidelines was basically launched to cover the hospitalisation expenses of the COVID-19 patients.

18. 

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has identified how many Covid-19 hotspots in the country?

A. 25
B. 20
C. 14
D. 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has identified 20 Covid-19 hotspots in the country. Though there are no community transmission in the country, ministry is take these hotspots strictly. Also, 22 potential hotspots have been identified.

19. 

The Government of India will provide incentives of how much when a company shows increased sales on electronic products to boost electronics manufacturing in the country?

A. 4% to 6%
B. 4% to 8%
C. 6% to 8%
D. 6% to 10%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has launched three incentive schemes to boost electronics manufacturing in the country. The scheme will provide incentives of 4% to 6% when a company shows increased sales on electronic products.

20. 

The Indian Air Force recently delivered 6.2 million tonnes of essential medicines to which country under Operation Sanjeevani?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force recently delivered 6.2 million tonnes of essential medicines to Maldives under Operation Sanjeevani. The Indian Air Force airlifted the medicines in Hercules C-130J. The medicines included lopinavir and ritonavir, influenza vaccines. Apart from medicines, the IAF also delivered nebulisers, catheters, urine bags and feeding tubes.