Current Affairs - March 20, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 20, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 20, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 20, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 20, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 20, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 20, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institute has developed a new hand-sanitizer as a preventive measure against Coronavirus?

A. CSIR-IHBT
B. IIT DELHI
C. IISC BANGALORE
D. IIT ROORKEE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh, has developed a new hand-sanitizer as a preventive measure against Coronavirus.

2. 

A Meeting on Research in Indian Traditional Knowledge Systems was held in which of the following cities?

A. Chandigarh
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Meeting on Research in Indian Traditional Knowledge Systems was held in Delhi on 18 March. The meeting was chaired by the Union Human Resource Development Minister, Mr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank.

3. 

The Ordnance Factory Day is observed on which of the following dates?

A. 14 March
B. 16 March
C. 17 March
D. 18 March

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ordnance Factory Day is observed on the 18 March. The Ordnance Factories are observing their 219th foundation day this year. The day marks the establishment of the first Ordnance Factory on 18 March 1801. The first factory is known as the 'Gun and Shell Factory' at Cossipore in Kolkata.

4. 

The Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur and Which of the following companies have collaborated to carry out joint research in industrial and infrastructure cybersecurity?

A. Reliance
B. L&T Technology
C. Tech Mahindera
D. TCS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur and L&T Technology Services have collaborated to carry out joint research in industrial and infrastructure cybersecurity. They will jointly set up a Center of Excellence (CoE) at the IIT Kanpur campus and conduct research in the areas of Honeypot, intrusion detection systems, malware analysis, blockchain, vulnerability assessment and penetration testing and provide cybersecurity awareness and training programs.

5. 

The book titled as "Invincible - A Tribute to Manohar Parrikar", is authored by whom?

A. Tarun Vijay
B. Shashi Tharoor
C. Jairam Ramesh
D. Anil Baluni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book titled as "Invincible - A Tribute to Manohar Parrikar", authored by Tarun Vijay was released by defence minister Rajnath Singh on 16th March 2020. Manohar Parrikar was a former Chief Minister of Goa and also served as a Defence Minister of India, who passed away on 17th March 2019.

6. 

Which nation's leader called 'Coronavirus' its biggest challenge since World War II?

A. Germany
B. USA
C. France
D. England

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

German Chancellor Angela Merkel has called Coronavirus the nation's biggest since the Second World War.

7. 

Which among the following states/UTs has started online registration for 'Chief Minister Advocate Welfare Scheme'?

A. Ladahk
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has recently started the 'Chief Minister Advocate Welfare Scheme' for lawyers. The state will initiate the online registration for the scheme from March 21. The budget for the plan has been fixed at about 50 crores.

8. 

The National Company Law Appellate Tribunal has set up a branch to hear cases of the southern states in which city?

A. Kochi
B. Bangalore
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A bench of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) has been set up in Chennai. This bench will look into the cases of southern states.

9. 

Which Former Chief Justice of India (CJI) took oath as a member of Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2020?

A. T. S. Thakur
B. Ranjan Gogoi
C. Dipak Misra
D. Jagdish Singh Khehar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi took oath as a member of Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2020. He was nominated by President Ram Nath Kovind. His nomination to the upper house was made against the vacancy created due to the retirement of senior lawyer KTS Tulsi.

10. 

The Centre has proposed Rs. 1, 01,428 crore budget, highest ever budget anticipation,for which state/UT?

A. Jammu Kashmir
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Ladakh
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has proposed Rs. 1, 01,428 crore budget, highest ever budget anticipation, for the Union territory (UT) of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the 2020-21 fiscal. The budget was laid by Minister of State (MoS) for Finance Anurag Singh Thakur and presented by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. The proposed budget is premised on the commitment to make the J&K "a model of development".

11. 

Banihal to Katra railway link will be completed by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal announced that Banihal to Katra railway link to be completed by 2022 which is part of the Udhampur- Srinagar-Baramulla rail link project. It is to be completed before the 75th Independence day of India.

12. 

What is the aggregate capacity of rooftop solar plants installed in the country?

A. 1,342 MW
B. 1,922 MW
C. 1,752 MW
D. 1,522 MW

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State Independent Charge (IC) of, New & Renewable Energy, (MNRE) and Power, Minister of State of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Raj Kumar(RK) Singh stated till March 13, 2020, the rooftop solar plants contain an aggregate capacity of 1,922 MW are installed in the country.

13. 

The DAC has approved procurement of how many Tejas fighter aircraft?

A. 73
B. 79
C. 83
D. 89

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defence Acquisition Council has approved the proposal to procure 83 indigenously-made Tejas fighter aircraft for the Indian Air Force. The move is expected to give a huge boost to India's 'Make in India' campaign.

14. 

State Bank of India entered into an agreement to acquire how much stake of Zero Mass Private Limited (Pvt Ltd)?

A. 4.243%
B. 6.825%
C. 7.2%
D. 8.745%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India entered into an agreement to acquire 6.825% (6,825 equity shares) stake of Zero Mass Private Limited (Pvt Ltd).The deal is to be completed by March 31, 2020.As part of the deal, the Bank sold its entire stake in A Little World Pvt Ltd to target the Zero Mass Pvt Ltd.

15. 

A Resolution to Remove which word from the preamble of the Constitution is to be placed in Rajya Sabha on 20 March?

A. Socialism
B. Integrity
C. Economic
D. Fraternity

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A resolution that seeks the removal of the phrase "socialism" from the preamble of the Constitution is to be placed in Rajya Sabha on 20 March. The resolution argued that the word is "redundant" in the current scenario, and hence it should be dropped to create space for economic thinking without a particular thought.

16. 

Which institute has developed a pest-resistant variety of cotton against whiteflies?

A. ICAR
B. NBRI Lucknow
C. IIT DELHI
D. IISC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow has developed a pest-resistant variety of cotton against whiteflies. The field test trials will begin from April to October at the Faridkot Center of Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana.

17. 

What was the theme for third Global Recycling Day?

A. Recycling the Plastic
B. Recycling into the Future
C. Recycling Heroes
D. Recycle & Reproduce

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Global Recycling Day is observed globally on 18th March every year. This day was first observed on March 18, 2018, by the Bureau of International Recycling (BIR) and celebrated globally every year to raise awareness of the importance of recycling. The Global Recycling Foundation announces "Recycling Heroes" as the theme for third Global Recycling Day.

18. 

Who has been selected as Managing Director (MD) of Google Cloud in India?

A. Dinesh Paliwal
B. Karan Bajwa
C. Savinder Gandhi
D. Nikesh Arora

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google appointed Karan Bajwa as Managing Director (MD) of Google Cloud in India. He will advise Google Cloud's work with the local developer ecosystem and India-based Global System Integrators (GSIs).

19. 

Name the Indian state which passed the ''Recovery of Damage to Public Properties Ordinance 2020'to recover the losses due to damage during violent protests.?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet headed by Chief Minister Yogi Adithyanath has passed the 'Recovery of Damage to Public Properties Ordinance 2020'for recovery of losses due to damage to public property during violent protests.

20. 

Which among the following nations for the first time reported no new domestic cases of COVID-19 on March 19?

A. Italy
B. India
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China reported no new domestic case of COVID-19 virus on March 19, 2020. This is the first time since the virus broke out in Wuhan, China in December 2019.